Election Commission
CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar Delivers Keynote Address at the Stockholm International Conference on Electoral Integrity
Highlights India’s Electoral Integrity, Scale and Diversity
11 JUN 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting India’s electoral integrity, scale and diversity, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, while delivering his keynote address at the Stockholm International Conference on Electoral Integrity in Sweden last evening, reaffirmed the role of the Election Commission of India (ECI) in capacity building programmes for Election Management Bodies (EMB) of countries around the globe. Conducting elections with utmost integrity is a testament to our national resolve, he emphasized. Over 100 participants representing Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of around 50 countries are taking part in the Conference, which is being organised by the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA).
Shri Gyanesh Kumar also informed the participants about the massive scale of the election exercise that is undertaken by the ECI, especially during the parliamentary elections, which is done under the close watch of the political parties; candidates; general, police and expenditure observers and the media who, he stated, act akin to concurrent auditors at various stages. The CEC also highlighted the scale of coordination that underpins the conduct of elections in India. With over 20 million personnel, including polling staff, police forces, observers, and agents of political parties at the time of conduct of elections, ECI becomes the world’s largest organisation, surpassing the combined workforce of several national governments and major global corporations and ensures that India’s nearly one billion electors are freely able to exercise their franchise.
Further, speaking at this global platform, Shri Gyanesh Kumar traced the evolution of Indian elections over the decades, noting how the system has adapted to increasing complexity while staying rooted in constitutional values. From 173 million electors in 1951–52 to 979 million in 2024, and from just 0.2 million polling stations in the early years to over 1.05 million today, India’s electoral journey has demonstrated both institutional foresight and unmatched scale. He noted that the 2024 General Elections saw the participation of 743 political parties, which comprised six national parties, 67 state parties and the other registered political parties. A total of 20,271 candidates contested elections conducted across the length and breadth of the country using 6.2 million Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs), reaffirming the Commission’s capability to conduct elections that are inclusive, efficient, and secure.
Shri Gyanesh Kumar underscored the statutory sharing of India’s Electoral Roll with all recognized political parties every year during revision as well as before the elections since 1960 till today, with provision of claims, objections and appeals, as one of the world’s most rigorous and transparent exercises, reinforcing the accuracy and integrity of the electoral process. He noted that this robust mechanism plays a vital role in upholding electoral credibility across the country, year after year.
Reflecting on the inclusive design of Indian elections, he stated that the electoral process serves first-time voters, senior citizens aged 85+, persons with special abilities, third-gender electors, and voters in the most inaccessible regions with equal care and commitment. From polling booths with a single elector to highest altitude stations like Tashigang in Himachal Pradesh, India’s commitment to leaving no voter behind was reiterated as a constitutional principle rather than a logistical challenge.
On the sidelines of the conference, Shri Gyanesh Kumar held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Mexico, Indonesia, Mongolia, South Africa, Switzerland, Moldova, Lithuania, Mauritius, Germany, Croatia, Ukraine and the United Kingdom. These engagements focused on voter participation, electoral technology, diaspora voting, and institutional capacity-building.

निर्वाचन आयोग
सीईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने स्टॉकहोम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनावी अखंडता सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण दिया
भारत की चुनावी अखंडता, पैमाने और विविधता पर प्रकाश डाला
11 JUN 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने देश की चुनावी अखंडता, पैमाने और विविधता पर जोर डालते हुए कल शाम स्वीडन में स्टॉकहोम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनावी अखंडता सम्मेलन में अपना मुख्य भाषण देते हुए दुनिया भर के देशों के चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में भारत के चुनाव आयोग (ईसीआई) की भूमिका की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ चुनाव कराना हमारे राष्ट्रीय संकल्प का प्रमाण है। लगभग 50 देशों के चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागी इस सम्मेलन में भाग ले रहे हैं। सम्मेलन का आयोजन इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्टोरल असिस्टेंस (इंटरनेशनल आईडीईए) कर रहा है।
श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) द्वारा विशेष रूप से संसदीय चुनावों के दौरान बड़े पैमाने पर किए जाने वाले चुनावी अभ्यास के बारे में भी बताया जो राजनीतिक दलों, उम्मीदवारों, आम लोगों, पुलिस और व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों तथा मीडिया की कड़ी निगरानी में किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सब विभिन्न चरणों में समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षकों की तरह काम करते हैं। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने समन्वय के पैमाने पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो भारत में चुनावों के संचालन को दर्शाता है। चुनाव के समय मतदान कर्मचारियों, पुलिस बलों, पर्यवेक्षकों और राजनीतिक दलों के एजेंटों सहित 2 करोड़ से अधिक कर्मियों के साथ, चुनाव आयोग दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा संगठन बन गया है, जो कई राष्ट्रीय सरकारों और प्रमुख वैश्विक निगमों के संयुक्त कार्यबल को पार कर गया है। निर्वाचन आयोग यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत के लगभग एक अरब मतदाता स्वतंत्र रूप से अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करने में सक्षम हैं।
इसके अलावा, इस सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन में श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने दशकों से भारतीय चुनाव प्रणाली के विकास के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि कैसे संवैधानिक मूल्यों में निहित रहते हुए चुनावी प्रणाली ने बढ़ती जटिलता के साथ खुद को ढाल लिया है। 1951-52 में 17 करोड़ 30 लाख से 2024 में 97 करोड़ 90 लाख मतदाताओं तक और शुरुआती वर्षों में केवल 2 लाख मतदान केंद्रों से आज 10 लाख 50 हजार से अधिक मतादाता केंद्रों तक, भारत की चुनावी यात्रा ने संस्थागत दूरदर्शिता और बेजोड़ पैमाने दोनों का प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2024 के आम चुनावों में 743 राजनीतिक दलों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें छह राष्ट्रीय दल, 67 राज्य स्तरीय दल और अन्य पंजीकृत राजनीतिक दल शामिल थे। देश भर में 62 लाख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीनों (ईवीएम) का उपयोग करके कुल 20,271 उम्मीदवारों ने चुनाव लड़ा, जो समावेशी, कुशल और सुरक्षित चुनाव कराने की आयोग की क्षमता की पुष्टि करता है।
श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने 1960 से लेकर आज तक हर साल संशोधन के दौरान और चुनावों से पहले सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के साथ भारत की मतदाता सूची को वैधानिक रूप से साझा करने को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें दावों, आपत्तियों और अपीलों का प्रावधान है। यह दुनिया की सबसे कठोर और पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाओं में से एक है, जो चुनावी प्रक्रिया की सटीकता और अखंडता को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मजबूत तंत्र साल दर साल पूरे देश में चुनावी विश्वसनीयता को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
भारतीय चुनावों के समावेशी डिजाइन पर श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने कहा कि चुनावी प्रक्रिया पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं, 85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांगजनों, तीसरे लिंग के मतदाताओं और सबसे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों के मतदाताओं को समान देखभाल और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सेवा प्रदान करती है। एक मतदाता वाले मतदान केंद्रों से लेकर हिमाचल प्रदेश के ताशीगंग जैसे सबसे ऊंचे मतदान केंद्रों तक, किसी भी मतदाता को पीछे न छोड़ने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को तार्किक चुनौती के बजाय एक संवैधानिक सिद्धांत के रूप में दोहराया गया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने मैक्सिको, इंडोनेशिया, मंगोलिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, स्विट्जरलैंड, मोल्दोवा, लिथुआनिया, मॉरीशस, जर्मनी, क्रोएशिया, यूक्रेन और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। ये बैठकें मतदाता भागीदारी, चुनावी तकनीक, प्रवासी मतदान और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित रहीं।