गृह मंत्रालय
अहमदाबाद येथे एअर इंडियाचे विमान कोसळलेल्या ठिकाणी आज केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी भेट दिली
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज अहमदाबाद येथे एअर इंडियाचे विमान कोसळलेल्या ठिकाणाला भेट दिली. या अपघातानंतर सुरु असलेल्या मदत तसेच बचाव कार्याचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई उड्डाणमंत्री राम मोहन नायडू, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल तसेच संबंधित वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठक देखील घेतली.
सदर बैठकीनंतर माध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी बोलताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की एअर इंडियाच्या एआय-171 या विमानाबाबत घडलेल्या दुर्दैवी घटनेमुळे संपूर्ण देश हादरला आहे आणि या दुःखद घटनेत ज्यांनी स्वतःचे प्रियजन गमावले आहेत त्या कुटुंबांच्या पाठीशी संपूर्ण देश एकजुटीने उभा आहे. या अपघातात जीव गमावलेल्यांच्या प्रती भारत सरकार, गुजरात सरकार आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या वतीने आपण तीव्र शोकसंवेदना व्यक्त करत असल्याचे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की विमान कोसळल्याची माहिती मिळाल्याबरोबर लगेचच गुजरात राज्य सरकारने आरोग्य विभाग, अग्निशमन दल, पोलीस दल आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलासह (सीआरपीएफ्स) यांच्यासह सर्व आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणांना सतर्क केले आणि सर्व यंत्रणांनी संयुक्तपणे मदत तसेच बचावकार्य सुरु केले. भारत सरकार आणि गुजरात राज्य सरकार मदत आणि बचाव कार्यात संयुक्तपणे सहभागी आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
देशांतर्गत तसेच परदेशी प्रवाशांसह एकूण 230 प्रवासी आणि विमानात कार्यरत 12 कर्मचारी या विमानातून प्रवास करत होते अशी माहिती अमित शाह यांनी दिली. केंद्रीय मंत्री शाह यांनी रुग्णालयात जाऊन या अपघातातून बचावलेल्या प्रवाशाची विचारपूस केली. डीएनए तपासणी पूर्ण झाल्यानंतरच मृतांची अधिकृत संख्या जाहीर केली जाईल तसेच अपघातस्थळी पोहोचलेल्या नातेवाईकांच्या डीएनए नमुन्यांच्या संकलनाची प्रक्रिया पुढील 2 ते 3 तासांमध्ये पूर्ण होईल असे ते म्हणाले. मृत प्रवाशांच्या परदेशी असलेल्या कुटुंबांना यापूर्वीच यासंदर्भात माहिती देण्यात आली असून हे कुटुंबीय भारतात आल्यानंतर त्यांचे डीएनए नमुने संकलित करण्यात येतील अशी माहिती शाह यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की गुजरातची न्यायवैद्यक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाळा (एफएसएल) आणि राष्ट्रीय न्यायवैद्यक विज्ञान विद्यापीठ (एनएफएसयु) संयुक्तपणे काम करुन डीएनए चाचण्यांची प्रक्रिया कमीत कमी वेळेत पूर्ण करतील आणि त्यानंतर मृत पावलेल्या व्यक्तींचे पार्थिव त्यांच्या कुटुंबांकडे सोपवले जातील. नागरी हवाई उड्डाण विभागाने यांसंदर्भातील चौकशी तातडीने सुरु केली आहे असे देखील त्यांनी सांगितले. या अपघातानंतर मदत आणि बचाव कार्यात सहभागी असलेल्या सर्व संस्थांप्रती केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today
The entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight AI-171; all citizens of the country stand with the families who lost their loved ones in this tragedy
On behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, I express deep condolences to all those who lost their lives
The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in relief and rescue operations
Met the injured survivor of the accident at the hospital
The official number of deceased will be announced only after DNA testing is completed
The DNA sampling process for relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours
The Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visited the crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today. The Home Minister also held a meeting with Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and senior officials to review the relief and rescue operations.
Speaking to the media after the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight number AI-171, and all citizens of the country stand in solidarity with the families who have lost their loved ones in this tragedy. Shri Shah said that on behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, he expresses deep condolences to all those who lost their lives.
The Home Minister said that immediately after receiving information about the crash, the Government of Gujarat alerted all disaster management units including the Health Department, Fire Brigade, Police Department, and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the Government of India, and all agencies jointly began the relief and rescue operations. The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in the relief and rescue efforts.
Shri Amit Shah said that there were a total of 230 passengers and 12 crew members on board, including domestic and international travellers. The Home Minister met the injured survivor of the crash at the hospital. He stated that the official number of deceased will be declared only after the completion of DNA testing. The DNA sampling process for the relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours. Shri Shah said that the families of deceased passengers who are abroad have already been informed, and their DNA samples will be collected upon their arrival in India.
Union Home Minister stated that Gujarat’s Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) will jointly complete the DNA testing in the shortest possible time, after which the bodies of the deceased will be handed over to their families. He also said that the Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation. The Home Minister expressed his gratitude to all the agencies involved in the relief and rescue efforts.