ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ എയർ ഇന്ത്യ വിമാനം തകർന്ന സ്ഥലം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് സന്ദർശിച്ചു
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അഹമ്മദാബാദിൽ എയർ ഇന്ത്യ വിമാനം തകർന്ന സ്ഥലം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണവകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ദുരിതാശ്വാസ, രക്ഷാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ റാം മോഹൻ നായിഡു, ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര പട്ടേൽ, മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരുമായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
AI-171 നമ്പർ എയർ ഇന്ത്യ വിമാനം അപകടത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട ദൗർഭാഗ്യകരമായ സംഭവം രാജ്യത്തെയാകെ ഞെട്ടിച്ചുവെന്നും ഈ ദുരന്തത്തിൽ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ടവരെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരും ഐക്യദാർഢ്യത്തോടെ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നതായും യോഗത്തിന് ശേഷം മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ദുരന്തത്തിൽ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവരോടുള്ള അഗാധമായ അനുശോചനം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെയും ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെയും പേരിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
അപകടത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരം ലഭിച്ചയുടനെ ആരോഗ്യ വകുപ്പ്, അഗ്നിശമന സേന, പോലീസ് , കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേന (CAPF) എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള എല്ലാ ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ യൂണിറ്റുകളെയും ഏജൻസികളെയും ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വിവരമറിയിക്കുകയും സംയുക്തമായി ദുരിതാശ്വാസ, രക്ഷാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതായി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റും ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവൺമെന്റും സംയുക്തമായി ദുരിതാശ്വാസ, രക്ഷാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടു.
ആഭ്യന്തര, അന്തർദേശീയ യാത്രക്കാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആകെ 230 യാത്രക്കാരും 12 ക്രൂ അംഗങ്ങളും വിമാനത്തിലുണ്ടായിരുന്നതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അപകടത്തിൽ പരിക്കേറ്റയാളെ ആശുപത്രിയിലെത്തി ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ഡിഎൻഎ പരിശോധന പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയതിന് ശേഷമേ മരിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണം ഔദ്യോഗിക പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കൂ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അപകട സ്ഥലത്തെത്തിയ ബന്ധുക്കളുടെ ഡിഎൻഎ സാമ്പിൾ ശേഖരിക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയ അടുത്ത 2-3 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ പൂർത്തിയാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മരിച്ച യാത്രക്കാരുടെ വിദേശത്തുള്ള കുടുംബങ്ങളെ ഇതിനകം വിവരം അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ എത്തുമ്പോൾ അവരുടെ ഡിഎൻഎ സാമ്പിളുകൾ ശേഖരിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസ് ലബോറട്ടറിയും (എഫ്എസ്എൽ) നാഷണൽ ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസസ് സർവ്വകലാശാലയും (എൻഎഫ്എസ് യു) സംയുക്തമായി ഡിഎൻഎ പരിശോധന ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുമെന്നും അതിനുശേഷം മരിച്ചവരുടെ മൃതദേഹങ്ങൾ അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് കൈമാറുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സംഭവത്തിൽ, വ്യോമയാന വകുപ്പ് ഉടൻ തന്നെ അന്വേഷണം ആരംഭിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ദുരിതാശ്വാസ, രക്ഷാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കാളികളായ എല്ലാ ഏജൻസികൾക്കും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി കൃതജ്ഞത അറിയിച്ചു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today
The entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight AI-171; all citizens of the country stand with the families who lost their loved ones in this tragedy
On behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, I express deep condolences to all those who lost their lives
The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in relief and rescue operations
Met the injured survivor of the accident at the hospital
The official number of deceased will be announced only after DNA testing is completed
The DNA sampling process for relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours
The Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visited the crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today. The Home Minister also held a meeting with Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and senior officials to review the relief and rescue operations.
Speaking to the media after the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight number AI-171, and all citizens of the country stand in solidarity with the families who have lost their loved ones in this tragedy. Shri Shah said that on behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, he expresses deep condolences to all those who lost their lives.
The Home Minister said that immediately after receiving information about the crash, the Government of Gujarat alerted all disaster management units including the Health Department, Fire Brigade, Police Department, and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the Government of India, and all agencies jointly began the relief and rescue operations. The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in the relief and rescue efforts.
Shri Amit Shah said that there were a total of 230 passengers and 12 crew members on board, including domestic and international travellers. The Home Minister met the injured survivor of the crash at the hospital. He stated that the official number of deceased will be declared only after the completion of DNA testing. The DNA sampling process for the relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours. Shri Shah said that the families of deceased passengers who are abroad have already been informed, and their DNA samples will be collected upon their arrival in India.
Union Home Minister stated that Gujarat’s Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) will jointly complete the DNA testing in the shortest possible time, after which the bodies of the deceased will be handed over to their families. He also said that the Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation. The Home Minister expressed his gratitude to all the agencies involved in the relief and rescue efforts.