प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत पर विदेश सचिव श्री विक्रम मिस्री का वक्तव्य
18 JUN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप की मुलाकात G7 summit की sidelines पर होनी तय थी। राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप को जल्दी वापस अमेरिका लौटना पड़ा, जिसके कारण यह मुलाकात नहीं हो पाई।
इसके बाद, राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप के आग्रह पर आज दोनों लीडर्स की फोन पर बात हुई। बातचीत लगभग 35 मिनट चली।
22 अप्रैल को पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के बाद राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप ने फोन पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को शोक संवेदना प्रकट की थी। और आतंक के खिलाफ़ समर्थन व्यक्त किया था। उसके बाद दोनों लीडर्स की यह पहली बातचीत थी।
इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप से ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बारे में विस्तार से बात की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप को स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि 22 अप्रैल के बाद भारत ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने का अपना दृढ़ संकल्प पूरी दुनिया को बता दिया था।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि 6-7 मई की रात को भारत ने पाकिस्तान और पाकिस्तान occupied कश्मीर में सिर्फ़ आतंकी ठिकानों को ही निशाना बनाया था। भारत के एक्शन बहुत ही measured, precise, और non-escalatory थे।
साथ ही, भारत ने यह भी स्पष्ट कर दिया था, कि पाकिस्तान की गोली का जवाब भारत गोले से देगा।
9 मई की रात को उपराष्ट्रपति Vance ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को फोन किया था। उपराष्ट्रपति Vance ने कहा था कि पाकिस्तान भारत पर बड़ा हमला कर सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उन्हें साफ़ शब्दों में बताया था कि यदि ऐसा होता है, तो भारत पाकिस्तान को उससे भी बड़ा जवाब देगा।
9-10 मई की रात को पाकिस्तान के हमले का भारत ने बहुत सशक्त जवाब दिया, और पाकिस्तान की सेना को बहुत नुकसान पहुंचाया। उसके मिलिटरी एयरबेसस को inoperable बना दिया। भारत के मुहतोड़ जवाब के कारण पाकिस्तान को भारत से सैन्य कारवाई रोकने का आग्रह करना पड़ा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप को स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि इस पूरे घटनाक्रम के दौरान कभी भी, किसी भी स्तर पर, भारत-अमेरिका ट्रेड डील या अमरीका द्वारा भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच मध्यस्थता जैसे विषयों पर बात नहीं हुई थी। सैन्य कारवाई रोकने की बात सीधे भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच, दोनों सेनाओं की existing channels के माध्यम से हुई थी, और पाकिस्तान के ही आग्रह पर हुई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जोर दे कर कहा कि भारत ने न तो कभी मध्यस्थता स्वीकार की थी, न करता है, और न ही कभी करेगा। इस विषय पर भारत में पूर्ण रूप से राजनैतिक एकमत है।
राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा विस्तार में बताई गई बातों को समझा और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लडाई के प्रति समर्थन व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि भारत अब आतंकवाद को proxy war नहीं, युद्ध के रूप में ही देखता है, और भारत का ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अभी भी जारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी से पूछा कि क्या वे कनाडा से वापसी में अमेरिका रुक कर जा सकते हैं। पूर्व-निर्धारित कार्यक्रमों के कारण, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अपनी असमर्थता व्यक्त की। दोनों लीडर्स ने तब तय किया कि वे निकट भविष्य में मिलने का प्रयास करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इजरायल-ईरान के बीच चल रहे संघर्ष पर भी चर्चा की। रूस-यूक्रेन conflict पर दोनों ने सहमति जतायी कि जल्द से जल्द शांति के लिए, दोनों पक्षों में सीधी बातचीत आवश्यक है, और इसके लिए प्रयास करते रहना चाहिए। indo-pacific क्षेत्र के संबंध में दोनों नेताओ ने अपने परिपेक्ष साझा किये। और इस क्षेत्र में QUAD की अहम भूमिका के प्रति समर्थन जताया।
QUAD की अगली बैठक के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प को भारत यात्रा का निमंत्रण दिया। राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प ने निमंत्रण स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि वे भारत आने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Foreign Secretary's statement on the telephone conversation between PM and US President
18 JUN 2025 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Modi and President Trump were scheduled to meet on the sidelines of the G7 Summit. However, President Trump had to return to the U.S. early, due to which this meeting could not take place.
After this, at the request of President Trump, both leaders spoke over a phone call today. The conversation lasted approximately 35 minutes.
President Trump had expressed his condolences to Prime Minister Modi over a phone call after the terrorist attack in Pahalgam on April 22. And he also expressed his support against terrorism. This was the first conversation between the two leaders since.
Hence, Prime Minister Modi spoke in detail about Operation Sindoor with President Trump.
Prime Minister Modi told President Trump in clear terms that after April 22, India had conveyed its determination to take action against terrorism to the whole world. Prime Minister Modi said that on the night of May 6-7, India had only targeted the terrorist camps and hideouts in Pakistan and Pakistan occupied Kashmir. India’s actions were very measured, precise, and non-escalatory. India had also made it clear that any act of aggression from Pakistan would be met with a stronger response.
On the night of May 9, Vice President Vance had made a phone call to Prime Minister Modi. Vice President Vance had conveyed that Pakistan may launch a major attack on India. Prime Minister Modi had conveyed to him in clear terms that if such an action were to occur, India would respond with an even stronger response.
On the night of May 9-10, India gave a strong and decisive response to Pakistan’s attack, inflicting significant damage on the Pakistani military. Their military airbases were rendered inoperable. Due to India’s firm action, Pakistan was compelled to request a cessation of military operations.
Prime Minister Modi clearly conveyed to President Trump that at no point during this entire sequence of events was there any discussion, at any level, on an India-U.S. Trade Deal, or any proposal for a mediation by the U.S. between India and Pakistan. The discussion to cease military action took place directly between India and Pakistan through the existing channels of communication between the two armed forces, and it was initiated at Pakistan's request. Prime Minister Modi firmly stated that India does not and will never accept mediation. There is complete political consensus in India on this matter.
President Trump listened carefully to the points conveyed by the Prime Minister and expressed his support towards India’s fight against terrorism. Prime Minister Modi also stated that India no longer views terrorism as a proxy war, but as a war itself, and that India’s Operation Sindoor is still ongoing.
President Trump enquired if Prime Minister Modi could stop over in the U.S. on his way back from Canada. Due to prior commitments, Prime Minister Modi expressed his inability to do so. Both leaders agreed to make efforts to meet in the near future.
President Trump and Prime Minister Modi also discussed the ongoing conflict between Israel and Iran. Both leaders agreed that for peace in the Russia - Ukraine conflict, direct dialogue between the two parties is essential, and continued efforts should be made to facilitate this.
With regard to the Indo-Pacific region, both leaders shared their perspectives and expressed their support towards the significant role of QUAD in the region. Prime Minister Modi extended an invitation to President Trump to visit India for the next QUAD Summit. President Trump accepted the invitation and said that he is looking forward to visiting India.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Foreign Secretary's statement. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.