زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
15 روزہ ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’اختتام پذیر
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مختلف ریاستوں کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد کسانوں سے بات چیت کی
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے آج مہم کے آخری دن گجرات کے بردولی میں کسانوں سے خطاب کیا
55 ہزار سے زیادہ پروگرام، 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں کا احاطہ اور تقریباً 1 کروڑ 12 لاکھ کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے گجرات کی زراعت میں تیزی سے ہوئی ترقی – جناب چوہان
گجرات میں قدرتی کھیتی کے لیے کوششیں زبردست ہیں، کسان حیرت انگیز کام کر رہے ہیں - جناب شیوراج سنگھ
ارنڈی، زیرہ، سونف اور کھجور جیسی مخصوص زرعی مصنوعات میں گجرات سر فہرست ہے - جناب چوہان
اس سال 7.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر زمین پر قدرتی کھیتی کا ہدف - جناب شیوراج سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سائنس دانوں کو مہم میں ان کی قابل ستائش شرکت کے لیے مبارکباد دی
12 JUN 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج بردولی، گجرات میں 'وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان' کے 15ویں اور آخری دن کسان سمیلن سے خطاب کیا۔ مہم کے اختتام کے باضابطہ اعلان کے ساتھ،جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اگرچہ آج مہم ختم ہو رہی ہے، لیکن کسانوں کے ساتھ رابطہ اور بات چیت کا عمل جاری رہے گا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی اس کرم بھومی پر آکر خوش قسمت محسوس کرتا ہوں۔ اس دن 12 جون 1928 کو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے بردولی ستیہ گرہ کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی تھی۔ انہوں نے انگریزوں کی طرف سے کسانوں پر 22 فیصد ٹیکس کے اضافے کے خلاف جدوجہد شروع کی تھی۔ اس ستیہ گرہ میں خواتین نے اہم کردار ادا کیا اور اسی وجہ سے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو سردار کے خطاب سے نوازا گیا۔ مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی وجہ سے ہی آج ہندوستان متحد ہے۔ ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے 550 سے زیادہ ریاستوں کو ضم کرنے میں بے مثال کردار ادا کیا۔ گجرات کئی عظیم شخصیات کی سرزمین ہے۔ ملک اور دنیا کو ہدایت دینے والے سنتوں، باباؤں، مہارشیوں، انقلابیوں اور مہاتما گاندھی اس سرزمین کے تحفے ہیں۔ ہمارے محترم وزیراعظم بھی ملک کو گجرات کا ایسا تحفہ ہیں، جس کے لیے پورا ملک گجرات کا مقروض رہے گا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'لیب ٹو لینڈ' کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے 'وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان' شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ معیشت میں زراعت کا حصہ 18 فیصد ہے۔ آج بھی نصف آبادی روزی روٹی کے لیے زراعت پر منحصر ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت 16 ہزار سائنسدانوں کی 2170 ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئیں۔ سائنسدانوں کی ٹیمیں گاؤں گاؤں گئی اور کسانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کی اور انہیں تحقیق کے بارے میں صحیح معلومات فراہم کی۔ علاقے کے موسمی حالات اور کھیت کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کسانوں کو معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔ کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے متوازن استعمال کے بارے میں معلومات دی گئیں۔ اس کے ساتھ کسانوں کے مسائل سن کر مستقبل میں مزید تحقیق کی سمت طے کرنے کا کام بھی کیا گیا۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے گجرات حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ گجرات میں قدرتی کھیتی کی کوششیں شاندار ہیں، کسان حیرت انگیز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں کاشتکاری میں ٹیکنالوجی کا بھی بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے جس سے کسانوں کو کافی فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ گجرات میں دھان، گندم، مونگ پھلی، مکئی، سویابین پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ گجرات مخصوص زرعی مصنوعات جیسے ارنڈ، زیرہ، سونف، کھجور میں سر فہرست ہے۔ ملک میں 77 فیصد ارنڈ، 44.5 فیصد مونگ پھلی، 24 فیصد کپاس، 15 فیصد چنے کی پیداوار صرف گجرات کر رہی ہے۔ گجرات فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے زرعی شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ گجرات کے کسان مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور ملک کو راستہ دکھا رہے ہیں۔ گجرات سے بہت سی مصنوعات برآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔ گجرات کے کسان فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے بھی ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ گجرات باغبانی کے میدان میں بھی ترقی یافتہ ہے۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ بہت سے کسانوں نے میرے ساتھ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے حوالے سے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے ہیں۔ کسانوں کی طرف سے یہ سن کر خوشی ہوئی کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری سے اخراجات کم ہوتے ہیں اور پیداوار بھی متاثر نہیں ہوتی اور معیاری مصنوعات حاصل ہوتی ہیں۔ کاشتکاری کو بہتر بنانے کے چھ فارمولے ہیں - پیداوار میں اضافہ، پیداواری لاگت میں کمی، کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت یقینی بنانا، نقصان کی صورت میں مناسب معاوضہ، زرعی تنوع اور زمین کی زرخیزی کو برقرار رکھ کر مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے زمین کو محفوظ رکھنا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ 'وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان' آج باضابطہ طور پر ختم ہو رہا ہے، لیکن یہ اختتام نہیں ہے۔ 'ایک قوم-ایک زراعت-ایک ٹیم' کے جذبے کے ساتھ کسانوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ اور تعلق رہے گا۔ کاشتکاری میں جدید اقسام کا استعمال، میکانائزیشن، فی بوند زیادہ فصل، آبپاشی میں پانی کا بہتر استعمال، نئے بیجوں کا استعمال ضروری ہے، جس سمت میں ہمیں آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال ساڑھے سات لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے 18 لاکھ کسانوں نے بھی اتفاق کیا ہے۔ ہم اس مقصد کی تکمیل کے لیے دن رات کوشاں ہیں کہ زراعت ترقی کرے اور خوشحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کے چہروں پر مسکراہٹ بھی آئے۔
آخر میں، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مہم کے باضابطہ اختتام کا اعلان کیا اور تمام سائنسدانوں کو مہم میں ان کی نمایاں شرکت کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اس مہم کے تحت تقریباً 1 کروڑ 12 لاکھ کسانوں سے رابطہ کیا گیا ہے اور 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ 55 ہزار سے زائد مقامات پر تبادلہ خیال کے پروگرام منعقد ہوئے۔ اس مہم کے دوران ہم ایسے کسانوں سے بھی ملے جنہوں نے نئی ایجادات اور اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھا کر اپنی آمدنی میں 10 گنا تک اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ایسے کسان حقیقی معنوں میں سائنسدان ہیں، جن سے ہمیں رہنمائی بھی ملے گی۔ ایسے تمام تجربات اور کوششوں کو لے کر ہم زراعت کی مستقبل کی پالیسیاں طے کریں گے اور زراعت کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، گجرات کے وزیر زراعت راگھو جی بھائی پٹیل، وزیر محنت و روزگار شری کنور جی ہلپتی، رکن پارلیمنٹ پربھو بھائی وساوا، مکیش کمار چندرکانت دلال، مختلف علاقوں کے ایم ایل اے، ضلع پنچایت کے سربراہان، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ڈی جی، آئی سی اے آر اور محکمہ زراعت کے اعلیٰ افسران اور محکمہ تعلیم کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ اس مہم کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی سائنسدانوں کی 2,170 ٹیموں نے بھی ورچوئل طور پر حصہ لیا۔
یہ ملک گیر 15 روزہ مہم 29 مئی کو اڈیشہ سے شروع ہوئی، جس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے مختلف ریاستوں کا دورہ کیا اور کسان چوپالوں، کانفرنسوں اور پدیاترا کے ذریعے کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اس مہم کے تحت، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اڈیشہ، جموں، اتر پردیش، ہریانہ، بہار، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک، تلنگانہ، دہلی، گجرات کا دورہ کیا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Formal conclusion of 15-day ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers after visiting various states
Union Agriculture Minister addressed farmers in Bardoli, Gujarat today on the last day of the campaign
More than 55 thousand programs, reach to more than 1 lakh villages and interaction with about 1 crore 12 lakh farmers
Rapid progress in Gujarat's agriculture through food processing and value addition - Shri Chouhan
Efforts for natural farming in Gujarat are great, farmers are doing wonders - Shri Shivraj Singh
Gujarat ranks first in specific agricultural products like castor, cumin, fennel and dates - Shri Chouhan
This year the target of natural farming on 7.5 lakh hectares of land - Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan congratulated the scientists for their commendable participation in the campaign
12 JUN 2025 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today addressed the Kisan Sammelan in Bardoli, Gujarat on the 15th and last day of the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan'. With the formal announcement of the end of the campaign, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that although the campaign is ending today, the process of contact and dialogue with the farmers will continue.
While addressing, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that I feel fortunate to be on this Karmabhoomi of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. On this day, 12 June 1928, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had held a meeting for the Bardoli Satyagraha. He had started a struggle against the increase of 22 percent tax on farmers by the British. Women played a major role in this Satyagraha and this is why Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was awarded the title of Sardar. It is because of the Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel that India is united today. Vallabhbhai Patel played an incomparable role in merging more than 550 princely states. Gujarat is the land of many great men. Saints, sages, maharishis, revolutionaries and Mahatma Gandhi who gave direction to the country and the world are gifts of this land. Our distinguished Prime Minister is also such a gift of Gujarat to the country, for which the whole country will remain indebted to Gujarat.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' was started to further the vision of 'Lab to Land' of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy. Agriculture contributes 18 percent to the economy. Even today, half the population is dependent on agriculture for livelihood. Under this campaign, 2,170 teams of 16 thousand scientists were formed. Teams of scientists went from village to village and communicated directly with the farmers and provided them with the correct information about the research. Keeping in mind the climatic conditions of the area and the need of the field, information was given to the farmers. Information was given on the use of balanced fertilizers and pesticides. Along with this, after listening to the problems of the farmers, the work of deciding the direction of further research in the future was also done. Shri Shivraj Singh praised the efforts of the Gujarat government and said that the efforts of natural farming in Gujarat are excellent, farmers are doing wonders. Along with this, technology is also being used on a large scale in farming here, which has benefited the farmers immensely. Paddy, wheat, groundnut, maize, soybean is produced in Gujarat. Gujarat ranks first in specific agricultural products like castor, cumin, fennel, dates. 77 percent castor, 44.5 percent groundnut, 24 percent cotton, 15 percent gram production in the country is being done by Gujarat only. Gujarat is progressing rapidly in the agricultural sector through food processing and value addition. The farmers of Gujarat are constantly moving forward and are showing direction to the country. Many products are exported from Gujarat. The farmers of Gujarat are also progressing through food processing and value addition. Gujarat is also advanced in the field of horticulture. Shri Shivraj Singh said that many farmers shared their experiences with me regarding natural farming. It was a pleasure to hear from the farmers that natural farming reduces costs and production is also not affected and quality products are obtained. There are six formulas for improving farming – increasing production, reducing the cost of production, ensuring fair prices to farmers for their produce, proper compensation in case of loss, agricultural diversification and keeping the earth safe for the coming generation by maintaining the fertility of the soil.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that although the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' is formally ending today, but this is not the end. With the spirit of 'One Nation-One Agriculture-One Team', there will be continuous contact and communication with the farmers. Use of advanced varieties in farming, mechanization, more crop per drop, better use of water in irrigation, use of new seeds are necessary, in which direction we have to move forward. He said that this year the target of natural farming has been set on seven and a half lakh hectares of land. 18 lakh farmers have also agreed for this. We are working day and night to fulfill this objective that agriculture should be advanced and along with prosperity, smile should come on the faces of the farmers.
In the end, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan announced the formal end of the campaign and congratulated all the scientists for their remarkable participation in the campaign. He said that I am happy to tell that around 1 crore 12 lakh farmers have been communicated under this campaign and access has been ensured to more than 1 lakh villages. Dialogue programs were held at more than 55 thousand places. During this campaign, we also met such farmers who have increased their income up to 10 times by taking advantage of new innovations and schemes. Such farmers are truly scientists, from whom we will also get guidance. Taking all such experiences and efforts, we will decide the future policies of agriculture and will make agriculture better.
On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Gujarat Agriculture Minister Raghavjibhai Patel, Labor and Employment Minister Shri Kunwarji Halpati, MP Prabhubhai Vasava, Mukesh Kumar Chandrakant Dalal, MLAs from various areas, District Panchayat heads, DG of Indian Council of Agricultural Research -ICAR and Secretary of Department of Agricultural Research and Education Dr. ML Jat, senior officials were present. 2,170 teams of scientists formed under this campaign also participated virtually.
This nationwide 15-day campaign started from Odisha on 29 May, after which the Union Agriculture Minister visited various states and interacted with farmers through Kisan Chaupals, conferences and padyatras. Under this campaign, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visited Odisha, Jammu, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Bihar, Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Delhi, Gujarat.