उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सनातन गौरव का पुनर्निर्माण हो रहा है। जो खो गया था, उसे और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ फिर से बनाया जा रहा है - उपराष्‍ट्रपति
हमें अपना धैर्य क्‍यों खोना चाहिए? राजनीति के तापमान को संयमित करें, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आग्रह किया
हम भाषाओं को लेकर कैसे विभाजित हो सकते हैं? हमारी भाषाएं समावेशिता को दर्शाती हैं-उपराष्ट्रपति
सेवा के रूप में शिक्षा वर्तमान व्यावसायिक मॉडल के साथ असंगत है जो तेजी से उभर रहा है- उपराष्ट्रपति
17 JUN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि, "...सनातन गौरव का पुनर्निर्माण हो रहा है। जो खो गया था, - और अधिक दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ उसे फिर से बनाया जा रहा है।"
आज पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “भारत के शैक्षिक भूगोल और इतिहास में - तक्षशिला, नालंदा, मिथिला, वल्लभी और कई अन्य शिक्षा के महान केंद्र रहे हैं। इन संस्थानों ने इतिहास के उस काल में, पूरे विश्व के लिए हमारे भारत को परिभाषित किया। विश्‍व भर के विद्वान अपने विचारों को साझा करने और हमारे ज्ञान के बारे में जानने के लिए आए। लेकिन फिर कहीं कुछ गलत हो गया। उस समय को देखें। 1300 साल पहले नालंदा की नौ मंजिला पुस्‍तकालय थी। इसे धरमगंज कहा जाता था। यह पांडुलिपियों का कोष था जिसने तब गणित, खगोल विज्ञान और दर्शन को आगे बढ़ाया। आक्रमण के दो दौर आए - पहले इस्लामी आक्रमण और फिर ब्रिटिश उपनिवेशवाद। इससे भारत के ज्ञान विरासत को झटका लगा। 1190 के आसपास बख्तियार खिलजी ने क्रूरता और बर्बरता का प्रदर्शन किया। उसने सभ्यता के किसी भी लोकाचार के खिलाफ काम किया। और तब, केवल पुस्‍तकें ही नहीं जलाई गईं। उसने बौद्ध भिक्षुओं को मार डाला, स्तूपों को तोड़ दिया और अपने हिसाब से उसने भारत की आत्मा को नष्ट कर दिया - यह महसूस किए बिना कि भारत की आत्मा अविनाशी है। यह आग कई वर्षों तक भड़की रही। इसने 9 मिलियन - 90 लाख - पुस्तकों और ग्रंथों को निगल लिया। हमारा इतिहास राख में बदल गया। नालंदा एक विचारधारा से कहीं आगे था; यह पूरी मानवता के लाभ के लिए ज्ञान का एक जीवंत, गतिशील मंदिर था। नौ मंजिलों वाले पुस्तकालय ताम्र पत्र पांडुलिपियों से भरे हुए थे... तीन महीने तक, आग की लपटें उन्हें जलाती रही। चारों ओर घना धुआं छाया रहा।’
श्री धनखड़ ने राजनीतिक तापमान कम करने और संवाद में शामिल होने का आग्रह करते हुए, कहा, “मित्रों, राष्ट्रीय मानसिकता में भी बदलाव की आवश्यकता है। सबसे पहले मैं राजनीतिक प्रणाली के बारे में बात करता हूं। हमने एक-दूसरे से मतभेद करने की आदत बना ली है। कोई भी अच्छा विचार किसी और से आ रहा है, मुझसे नहीं, तो वह गलत है। क्योंकि मैं अपने विचार की सर्वोच्चता में विश्वास करता हूं। इस प्रक्रिया में मैं अपने वैदिक दर्शन अनंतवाद की बलि चढ़ा रहा हूं। अभिव्यक्ति होनी चाहिए, वाद-विवाद होना चाहिए, अभिव्यक्ति होनी चाहिए, संवाद होना चाहिए। ये दोनों एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं। हमें उस दिशा में आगे बढ़ना होगा। हम राजनीतिक तापमान बढ़ाने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन हमारे लिए ऐसा कर रहा है। हम सभी चिंतित हैं। हमें अपने धैर्य को क्यों खोना चाहिए? हम अपने सभ्यतागत, आध्यात्मिक सार से दूर होकर अधीरता से क्यों कार्य करें? मैं राजनीतिक नभमंडल, राजनीति के अग्रणी व्‍यक्‍तियों से अपील करता हूं। कृपया राजनीति के तापमान को कम करें। टकराव के लिए कोई जगह नहीं होनी चाहिए। संवाद होना चाहिए। व्यवधान और अशांति वे तंत्र नहीं हैं जिन्‍हें संविधान सभा में संविधान निर्माताओं ने हमें सिखाया है । अब समय आ गया है कि भारत उन्नति की ओर अग्रसर हो। विश्‍व हमारी ओर देख रहा है। चुनौतियां तो होंगी ही, क्योंकि भारत इस समय दुनिया का सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्र है। पिछले दशक के अभूतपूर्व विकास के परिणामस्वरूप, हमारे लिए ये चुनौतियां और भी जटिल हो जाएंगी, यदि हमारे राजनेता राष्ट्रीय हित और राष्ट्रीय विकास पर ध्‍यान देने की आवश्‍यकता हमेशा महसूस नहीं करते।”
शिक्षा के व्यावसायीकरण पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “एक समय था जब शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य उन लोगों के लिए साधन थे जिनके पास समाज को वापस देने के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन थे। उन्होंने कभी नहीं सोचा कि ये लाभ कमाने वाले उद्यम हैं। स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा में उनके उद्यम हमारी सदियों पुरानी ज्ञान से प्रेरित थे - हमें समाज को उसके योग्य नागरिकों के उदाहरण के रूप में प्रस्तुत करने के लिए समाज के विकास में वापस योगदान देना चाहिए और इसलिए प्रयास होना चाहिए, हमें शिक्षा के वस्तुकरण और व्यावसायीकरण से प्रेरित नहीं होना चाहिए। हमारी शिक्षा भारत की पारंपरिक गुरुकुल प्रणाली के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए, जिसे भारतीय संविधान में 22 लघु चित्रों में से एक में स्थान दिया गया है और इसे प्राथमिकता दी गई है। हमें ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के अलावा बच्‍चों के चरित्र विकास पर भी जोर देना चाहिए, क्योंकि तभी ज्ञान प्राप्ति में गुणवत्ता और अत्याधुनिकता आएगी। सेवा के रूप में शिक्षा वर्तमान व्यावसायिक मॉडल के साथ असंगत है जो तेजी से उभर रहा है और इसलिए मैं उद्योगपतियों से मानसिकता बदलने की अपील करता हूं। भारत में हमेशा ही परोपकार का अस्‍तित्‍व रहा है। मैं उद्योगपतियों से अपील करता हूं-बैलेंस शीट की अवधारणा से बहुत दूर, ग्रीन फील्ड परियोजनाओं के रूप में वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा वाले संस्थानों में संयोजन के द्वारा अपने सीएसआर संसाधनों को एकत्रित करें।’
विश्वविद्यालय में पूर्व छात्रों के योगदान के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “यदि आप विश्‍व भर में, दुनिया के विकसित लोकतंत्रों में देखें - तो आप पाएंगे कि विश्वविद्यालयों की एकमुश्‍त निधियां अरबों डॉलर में हैं। एक विश्वविद्यालय का कोष 50 अरब डॉलर से भी अधिक है। माननीय कुलपति महोदय, एक शुरुआत करें। इस संस्थान के प्रत्येक पूर्व छात्र को इस कोष में योगदान देना चाहिए। बच्‍चों, राशि मायने नहीं रखती - भावना मायने रखती है। आप देखेंगे कि आने वाले वर्षों में यह कितना प्रभावशाली होगा। न केवल निधि बढ़ेगी, बल्कि इससे पूर्व छात्र वर्ग और मातृ संस्‍था के बीच एक सूची का भी निर्माण होगा। यह एक बड़ा कदम होगा। याद रखें, उठाया गया कदम महान होता है - और इसीलिए, 20 जुलाई, 1969 को, नील आर्मस्ट्रांग, जो चंद्रमा पर कदम रखने वाले पहले व्यक्ति थे, ने कहा था: "उनका एक छोटा कदम, मानवता के लिए एक बड़ी छलांग है।" इसलिए, पूर्व छात्रों के लिए, यह एक छोटा कदम हो सकता है - लेकिन कुल मिलाकर, परिणाम अत्‍यधिक लाभकारी होंगे।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत की भाषाएं समावेशिता का संकेत देती हैं, श्री धनखड़ ने रेखांकित किया, “हम भाषाओं को लेकर कैसे विभाजित हो सकते हैं? विश्‍व का कोई भी देश हमारे 'भारत' की तरह भाषाओं के मामले में उतना समृद्ध नहीं है और जरा सोचिए, संस्कृत विश्व स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण है - तमिल, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, मलयालम, ओडिया, मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, बंगाली, असमिया - मैं इन 11 का नाम लेता हूं क्योंकि वे हमारी शास्त्रीय भाषाएं हैं। संसद में, सदस्यों को 22 भाषाओं में चर्चा करने की अनुमति है। बच्‍चों, हमारी भाषाएं समावेशिता का संकेत देती हैं। सनातन हमें एक ही उदात्त उद्देश्य के लिए एकजुट होना सिखाता है। तो, अब समावेशिता से क्या विलुप्‍त हो गया? समावेशिता के लिए क्या जिम्मेदार है - क्या यह विभाजन का आधार हो सकता है? मैं सभी से आत्म-खोज करने, चिंतन करने, इस अवसर पर दृढ़ता प्रदर्शित करने, हमारी महान उपलब्धियों पर अचंभित होने, अपने गंतव्य को देखने, बच्‍चों के भविष्य को ध्यान में रखने और इस तूफान से उबरने की अपील करता हूं।
इस अवसर पर पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन, पुडुचेरी के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. रंगासामी, पुडुचेरी विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री एम्बलम सेल्वम उर्फ ​​आर. सेल्वम, संसद सदस्य (राज्यसभा), श्री एस. सेल्वागणपति, संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा), श्री वी. वैथिलिंगम, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Sanatan pride is rebuilding. What was lost is being rebuilt with stronger determination-VP
Why should we melt the glaciers of our patience? moderate the temperature of politics, urges VP
How can we be divided on languages? Our languages indicate inclusivity-VP
Education as service stands at odds with the current commercial model that is fast emerging-VP
17 JUN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that, “...Sanatan pride is rebuilding. What was lost is being rebuilt — with stronger determination.”
Addressing students and faculty members at the Pondicherry University today, Shri Dhnakhar stated, “India's educational geography and history have been dotted with great centers of learning — Takshashila, Nalanda, Mithila, Vallabhi, and many more. These institutions defined, during that period of history, our Bharat to the entire world. Scholars from all over the world came to share their ideas and learn about our wisdom. But something went wrong. Nalanda's nine-story library — and just look at those times: 1300 years ago, a nine-story library! Dharamganj, it used to be called. That was the house of manuscripts that advanced then- mathematics, astronomy, and philosophy. In two waves of invasion — first the Islamic invasion, and then British colonialism — India suffered a blow to its knowledge heritage. Bakhtiyar Khilji, around 1190, demonstrated cruelty and barbarity. He acted totally against any sense of civilizational ethos. And then, the books alone did not burn. He slit the throats of monks, smashed stupas, and razed the soul of India in his assessment — not realizing that the soul of Bharat is indestructible. The fire raged for years. It swallowed 9 million — 90 lakh — books and texts. Our history turned to cinders. Nalanda was much beyond a school of thought; it was a living, vibrant temple of knowledge for the benefit of entire humanity. Nine stories of libraries towered over the plains, filled with palm leaf manuscripts…..For three months, flames ate through them. Smoke so thick — which we see recently on account of global conflagrations.”
Urging to bring down political temperature and engage in dialogue, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Friends, there is need for change of national mindset also. Let me first talk about the political system. We have picked up the habit of not making a difference but differing one with one another. Any good idea coming from someone else and not from me is wrong. Because I believe in the supremacy of my own idea. In the process I am sacrificing our Vedic philosophy of Anantavad. There has to be Abhivyakti, there has to be Vaad-Vivad, there has to be expression, there has to be dialogue. The two are complementary. We have to move ahead in that direction. We are too keen to raise the political temperature. Climate change is doing that for us. We all are concerned. Why should we melt the glaciers of our patience? Why should we act impatiently getting away from our civilisational, spiritual essence? I appeal to the political firmament, the leadership in politics. Please moderate the temperature of politics. There is no room for confrontation. There has to be dialogue. Disruption and disturbance are not the mechanism, which framers of Constitution in Constituent Assembly have taught us. It is high time when India is on the rise and the world is looking at us. There are bound to be challenges because India at the moment is the most aspirational nation in the world. As a result of phenomenal development of last decade, those challenges to us will get complexed if our politicians do not measure to the requirement of always listening to national interest and national development.”
Expressing concern over commercialization of education Shri Dhankhar stated, “ There was a time when education and health were means by those who had enough resources to give back to the society. They never thought these to be profit-making ventures. Their ventures in health and education were dictated by our age old wisdom- We must return to the society to exemplify its worthy citizens. And therefore the endeavor should be, we should not be driven by commodification and commercialization of education. Our education must align with India's traditional Gurukul system that finds place in one amongst 22 miniatures in the Indian Constitution and precedence is given to it. We must emphasize boys and girls apart from getting knowledge, character development because only then knowledge acquisition will get quality cutting edge. Education as service stands at odds in conflict with the current commercial model that is fast emerging. And therefore I appeal a mindset change with the corporates. India has been home to philanthropy. I appeal to those who are corporate leaders. Pool your CSR resources to create by converging Institutes of global eminence as green field projects, much away from the concept of balance sheets.”
Emphasising on the significance of alumni contribution to University he said, “If you look around the world — the developed democracies of the world — you will find that the endowment funds of universities run into billions of US dollars. One university’s fund is more than 50 billion US dollars. Hon’ble Vice Chancellor, make a beginning. Let every alumni of this institute contribute to this fund. Boys and girls, the amount does not matter — the spirit matters. You will find how impactful it will be over the years. Not only will the fund go up, it will also generate a list among the alumni class and with the alma mater. This will be a big step. Remember, the step taken is great — and that is why, on July 20, 1969, when Neil Armstrong, the first man to ever step on the moon, he said: “A small step by him, a giant leap for humanity.” So, for alumni, it may be a small step — but cumulatively, the results will be geometric.”
Stressing that languages of India indicate inclusivity, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “ How can we be divided on languages? No country in the world is as rich when it comes to languages as our ‘Bharat’ and just imagine, Sanskrit is important globally — Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Bengali, Assamese — I name these 11 because they are our classical languages. In Parliament, discourse is allowed by the Members in 22 languages. Boys and girls, our languages indicate inclusivity. Sanatan teaches us nothing but to be in togetherness for the same sublime purpose. So, what has flown out of inclusivity? What is responsible for inclusivity — can it be a premise of divisiveness? I appeal to everyone to soul-search, be reflective, rise to the occasion, marvel at our great accomplishments, look at our destination, take into account the future of boys and girls, and let us get over this storm.
Shri K. Kailashnathan, Hon’ble Lt. Governor of Puducherry, Shri N. Rangasamy, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Puducherry, Shri Embalam Selvam @ R. Selvam, Hon’ble Speaker, Puducherry Legislative Assembly, Shri S. Selvaganapathy, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri V. Vaithilingam, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), faculty members, students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.