पर्यटन मंत्रालय
इंडिया टुरिझम दिल्ली यंदाचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन कुतुब मिनार संकुलात साजरा करणार
19 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जून 2025
भारताचा कालातीत निरामय आरोग्य वारसा आणि जागतिक कल्याणाप्रति त्याची वचनबद्धता साजरी करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील इंडिया टुरिझम दिल्लीच्या वतीने 21 जून 2025 रोजी सकाळी 6:00 ते 8:00 या वेळेत, युनेस्कोचे जागतिक वारसा स्थळ असलेल्या कुतुब मिनार संकुलातील प्रतिष्ठित सन डायल लॉनमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त सामूहिक योग सत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
"एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्यासाठी योग " ही या वर्षीची जागतिक संकल्पना असून ती मानवी कल्याण आणि पर्यावरणीय संतुलनामधील गहिरा संबंध अधोरेखित करते. शाश्वत आणि निरोगी जगाला चालना देण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेले शारीरिक चैतन्य, मानसिक कणखरपणा , भावनिक शांतता आणि आध्यात्मिक सुसंवादासाठी योगसाधनेला एक शक्तिशाली साधन म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या सत्राचे संचालन प्रसिद्ध योगगुरू श्री गोपाल ऋषी आणि त्यांचा चमू करणार आहेत, जे सहभागींना शारीरिक ताकद, मानसिक आरोग्य आणि मनःशांती वाढविण्यासाठी खास तयार केलेल्या समग्र योग पद्धतींच्या मालिकेद्वारे मार्गदर्शन करतील.
सहभाग आणि सहकार्य:
या कार्यक्रमात 400 हून अधिक व्यक्तींचा उत्साही सहभाग पहायला मिळेल.
प्रमुख पर्यटन हितधारक, उद्योग व्यावसायिक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांचा सक्रिय सहभाग पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक संवर्धनाची निरामय आरोग्याशी सांगड घालण्याप्रति व्यापक वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करतो.
वारसा स्थळी योग - जगाला एक संदेश:
कुतुबमिनारच्या ऐतिहासिक पार्श्वभूमीवर योग दिन साजरा करणे हे भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक परंपरांच्या चिरस्थायी वारशाचे आणि जागतिक स्तरावर समग्र आरोग्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या त्याच्या नेतृत्वाचे प्रतीक आहे. हा कार्यक्रम निरामय आरोग्य पर्यटनाचे जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून आपले स्थान निर्माण करण्याच्या भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुरूप आहे.

Ministry of Tourism
Indiatourism Delhi to Celebrate International Day of Yoga 2025 at Qutub Minar Complex
Mass Yoga Session on 21st June 2025 to Promote “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”
19 JUN 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In celebration of India’s timeless wellness heritage and its commitment to global well-being, Indiatourism Delhi, under the aegis of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, will organize a Mass Yoga Session on 21st June 2025, from 6:00 AM to 8:00 AM, at the iconic Sun Dial Lawns of the Qutub Minar Complex, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, to mark the International Day of Yoga.
This year’s global theme, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health / एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग”, underscores the profound connection between human well-being and ecological balance. The event aims to promote yoga as a powerful tool for physical vitality, mental clarity, emotional peace, and spiritual harmony — all essential in fostering a sustainable and healthy world.
Dignitaries expected to Attend Include:
• Shri Gajendra Singh Yadav, Hon’ble Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA)
• Shri Lakshay Singhal, IAS, District Magistrate, South Delhi
• Ms. Priyanga Wickramasinghe, Deputy High Commissioner, Embassy of Sri Lanka
• Ms. Wathsala Amarasinghe, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Sri Lanka
• Special Guests from Malaysia.
The session will be conducted by renowned Yoga Guru Shri Gopal Rishi and his team, who will guide the participants through a series of holistic Yoga practices designed to enhance physical strength, mental wellness, and inner peace.
Participation and Collaboration:
The event will witness enthusiastic participation from over 400 individuals, including:
• Members of Indian Association of Tour Operators (IATO)
• Association of Domestic Tour Operators of India (ADTOI)
• Travel Agents Association of India (TAAI)
• Regional Level Tourist Guides, students from Yuva Tourism Clubs, and faculty and students from Institutes of Hotel Management (IHMs)
• Officials from the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), Ministry of Tourism, and local citizens
The active involvement of key tourism stakeholders, industry professionals, and students reflects a broad commitment to integrating wellness with tourism and cultural preservation.
Yoga at Heritage – A Message to the World:
Celebrating Yoga amidst the historic backdrop of Qutub Minar symbolizes the enduring legacy of India’s spiritual traditions and its leadership in promoting holistic health globally. The event also aligns with India’s vision of positioning itself as a global hub for wellness tourism.