Vice President's Secretariat
Sanatan pride is rebuilding. What was lost is being rebuilt with stronger determination-VP
Why should we melt the glaciers of our patience? moderate the temperature of politics, urges VP
How can we be divided on languages? Our languages indicate inclusivity-VP
Education as service stands at odds with the current commercial model that is fast emerging-VP
17 JUN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that, “...Sanatan pride is rebuilding. What was lost is being rebuilt — with stronger determination.”
Addressing students and faculty members at the Pondicherry University today, Shri Dhnakhar stated, “India's educational geography and history have been dotted with great centers of learning — Takshashila, Nalanda, Mithila, Vallabhi, and many more. These institutions defined, during that period of history, our Bharat to the entire world. Scholars from all over the world came to share their ideas and learn about our wisdom. But something went wrong. Nalanda's nine-story library — and just look at those times: 1300 years ago, a nine-story library! Dharamganj, it used to be called. That was the house of manuscripts that advanced then- mathematics, astronomy, and philosophy. In two waves of invasion — first the Islamic invasion, and then British colonialism — India suffered a blow to its knowledge heritage. Bakhtiyar Khilji, around 1190, demonstrated cruelty and barbarity. He acted totally against any sense of civilizational ethos. And then, the books alone did not burn. He slit the throats of monks, smashed stupas, and razed the soul of India in his assessment — not realizing that the soul of Bharat is indestructible. The fire raged for years. It swallowed 9 million — 90 lakh — books and texts. Our history turned to cinders. Nalanda was much beyond a school of thought; it was a living, vibrant temple of knowledge for the benefit of entire humanity. Nine stories of libraries towered over the plains, filled with palm leaf manuscripts…..For three months, flames ate through them. Smoke so thick — which we see recently on account of global conflagrations.”
Urging to bring down political temperature and engage in dialogue, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Friends, there is need for change of national mindset also. Let me first talk about the political system. We have picked up the habit of not making a difference but differing one with one another. Any good idea coming from someone else and not from me is wrong. Because I believe in the supremacy of my own idea. In the process I am sacrificing our Vedic philosophy of Anantavad. There has to be Abhivyakti, there has to be Vaad-Vivad, there has to be expression, there has to be dialogue. The two are complementary. We have to move ahead in that direction. We are too keen to raise the political temperature. Climate change is doing that for us. We all are concerned. Why should we melt the glaciers of our patience? Why should we act impatiently getting away from our civilisational, spiritual essence? I appeal to the political firmament, the leadership in politics. Please moderate the temperature of politics. There is no room for confrontation. There has to be dialogue. Disruption and disturbance are not the mechanism, which framers of Constitution in Constituent Assembly have taught us. It is high time when India is on the rise and the world is looking at us. There are bound to be challenges because India at the moment is the most aspirational nation in the world. As a result of phenomenal development of last decade, those challenges to us will get complexed if our politicians do not measure to the requirement of always listening to national interest and national development.”
Expressing concern over commercialization of education Shri Dhankhar stated, “ There was a time when education and health were means by those who had enough resources to give back to the society. They never thought these to be profit-making ventures. Their ventures in health and education were dictated by our age old wisdom- We must return to the society to exemplify its worthy citizens. And therefore the endeavor should be, we should not be driven by commodification and commercialization of education. Our education must align with India's traditional Gurukul system that finds place in one amongst 22 miniatures in the Indian Constitution and precedence is given to it. We must emphasize boys and girls apart from getting knowledge, character development because only then knowledge acquisition will get quality cutting edge. Education as service stands at odds in conflict with the current commercial model that is fast emerging. And therefore I appeal a mindset change with the corporates. India has been home to philanthropy. I appeal to those who are corporate leaders. Pool your CSR resources to create by converging Institutes of global eminence as green field projects, much away from the concept of balance sheets.”
Emphasising on the significance of alumni contribution to University he said, “If you look around the world — the developed democracies of the world — you will find that the endowment funds of universities run into billions of US dollars. One university’s fund is more than 50 billion US dollars. Hon’ble Vice Chancellor, make a beginning. Let every alumni of this institute contribute to this fund. Boys and girls, the amount does not matter — the spirit matters. You will find how impactful it will be over the years. Not only will the fund go up, it will also generate a list among the alumni class and with the alma mater. This will be a big step. Remember, the step taken is great — and that is why, on July 20, 1969, when Neil Armstrong, the first man to ever step on the moon, he said: “A small step by him, a giant leap for humanity.” So, for alumni, it may be a small step — but cumulatively, the results will be geometric.”
Stressing that languages of India indicate inclusivity, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “ How can we be divided on languages? No country in the world is as rich when it comes to languages as our ‘Bharat’ and just imagine, Sanskrit is important globally — Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Bengali, Assamese — I name these 11 because they are our classical languages. In Parliament, discourse is allowed by the Members in 22 languages. Boys and girls, our languages indicate inclusivity. Sanatan teaches us nothing but to be in togetherness for the same sublime purpose. So, what has flown out of inclusivity? What is responsible for inclusivity — can it be a premise of divisiveness? I appeal to everyone to soul-search, be reflective, rise to the occasion, marvel at our great accomplishments, look at our destination, take into account the future of boys and girls, and let us get over this storm.
Shri K. Kailashnathan, Hon’ble Lt. Governor of Puducherry, Shri N. Rangasamy, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Puducherry, Shri Embalam Selvam @ R. Selvam, Hon’ble Speaker, Puducherry Legislative Assembly, Shri S. Selvaganapathy, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri V. Vaithilingam, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), faculty members, students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
سناتن کی شان کو پھر سے قائم کیا جارہاہے ، جو کھو گیا تھااسے مزید عزم کے ساتھ دوبارہ بنایا جا رہا ہے: نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ
نائب صدر نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا -ہم اپنے صبر کے گلیشیئر کیوں پگھلائیں؟ سیاست کے درجہ حرارت کو معتدل رکھیں: نائب صدر
ہم زبانوں پر کیسے منقسم ہو سکتے ہیں؟ ہماری زبانیں شمولیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں: وی پی
خدمت کے طور پر تعلیم موجودہ تجارتی ماڈل سے متصادم ہے جو تیزی سے ابھر رہا ہے: نائب صدر
17 JUN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے آج کہا کہ‘‘...سناتن افتخار دوبارہ تعمیر ہو رہا ہے۔ جو کھو گیا تھا اسے دوبارہ تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے - مضبوط عزائم کے ساتھ۔’’
آج پانڈی چیری یونیورسٹی میں طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے کہا-‘‘ہندوستان کا تعلیمی جغرافیہ اور تاریخ سیکھنے کے عظیم مراکز - تکشلا، نالندہ، متھلا، ولبھی اور بہت سے دوسرے کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان اداروں نے تاریخ کے اس دور میں پورے ہندوستان کو پوری دنیا میں متعارف کرایا ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے اسکالرز نے اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کیا اور دنیا بھر سے ان کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں۔ لیکن نالندہ کی نو منزلہ لائبریری - اور صرف اس دور کو دیکھیں- 1300 سال پہلے، اسے دھرم گنج کہا جاتا تھا، جو کہ اس وقت کے مخطوطات کا گھر تھا- جو کہ ریاضی، فلکیات اور فلسفہ کو فروغ دیتا تھا - اس کے بعد حملہ کی دو لہروں میں۔ پہلے اسلامی حملہ اور پھر برطانوی ۔ ہندوستان کی علمی وراثت کو نقصان پہنچا۔ بختیار خلجی نے 1190 کے آس پاس ظلم اور بربریت کا مظاہرہ کیا، اس نے تہذیب کے خلاف کام کیا اور تب صرف کتابیں ہی نہیں جلیں ،اس نے بھکشوؤں کے گلے کاٹ دالے ، استوپوں کو توڑ دیا اور اپنی سوچ میں ہندوستان کی روح کوبربرباد کردیا- یہ محسوس کئے بغیر کہ ہندوستان کی روح برباد ہونے والی نہیں ہے۔آگ برسوں تک بھڑکتی رہی ، اس نے 90 لاکھ کتابیں نگل لیں۔ ہماری تاریخ راکھ میں بدل گئی۔ نالندہ ایک نظریہ سے کہیں آگے تھا ۔ یہ پوری انسانیت کے پورے فائدہ کے لئے علم کا ایک زندہ مرکز تھا۔لائبریریوں کی نو منزلیں میدانوں کے اوپر اونچی تھیں جو تاڑ کے پتوں کی مخطوطات سے پر تھیں ... تین مہینے تک آگ کی لپٹیں انہیں نگلتی رہیں ، اتنا گھنا دھواں تھا ، جیسا کہ ہم حال ہی میں عالمی آگ زنی کے واقعات کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔’’
سیاسی درجہ حرارت کو کم کرنے اور بات چیت میں شامل ہونے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑنے کہا-‘‘دوستو، قومی ذہنیت کو بھی بدلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مجھے سب سے پہلے سیاسی نظام کے بارے میں بات کرنے دیں۔ ہم نے ایک دوسرے سے اختلاف کرنے کی عادت بنا ڈالی ہے ۔ کوئی بھی اچھا خیال کسی اور کی طرف سے آتا ہے اور مجھ سے نہیں،تو وہ غلط ہوتا ہے۔ کیونکہ میں اپنے سوچ کی بالادستی پر یقین رکھتا ہوں۔اس عمل میں، میں اپنے ویدک فلسفہ ( اننت واد ) کا بلی چڑھا رہاہوں ۔ اصل اظہار خیال ہونا چاہیے، بحث و مباحثہ ہونا چاہئے ، مکالمے ہونے چاہئے ۔ یہ دونوں ایک دوسرے کے ضمیمہ ہیں، ہمیں اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا ہوگا ، ہم سیاسی درجہ حرارت بڑھانے کیلئے بہت پرجوش ہیں ۔ تبدیلی ماحولیات ہمارے لئے ایسا کررہاہے، ہم سبھی فکر مند ہیں، ہم اپنے صبر و تحمل کے گلیشئروں کو کیوں پگھلائیں ؟ ہمیں اپنی تہذیبی ، روحانی وراثت سے ہٹ بے صبری کا مظاہرہ کیوں کریں؟ میں سیاسی عروج ، اور سیاست میں قیادت سے اپیل کرتا ہوں برائے کرم سیاسی درجہ ٔ حرارت کم کریں ۔ ٹکراؤ کیلئے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ بات چیت ہونی چاہئے ہمیں اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا ہے، کیوں کہ ہم سب کو اس سے دور رہنا چاہیے۔ تہذیبی، روحانی جوہر، سیاست میں تصادم کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان ترقی کی جانب گامزن ہو ، دنیا ہماری جانب دیکھ رہی ہے۔ چیلنجز تو ہوں گی ہی کیونکہ ہندوستان اس وقت دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ پرجوش اور کثیر العزائم ملک ہے۔گزشتہ دہائی کی غیر معمولی ترقی کے نتیجے میں، اگر ہمارے سیاست دان ہمیشہ قومی مفاد اور قومی ترقی کو سننے کے تقاضوں کو پورا نہیں کریں گے تو ہمارے لیےیہ چیلنج مزید پیچیدہ ہو جائیں گے’’۔
تعلیم کی کمرشلائزیشن پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے کہا -‘‘ایک وقت تھا جب تعلیم اور صحت ان لوگوں کے ذریعہ ہوتے تھے جن کے پاس معاشرے کو واپس دینے کے لئے کافی وسائل ہوتے تھے، انہوں نے کبھی یہ نہیں سوچا تھا کہ یہ منافع کمانے کے منصوبے ہیں۔ صحت اور تعلیم میں ان کے منصوبے ہماری پرانی دانشمندی کے مطابق تھے- ہمیں معاشرے کی طرف واپس آنا چاہئے تاکہ اس کی مثال پیش کی جا سکے، ہمیں جدید ترین شہری نہیں بننا چاہئے۔ ہماری تعلیم کو ہندوستان کے روایتی گروکل نظام کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے جو کہ ہندوستانی آئین میں 22 چھوٹی چیزوں میں سے ایک میں ہے اور ہمیں علم حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ لڑکے اور لڑکیوں پر بھی زور دینا چاہیے کیونکہ اس کے بعد ہی علم کا حصول جدید ترین تعلیم کے ساتھ متصادم ہے۔ کارپوریٹ کے ساتھ تبدیلی - میں ان لوگوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں جو آپ کے سی ایس آر وسائل کو گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹس کے طور پر اکٹھا کریں’’۔
یونیورسٹی میں سابق طلباء کی شراکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا-‘‘اگر آپ دنیا بھر میں دیکھیں - دنیا کی ترقی یافتہ جمہوریتیں - آپ دیکھیں گے کہ یونیورسٹیوں کے انڈومنٹ فنڈز اربوں امریکی ڈالرز میں چلتے ہیں، ایک یونیورسٹی کا فنڈ 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ عزت مآب وائس چانسلر، ایک شروعات کریں اس ادارہ کے ہر ایک سابق اسٹوڈنٹس کو اس فنڈ میں تعاون کرنا چاہئے ۔ لڑکے اور لڑکیاں ، رقم معنی نہیں رکھتے جذبہ معنی رکھتے ہیں - آپ دیکھیں گے آنے والے برسوں میں یہ کتنا اثردار ہوگا ، نہ صرف فنڈ بڑھے گا بلکہ یہ سابق اسٹوڈنٹس کے الما میٹر کے درمیان ایک لسٹ بھی بنائے گی۔ یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔ یاد رکھیں، اٹھایا گیا ہر قدم عظیم ہے – اور یہی سبب ہے کہ 20 جولائی، 1969 کو، جب نیل آرمسٹرانگ ، چاند پر قدم رکھنے والے پہلا شخص ،نے کہا-‘‘ میرا ایک چھوٹا قدم انسانیت کیلئے ایک بڑی چھلانگ ہے ’’۔ لہذا، سابق طلباء کے لیے،یہ ایک چھوٹا قدم ہوسکتا ہے - لیکن مجموعی طور پر، نتائج ہندسی ہوں گے۔’’
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی زبانیں شمولیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا-‘‘ ہم زبانوں پر کیسے منقسم ہو سکتے ہیں؟ دنیا کا کوئی بھی ملک ہمارے ملک ‘ ہندوستان’کی طرح زبانوں کے معاملہ میں اتنا خوشحال نہیں ہے، اور ذرا تصور کریں، سنسکرت عالمی سطح پر اہم ہے - تمل، تیلگو، کنڑ، ملیالم، اوڈیا، مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، بنگالی، آسامی - میں 11 گیارہ کا نام لیتا ہوں کیونکہ وہ ہماری کلاسک زبانیں ہیں ۔ پارلیمنٹ میں ، ممبرا ن کو 22 زبانوں میں اپنی باتیں کہنے کی اجازت ہے ۔ طلبا و طالبات، ہماری زبانیں شمولیت کیلئے ہیں ۔ کیا سناتن ہمیں ایک ہی عظیم مقصد کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ رہنے کے لیے کچھ نہیں سکھاتی ہیں؟ تو کیا یہ سب سے بڑھ کر تفرقہ انگیزی کی بنیاد ہے؟ شمولیت کے لئے کیا ذمہ دار ہے؟ کیا یہ تقسیم کی بنیاد ہوسکتی ہے؟ میں سبھی سے احتساب کرنے ، غور و فکر کرنے، موقع کے مطابق اٹھنے ، ہماری عظیم حصولیابیوں پر حیرت کرنے ، اپنے ہدف کو دیکھنے ، لڑکے اور لڑکیوں کے مستقبل کو دھیان میں رکھنے اور اس طوفان سے نکلنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں ’’۔
اس موقع پر جناب کے کیلاش ناتھن، پڈوچیری کے عزت مآب لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، جناب این رنگاسامی، پڈوچیری کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب ایمبالم سیلوم @ آر سیلوم، معزز اسپیکر، پڈوچیری قانون ساز اسمبلی،جناب ایس سیلواگناپتی، معزز ممبر پارلیمنٹ (ایوان بالا-راجیہ سبھا ) ،معزز رکن پارلیمنٹ(ایوان زیریں-لوک سبھا ) ویتھی لنگم، فیکلٹی ممبران، طلباء اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔