وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور امریکہ کے صدر کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر ہوئی بات چیت پر خارجہ سکریٹری جناب وکرم مصری کا بیان
18 JUN 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم مودی اور صدر ٹرمپ کی ملاقات جی-7سربراہی اجلاس کے حاشیے پر پر ہونی طے تھی۔ صدر ٹرمپ کو جلدی واپس امریکہ لوٹنا پڑا، جس کے سبب یہ ملاقات نہیں ہو پائی۔
اس کے بعد، صدر ٹرمپ کے اصرار پر آج دونوں لیڈروں کی فون پر بات ہوئی۔ بات چیت تقریباً 35 منٹ چلی۔
مورخہ22 اپریل کو پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد صدر ٹرمپ نے فون پر وزیراعظم مودی سےتعزیت کا اظہار کیا تھا اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف حمایت کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد دونوں لیڈروں کی یہ پہلی بات چیت تھی۔
اس لیے وزیراعظم مودی نے صدر ٹرمپ سے آپریشن سندور کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے صدر ٹرمپ کو واضح طور پر کہا کہ 22 اپریل کے بعد بھارت نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اپنا پختہ عزم پوری دنیا کو بتا دیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ 6-7 مئی کی رات کو بھارت نے پاکستان اور پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر میں صرف دہشت گردی کے ٹھکانوں کو ہی نشانہ بنایا تھا۔ بھارت کے ایکشن بہت ہی موازن، درست اور غیر تصعیدی تھے۔
ساتھ ہی، بھارت نے یہ بھی واضح کر دیا تھا کہ پاکستان کی گولی کا جواب بھارت گولے سے دے گا۔
مورخہ9 مئی کی رات کو نائب صدروینس نے وزیراعظم مودی کو فون کیا تھا۔ نائب صدر وینس نے کہا تھا کہ پاکستان بھارت پر بڑا حملہ کر سکتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے انہیں صاف الفاظ میں بتایا تھا کہ اگر ایسا ہوتا ہے، تو بھارت پاکستان کو اس سے بھی بڑا جواب دے گا۔
مورخہ9-10 مئی کی رات کو پاکستان کے حملے کا بھارت نے بہت موثر جواب دیا اور پاکستان کی فوج کو بہت نقصان پہنچایا۔ اس کے ملٹری ایئربیسس کوناکارہ بنا دیا۔ بھارت کے منہ توڑ جواب کے باعث پاکستان کو بھارت سے فوجی کارروائی روکنے کی درخواست کرنی پڑی۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے صدر ٹرمپ کو واضح طور پر کہا کہ اس پورے واقعہ کے دوران کبھی بھی، کسی بھی سطح پر، بھارت-امریکہ تجارتی معاہدہ یا امریکہ کی طرف سے بھارت اور پاکستان کے درمیان ثالثی جیسے موضوعات پر بات نہیں ہوئی تھی۔ فوجی کارروائی روکنے کی بات براہ راست بھارت اور پاکستان کے درمیان، دونوں افواج کے موجودہ ذرائع سے ہوئی تھی اور پاکستان کی ہی درخواست پر ہوئی تھی۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت نے نہ تو کبھی ثالثی قبول کی تھی، نہ کرتا ہے اور نہ ہی کبھی کرے گا۔ اس موضوع پر بھارت میں مکمل سیاسی اتفاق رائے ہے۔
صدر ٹرمپ نے وزیراعظم کی طرف سے تفصیل سے بیان کی گئی باتوں کو سمجھا اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی کی حمایت کی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت اب دہشت گردی کوپراکسی جنگ نہیں، بلکہ جنگ کے طور پرہی دیکھتا ہے اور بھارت کا آپریشن سندور ابھی بھی جاری ہے۔
صدر ٹرمپ نے وزیراعظم مودی سے پوچھا کہ کیا وہ کینیڈا سے واپسی میں امریکہ رک کر جاسکتے ہیں۔ پہلے سے طے شدہ پروگراموں کی وجہ سے، وزیراعظم مودی نے اپنی مجبوری کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں لیڈرز نے تب طے کیا کہ وہ مستقبل قریب میں ملاقات کی کوشش کریں گے۔
صدر ٹرمپ اور وزیراعظم مودی نے اسرائیل-ایران کے درمیان جاری تنازعہ پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ روس-یوکرین تنازعہ پر دونوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ جلد از جلد امن کے لیے، دونوں فریقوں میں براہ راست بات چیت ضروری ہے اور اس کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھنی چاہییں۔ انڈو-پیسفک علاقے کے حوالے سے دونوں لیڈروں نے اپنے نظریات کا تبادلہ کیا اور اس خطے میں کواڈ کے اہم کردار کی حمایت کی۔
کواڈ کی اگلی میٹنگ کے لیے وزیراعظم مودی نے صدر ٹرمپ کو بھارت کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔ صدر ٹرمپ نے دعوت قبول کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ بھارت آنے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔
اعلان برأت: یہ سکریٹری خارجہ کے بیان کا تخمینہ ترجمہ ہے ۔ اصل تقریر ہندی میں کی گئی ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Foreign Secretary's statement on the telephone conversation between PM and US President
18 JUN 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Modi and President Trump were scheduled to meet on the sidelines of the G7 Summit. However, President Trump had to return to the U.S. early, due to which this meeting could not take place.
After this, at the request of President Trump, both leaders spoke over a phone call today. The conversation lasted approximately 35 minutes.
President Trump had expressed his condolences to Prime Minister Modi over a phone call after the terrorist attack in Pahalgam on April 22. And he also expressed his support against terrorism. This was the first conversation between the two leaders since.
Hence, Prime Minister Modi spoke in detail about Operation Sindoor with President Trump.
Prime Minister Modi told President Trump in clear terms that after April 22, India had conveyed its determination to take action against terrorism to the whole world. Prime Minister Modi said that on the night of May 6-7, India had only targeted the terrorist camps and hideouts in Pakistan and Pakistan occupied Kashmir. India’s actions were very measured, precise, and non-escalatory. India had also made it clear that any act of aggression from Pakistan would be met with a stronger response.
On the night of May 9, Vice President Vance had made a phone call to Prime Minister Modi. Vice President Vance had conveyed that Pakistan may launch a major attack on India. Prime Minister Modi had conveyed to him in clear terms that if such an action were to occur, India would respond with an even stronger response.
On the night of May 9-10, India gave a strong and decisive response to Pakistan’s attack, inflicting significant damage on the Pakistani military. Their military airbases were rendered inoperable. Due to India’s firm action, Pakistan was compelled to request a cessation of military operations.
Prime Minister Modi clearly conveyed to President Trump that at no point during this entire sequence of events was there any discussion, at any level, on an India-U.S. Trade Deal, or any proposal for a mediation by the U.S. between India and Pakistan. The discussion to cease military action took place directly between India and Pakistan through the existing channels of communication between the two armed forces, and it was initiated at Pakistan's request. Prime Minister Modi firmly stated that India does not and will never accept mediation. There is complete political consensus in India on this matter.
President Trump listened carefully to the points conveyed by the Prime Minister and expressed his support towards India’s fight against terrorism. Prime Minister Modi also stated that India no longer views terrorism as a proxy war, but as a war itself, and that India’s Operation Sindoor is still ongoing.
President Trump enquired if Prime Minister Modi could stop over in the U.S. on his way back from Canada. Due to prior commitments, Prime Minister Modi expressed his inability to do so. Both leaders agreed to make efforts to meet in the near future.
President Trump and Prime Minister Modi also discussed the ongoing conflict between Israel and Iran. Both leaders agreed that for peace in the Russia - Ukraine conflict, direct dialogue between the two parties is essential, and continued efforts should be made to facilitate this.
With regard to the Indo-Pacific region, both leaders shared their perspectives and expressed their support towards the significant role of QUAD in the region. Prime Minister Modi extended an invitation to President Trump to visit India for the next QUAD Summit. President Trump accepted the invitation and said that he is looking forward to visiting India.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Foreign Secretary's statement. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.