హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో విమాన ప్రమాద స్థలాన్ని పరిశీలించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
· ఎయిరిండియా విమానం ఏఐ-171 ప్రమాదం అత్యంత దురదృష్టకరమైన సంఘటన, యావద్దేశమూ దిగ్భ్రాంతికి గురైంది.. ఈ విషాదంలో ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు దేశం అండగా నిలుస్తుంది
· కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం, ప్రధానమంత్రి తరఫున ప్రగాఢ సంతాపం తెలిపిన హోం మంత్రి
· సంయుక్తంగా సహాయక చర్యల్లో నిమగ్నమైన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం
· ప్రమాదంలో గాయపడిన బాధితులకు ఆస్పత్రిలో పరామర్శ
· డీఎన్ఏ పరీక్షలు పూర్తయిన తర్వాతే అధికారికంగా మృతుల సంఖ్య ప్రకటన
· ఘటనా స్థలానికి వచ్చిన బంధువుల డీఎన్ఏ నమూనా ప్రక్రియ కూడా 2-3 గంటల్లో పూర్తి
· వెంటనే దర్యాప్తు ప్రారంభించిన విమానయాన శాఖ
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో ఎయిరిండియా విమానం కూలిపోయిన స్థలాన్ని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పరిశీలించారు. కేంద్ర పౌరవిమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్‌మోహన్ నాయుడు, గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర పటేల్, సీనియర్ అధికారులతో హోం మంత్రి సమావేశమై సహాయక చర్యలను సమీక్షించారు.
సమావేశం అనంతరం కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి మీడియాతో మాట్లాడుతూ ఎయిరిండియా విమానం ఏఐ-171 ప్రమాదం అత్యంత దురదృష్టకరమైన సంఘటన అన్నారు. దీంతో యావద్దేశమూ దిగ్భ్రాంతికి గురైందని, ఈ విషాదంలో ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు దేశ పౌరులంతా సంఘీభావంగా నిలుస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం, ప్రధానమంత్రి తరపున హోంమంత్రి ప్రగాఢ సంతాపం తెలిపారు.
ప్రమాద సమాచారం తెలిసిన వెంటనే ఆరోగ్య శాఖ, అగ్నిమాపక దళం, పోలీసు శాఖ, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాలు (సీఏపీఎఫ్) సహా అన్ని విపత్తు నిర్వహణ విభాగాలను గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం అప్రమత్తం చేసిందనీ, వారంతా సంయుక్తంగా సహాయక చర్యలు ప్రారంభించారనీ హోంమంత్రి చెప్పారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం సంయుక్తంగా సహాయక చర్యల్లో నిమగ్నమయ్యాయి.
ఈ విమానంలో భారత, విదేశీ ప్రయాణికులతో కలిపి మొత్తం 230 మంది ప్రయాణికులు, 12 మంది సిబ్బంది ఉన్నారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. క్షతగాత్రులను ఆస్పత్రిలో హోంమంత్రి పరామర్శించారు. డీఎన్ఏ పరీక్షలు పూర్తయిన తర్వాతే మృతుల సంఖ్యను అధికారికంగా ప్రకటిస్తామని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఘటనా స్థలానికి వచ్చిన బంధువుల డీఎన్ఏ నమూనా ప్రక్రియ 2-3 గంటల్లో పూర్తవుతుందన్నారు. విదేశాల్లో ఉన్న మృతిచెందిన ప్రయాణికుల కుటుంబాలకు ఇప్పటికే సమాచారం అందించామని, వారు భారత్‌కు వచ్చిన తర్వాత వారి డీఎన్ఏ నమూనాలను సేకరిస్తామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు.
గుజరాత్ ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్ ల్యాబొరేటరీ (ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎల్), నేషనల్ ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్సెస్ యూనివర్సిటీ (ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్‌యూ) సంయుక్తంగా వీలైనంత త్వరగా డీఎన్ఏ పరీక్షను పూర్తి చేస్తాయని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి చెప్పారు. అనంతరం మృతదేహాలను వారి కుటుంబాలకు అప్పగిస్తారు. విమానయాన శాఖ వెంటనే దర్యాప్తు ప్రారంభించిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. సహాయక చర్యల్లో పాలుపంచుకున్న అన్ని సంస్థలకు హోంమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today
The entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight AI-171; all citizens of the country stand with the families who lost their loved ones in this tragedy
On behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, I express deep condolences to all those who lost their lives
The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in relief and rescue operations
Met the injured survivor of the accident at the hospital
The official number of deceased will be announced only after DNA testing is completed
The DNA sampling process for relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours
The Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visited the crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today. The Home Minister also held a meeting with Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and senior officials to review the relief and rescue operations.
Speaking to the media after the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight number AI-171, and all citizens of the country stand in solidarity with the families who have lost their loved ones in this tragedy. Shri Shah said that on behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, he expresses deep condolences to all those who lost their lives.
The Home Minister said that immediately after receiving information about the crash, the Government of Gujarat alerted all disaster management units including the Health Department, Fire Brigade, Police Department, and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the Government of India, and all agencies jointly began the relief and rescue operations. The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in the relief and rescue efforts.
Shri Amit Shah said that there were a total of 230 passengers and 12 crew members on board, including domestic and international travellers. The Home Minister met the injured survivor of the crash at the hospital. He stated that the official number of deceased will be declared only after the completion of DNA testing. The DNA sampling process for the relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours. Shri Shah said that the families of deceased passengers who are abroad have already been informed, and their DNA samples will be collected upon their arrival in India.
Union Home Minister stated that Gujarat’s Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) will jointly complete the DNA testing in the shortest possible time, after which the bodies of the deceased will be handed over to their families. He also said that the Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation. The Home Minister expressed his gratitude to all the agencies involved in the relief and rescue efforts.