Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI releases first-ever Asset Monetisation Strategy Document to drive growth in Road Sector
09 JUN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
To unlock value of operational National Highway assets and increase Public Private Partnership in India’s infrastructure development, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), today released its first ever ‘Asset Monetization Strategy for the Road Sector’. The strategy presents a structured framework that provide a robust blueprint to mobilise capital through Toll-Operate-Transfer (ToT), Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs), and securitisation models. These instruments have helped NHAI raise over ₹1.4 lakh crore across more than 6,100 km of National Highways under National Monetisation Pipeline.
The strategy is anchored on three core pillars that include Value Maximisation of Government Road Assets, Transparency of Processes and Dissemination of investor-relevant information, and market development through deepening the investor base as well as promoting stakeholder engagement.
Commenting on the release of the strategy document, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said “The unique approach that NHAI has adopted towards asset monetisation not only ensures financial sustainability but also opens opportunities for the private sector, leverage advanced technologies, enhance quality and longevity of our road assets. The successful implementation of this strategy will provide NHAI with a steady stream of financing, reducing our reliance on traditional funding sources”.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion, Shri N.R.V.V.M.K. Rajendra Kumar, Member Finance, NHAI said,
“This document outlines a strategic framework to maximise the benefits of asset monetisation. It emphasises the need for a structured approach to identify and value assets, ensuring transparency and fostering investor confidence.”
NHAI Asset Monetisation strategy aligns with the Government of India’s objective under Assets Monetisation Plan - 2025-30 and represents a pivotal shift towards sustainable, market-driven infrastructure financing. The strategy document is available on the NHAI website https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/Asset-Monetization_Strategy_Document.pdf
As one of the early movers towards alternative financing mechanisms, NHAI has been successfully leveraging various monetisation instruments. The success of asset monetisation by NHAI is critical in unlocking the value of road network and has contributed towards the development of the National Highway framework in the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने सड़क क्षेत्र में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहली बार परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण रणनीति दस्तावेज जारी किया
09 JUN 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यरत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिसंपत्तियों के मूल्य को अनलॉक करने और भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने आज अपनी पहली 'सड़क क्षेत्र परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण कार्यनीति' जारी की। यह कार्यनीति एक संरचित ढांचा प्रस्तुत करती है जो टोल-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (टीओटी), इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट और प्रतिभूतिकरण मॉडल के माध्यम से पूंजी जुटाने के लिए एक मजबूत खाका प्रदान करती है। इन उपकरणों ने एनएचएआई को राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन के तहत 6,100 किलोमीटर से अधिक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जुटाने में मदद की है।
यह कार्यनीति तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है, जिनमें सरकारी सड़क परिसंपत्तियों का मूल्य अधिकतम करना, प्रक्रियाओं की पारदर्शिता एवं निवेशक-प्रासंगिक सूचना का प्रसार, तथा निवेशक आधार को गहन बनाने के साथ-साथ हितधारक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देकर बाजार विकास शामिल है।
एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने कार्यनीति दस्तावेज के विमोचन पर टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा, "एनएचएआई ने परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण के लिए जो अनूठा दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, वह न केवल वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करता है, बल्कि निजी क्षेत्र के लिए अवसर भी खोलता है, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाता है, हमारी सड़क परिसंपत्तियों की गुणवत्ता और दीर्घायु को बढ़ाता है। इस कार्यनीति के सफल कार्यान्वयन से एनएचएआई को वित्तपोषण की एक स्थिर धारा मिलेगी, जिससे पारंपरिक वित्तपोषण स्रोतों पर हमारी निर्भरता कम होगी।"
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए, एनएचएआई के सदस्य वित्त श्री एनआरवीवीएमके राजेंद्र कुमार ने कहा,
"यह दस्तावेज़ परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण के लाभों को अधिकतम करने की कार्यनीतिक रूपरेखा तैयार करता है। यह परिसंपत्तियों की पहचान और मूल्य निर्धारण, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए एक बेहतर दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत पर बल देता है।"
एनएचएआई की परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण कार्यनीति भारत सरकार के परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण योजना - 2025-30 के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है। यह टिकाऊ, बाजार-संचालित बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह कार्यनीति दस्तावेज़ एनएचएआई की वेबसाइट https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/Asset-Monetization_Strategy_Document.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।
वैकल्पिक वित्तपोषण व्यवस्था की दिशा में शुरुआती कदम उठाने वालों में से एक के रूप में, एनएचएआई विभिन्न मुद्रीकरण साधनों का सफलतापूर्वक लाभ उठा रहा है। एनएचएआई द्वारा परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण की सफलता सड़क नेटवर्क के मूल्य को अनलॉक करने में महत्वपूर्ण है और इसने देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग ढांचे के विकास में योगदान दिया है।