Election Commission
CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar Delivers Keynote Address at the Stockholm International Conference on Electoral Integrity
Highlights India’s Electoral Integrity, Scale and Diversity
11 JUN 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting India’s electoral integrity, scale and diversity, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, while delivering his keynote address at the Stockholm International Conference on Electoral Integrity in Sweden last evening, reaffirmed the role of the Election Commission of India (ECI) in capacity building programmes for Election Management Bodies (EMB) of countries around the globe. Conducting elections with utmost integrity is a testament to our national resolve, he emphasized. Over 100 participants representing Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of around 50 countries are taking part in the Conference, which is being organised by the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA).
Shri Gyanesh Kumar also informed the participants about the massive scale of the election exercise that is undertaken by the ECI, especially during the parliamentary elections, which is done under the close watch of the political parties; candidates; general, police and expenditure observers and the media who, he stated, act akin to concurrent auditors at various stages. The CEC also highlighted the scale of coordination that underpins the conduct of elections in India. With over 20 million personnel, including polling staff, police forces, observers, and agents of political parties at the time of conduct of elections, ECI becomes the world’s largest organisation, surpassing the combined workforce of several national governments and major global corporations and ensures that India’s nearly one billion electors are freely able to exercise their franchise.
Further, speaking at this global platform, Shri Gyanesh Kumar traced the evolution of Indian elections over the decades, noting how the system has adapted to increasing complexity while staying rooted in constitutional values. From 173 million electors in 1951–52 to 979 million in 2024, and from just 0.2 million polling stations in the early years to over 1.05 million today, India’s electoral journey has demonstrated both institutional foresight and unmatched scale. He noted that the 2024 General Elections saw the participation of 743 political parties, which comprised six national parties, 67 state parties and the other registered political parties. A total of 20,271 candidates contested elections conducted across the length and breadth of the country using 6.2 million Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs), reaffirming the Commission’s capability to conduct elections that are inclusive, efficient, and secure.
Shri Gyanesh Kumar underscored the statutory sharing of India’s Electoral Roll with all recognized political parties every year during revision as well as before the elections since 1960 till today, with provision of claims, objections and appeals, as one of the world’s most rigorous and transparent exercises, reinforcing the accuracy and integrity of the electoral process. He noted that this robust mechanism plays a vital role in upholding electoral credibility across the country, year after year.
Reflecting on the inclusive design of Indian elections, he stated that the electoral process serves first-time voters, senior citizens aged 85+, persons with special abilities, third-gender electors, and voters in the most inaccessible regions with equal care and commitment. From polling booths with a single elector to highest altitude stations like Tashigang in Himachal Pradesh, India’s commitment to leaving no voter behind was reiterated as a constitutional principle rather than a logistical challenge.
On the sidelines of the conference, Shri Gyanesh Kumar held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Mexico, Indonesia, Mongolia, South Africa, Switzerland, Moldova, Lithuania, Mauritius, Germany, Croatia, Ukraine and the United Kingdom. These engagements focused on voter participation, electoral technology, diaspora voting, and institutional capacity-building.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سی ای سی جناب گیانش کمار نے انتخابی دیانتداری پر اسٹاک ہوم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا
انہوں نے بھارت کی انتخابی دیانتداری ، معیار اور تنوع کو نمایاں کیا
11 JUN 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی انتخابی دیانتداری ، معیار اور تنوع کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، بھارت کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر (سی ای سی) جناب گیانیش کمار نے کل شام سویڈن میں انتخابی دیانتداری سے متعلق اسٹاک ہوم انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس میں اپنا کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں میں بھارت کے الیکشن کمیشن (ای سی آئی) کے کردار کی توثیق کی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ انتہائی دیانتداری کے ساتھ انتخابات کا انعقاد ہمارے قومی عزم کا ثبوت ہے ۔ کانفرنس میں تقریبا ً 50 ممالک کے الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ شرکاء حصہ لے رہے ہیں ، جس کا اہتمام انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکٹورل اسسٹنس (انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے) کر رہا ہے ۔
جناب گیانیش کمار نے شرکاء کو ای سی آئی کی طرف سے بڑے پیمانے پر انتخابی مشق کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا ، خاص طور پر پارلیمانی انتخابات کے دوران ، جو سیاسی جماعتوں ، امیدواروں ، جنرل ، پولیس اور اخراجات کے مبصرین اور میڈیا کی کڑی نگرانی میں کیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جو مختلف مراحل میں متوازی آڈیٹرز کی طرح کام کرتے ہیں ۔ سی ای سی نے تال میل کے معیار کو بھی اجاگر کیا ، جو بھارت میں انتخابات کے انعقاد کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے وقت انتخابی عملے ، پولیس دستوں ، مبصرین اور سیاسی جماعتوں کے ایجنٹوں سمیت 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ، ای سی آئی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تنظیم بن جاتی ہے ، جو کئی قومی حکومتوں اور بڑے عالمی کارپوریشنوں کی مشترکہ افرادی قوت کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ بھارت کے تقریبا ایک ارب رائے دہندگان آزادانہ طور پر اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کر سکیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اس عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گیانیش کمار نے دہائیوں کے دوران بھارتی انتخابات کے ارتقاء پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح نظام نے آئینی اقدار کے ساتھ مربوط رہتے ہوئے بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی کے مطابق اپنے آپ کو ڈھال لیا ہے ۔ 52-1951 ء میں 173 ملین ووٹرز سے 2024 ء میں 979 ملین اور ابتدائی سالوں میں صرف 0.2 ملین ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں سے لے کر آج 1.05 ملین سے زیادہ ، بھارت کے انتخابی سفر نے ادارہ جاتی دور اندیشی اور بے مثال پیمانے دونوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2024 ء کے عام انتخابات میں 743 سیاسی جماعتوں نے حصہ لیا ، جن میں چھ قومی جماعتیں ، 67 ریاستی جماعتیں اور دیگر رجسٹرڈ سیاسی جماعتیں شامل تھیں ۔ کل 20271 امیدواروں نے 6.2 ملین الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینوں (ای وی ایم) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ملک بھر میں ہونے والے انتخابات میں حصہ لیا ، جس سے کمیشن کی جامع ، موثر اور محفوظ انتخابات کرانے کی صلاحیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
جناب گیانیش کمار نے 1960 ء سے لے کر آج تک ہر سال نظر ثانی کے دوران اور انتخابات سے پہلے تمام تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ بھارت کی انتخابی فہرست کے قانونی اشتراک پر زور دیا ، جس میں دعووں ، اعتراضات اور اپیلوں کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ، دنیا کی سب سے سخت اور شفاف مشقوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ، انتخابی عمل کی درستگی اور دیانتداری کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مستحکم طریقہ کار سال بہ سال ملک میں انتخابی ساکھ کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔
بھارت کے انتخابات کے جامع ڈیزائن پر غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ انتخابی عمل پہلی بار ووٹ ڈالنے والوں ، 85 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں ، معذور افراد ، تیسری جنس کے ووٹرز اور انتہائی ناقابل رسائی علاقوں کے ووٹرز کی مساوی دیکھ بھال اور عزم کے ساتھ خدمت کرتا ہے ۔ واحد ووٹر والے ووٹنگ بوتھ سے لے کر ہماچل پردیش کے تاشی گنگا جیسے سب سے زیادہ اونچائی والے اسٹیشنوں تک ، کسی بھی ووٹر کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے کے بھارت کے عزم کو ایک لاجسٹک چیلنج کے بجائے آئینی اصول کے طور پر اعادہ کیا گیا ۔
کانفرنس کے موقع پر جناب گیانیش کمار نے میکسیکو ، انڈونیشیا ، منگولیا ، جنوبی افریقہ ، سوئٹزرلینڈ ، مالڈووا ، لتھوانیا ، ماریشس ، جرمنی ، کروشیا ، یوکرین اور برطانیہ کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں ۔ ان مصروفیات میں رائے دہندگان کی شرکت ، انتخابی ٹیکنالوجی ، غیر مقیم باشندوں کی ووٹنگ اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
.................
( ش ح ۔ ا ک ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 1669