Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI releases first-ever Asset Monetisation Strategy Document to drive growth in Road Sector
09 JUN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
To unlock value of operational National Highway assets and increase Public Private Partnership in India’s infrastructure development, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), today released its first ever ‘Asset Monetization Strategy for the Road Sector’. The strategy presents a structured framework that provide a robust blueprint to mobilise capital through Toll-Operate-Transfer (ToT), Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs), and securitisation models. These instruments have helped NHAI raise over ₹1.4 lakh crore across more than 6,100 km of National Highways under National Monetisation Pipeline.
The strategy is anchored on three core pillars that include Value Maximisation of Government Road Assets, Transparency of Processes and Dissemination of investor-relevant information, and market development through deepening the investor base as well as promoting stakeholder engagement.
Commenting on the release of the strategy document, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said “The unique approach that NHAI has adopted towards asset monetisation not only ensures financial sustainability but also opens opportunities for the private sector, leverage advanced technologies, enhance quality and longevity of our road assets. The successful implementation of this strategy will provide NHAI with a steady stream of financing, reducing our reliance on traditional funding sources”.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion, Shri N.R.V.V.M.K. Rajendra Kumar, Member Finance, NHAI said,
“This document outlines a strategic framework to maximise the benefits of asset monetisation. It emphasises the need for a structured approach to identify and value assets, ensuring transparency and fostering investor confidence.”
NHAI Asset Monetisation strategy aligns with the Government of India’s objective under Assets Monetisation Plan - 2025-30 and represents a pivotal shift towards sustainable, market-driven infrastructure financing. The strategy document is available on the NHAI website https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/Asset-Monetization_Strategy_Document.pdf
As one of the early movers towards alternative financing mechanisms, NHAI has been successfully leveraging various monetisation instruments. The success of asset monetisation by NHAI is critical in unlocking the value of road network and has contributed towards the development of the National Highway framework in the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے سڑک کے شعبے میں ترقی کورفتار دینے کےلیے پہلی مرتبہ اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن حکمت عملی کا دستاویز جاری کیا
09 JUN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کے فعال اثاثوں کی قدر کو ظاہر کرنے اور ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(این ایچ اے آئی) نے آج اپنی پہلی‘سڑک سیکٹر کے لیے اثاثہ جات کی منیٹائزیشن حکمت عملی’ جاری کی ہے۔ یہ حکمت عملی ایک منظم فریم ورک پیش کرتی ہے، جو ٹول-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر(ٹی او ٹی)، انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹس (InvITs) اورمحفوظ لین دین کے ماڈلز کے ذریعے سرمایہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط خاکہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان آلات کی مدد سے این ایچ اے آئی نے نیشنل منیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن کے تحت 6,100 کلومیٹر سے زائد قومی شاہراہوں پر1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی رقم حاصل کی ہے۔
یہ حکمت عملی تین بنیادی ستونوں پر مبنی ہے ،جس میں سرکاری روڈ اثاثوں کی قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا ، عمل کی شفافیت اور سرمایہ کاروں سے متعلق معلومات کا پھیلاؤ اور سرمایہ کاروں کی بنیاد کووسعت دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ شراکت داروں کی شمولیت کو فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ مارکیٹ کی ترقی شامل ہے ۔
حکمت عملی کے دستاویز کے اجرا پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے کہا کہ این ایچ اے آئی نے اثاثوں کی منیٹائزیشن کے لیے جو منفرد نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے ،جو نہ صرف مالی استحکام کو یقینی بناتا ہے ،بلکہ نجی شعبے کے لیے مواقع بھی کھولتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ہمارے سڑک اثاثوں کے معیار اور ان کی عمر میں اضافہ کرتاہے ۔ اس حکمت عملی کے کامیاب نفاذ سے این ایچ اے آئی کو مالی اعانت کا ایک مستقل سلسلہ فراہم ہوگا ، جس سے روایتی مالی وسائل پر ہمارا انحصار کم ہوگا ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی کے ممبر فائنانس جناب این آر وی وی ایم کے راجندر کمار نے کہا کہ
‘‘یہ دستاویز اثاثوں کے منیٹائزیشن کے فوائد کووسعت دینے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اثاثوں کی شناخت اور ان کی قدر کرنے ، شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک منظم نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے ۔’’
این ایچ اے آئی کی اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن کی حکمت عملی اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن پلان30-2025 کے تحت حکومت ہند کے مقصد کے مطابق ہے اور یہ پائیدار ، مارکیٹ پر مبنی انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ کی طرف ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ حکمت عملی کا دستاویز این ایچ اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/Asset-Monetization_Strategy_Document.pdf پر دستیاب ہے ۔
متبادل فنانسنگ میکانزم کی طرف ابتدائی منتقلی میں سے ایک کے طور پر این ایچ اے آئی منیٹائزیشن کے مختلف آلات سے کامیابی سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے ۔ این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعے اثاثوں کی منیٹائزیشن کی کامیابی روڈ نیٹ ورک کی قدر کو پیش کرنے میں اہم ہے اور اس نے ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کے فریم ورک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔