புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மொனாக்கோ கடல்சார் மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மீள்தன்மை கொண்ட நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்துக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்
08 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
மொனாக்கோ கடல்சார் மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் இணையமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மீள்தன்மை கொண்ட நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தனது தொடர்ச்சியான இரண்டு சுதந்திர தின உரைகளில் இது குறித்து இரண்டு முறை பேசியதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இன்று "உலக பெருங்கடல் தினத்தை" நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் கடல் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பின் அடையாளக் காட்சியாக, மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மற்றும் நார்வேயின் சர்வதேச மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு ஆஸ்மண்ட் க்ரோவர் ஆக்ரஸ்ட் ஆகியோர் மொனாக்கோவில் உள்ள ஹெர்குல் துறைமுகத்தில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நார்வேவின் ஸ்டாட்ஸ்ராட் லெம்குல் கப்பலில் கடல்சார் இடம் திட்டமிடல் குறித்த உயர்மட்ட நிகழ்வை கூட்டாக நடத்தினர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் நார்வேயின் பட்டத்து இளவரசர் திரு ஹாகோன் உள்ளிட்ட பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இது நீலப் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ராஜதந்திர ஈடுபாடாக அமைந்தது. தொடக்க அமர்வில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நிலையான கடல் நிர்வாகத்திற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய கருவியாக கடல்சார் இடம் திட்டமிடலை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "கடல் வளங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், பல்லுயிரியலைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் கடலோர வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான கட்டமைப்பை கடல்சார் இடஞ்சார்ந்த திட்டமிடல் வழங்குகிறது என்று நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம்," என்று அவர் கூறினார். தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய முடிவெடுப்பதன் மூலம் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் ஒரு மீள்தன்மை கொண்ட நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தோ-நார்வே ஒருங்கிணைந்த பெருங்கடல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், இந்திய-நர்வே கடல்சார் இடஞ்சார்ந்த திட்டமிடல் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஏற்கனவே காணக்கூடிய விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக, புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவில் உள்ள முன்னோடித் திட்டங்கள், கடலோர அரிப்பைச் சமாளிக்கவும், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை நிர்வகிக்கவும், மீன்வளம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் பல பங்குதாரர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தவும் இந்தத் திட்டமிடலின் திறனை நிரூபித்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135016

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Addressing the Monaco Marine Conference, the Union Minister of Earth Sciences today reiterated India's commitment to a resilient Blue Economy and pointed out that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had spoken about it twice in his two consecutive Independence Day addresses
India-Norway Marine Pact Takes Centre Stage in Monaco: Dr. Jitendra Singh Showcases India’s Ocean Vision
The Health of Our Oceans Depends Not Just on Innovation, But on International Collaboration: Dr. Jitendra Singh at MSP Side Event
08 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Monaco Marine Conference, Union Minister of Earth Sciences today reiterated India's commitment to a resilient Blue Economy and pointed out that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had spoken about it twice in his two consecutive Independence Day addresses.
In a symbolic show of global cooperation for ocean sustainability commemorating the "World Ocean Day" today, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and Norway’s Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, jointly hosted a high-level event on Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) aboard the historic Norwegian tall ship Statsraad Lehmkuhl at the Port of Hercule in Monaco.
The event was attended by dignitaries including His Royal Highness Crown Prince Haakon of Norway, making it a significant diplomatic engagement spotlighting blue economy collaboration.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s strides in adopting Marine Spatial Planning as a key tool for sustainable ocean governance. “We believe MSP offers a science-based framework for optimising ocean resources, protecting biodiversity, and ensuring coastal livelihoods,” he said, reiterating India’s commitment to a resilient blue economy backed by technology and inclusive decision-making.
The India-Norway MSP collaboration, under the Indo-Norwegian Integrated Ocean and Research Initiative, has already yielded visible outcomes. Notably, pilot projects in Puducherry and Lakshadweep have demonstrated the potential of MSP to tackle coastal erosion, manage biodiversity, and engage multiple stakeholders across sectors like fisheries, tourism, and conservation.
One of India’s most notable achievements, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, is the launch of the SAHAV portal - a GIS-based decision support system now recognised as a Digital Public Good, to mark the international ocean day. “This tool empowers policymakers, researchers, and communities with real-time spatial data, enabling smarter planning and stronger marine resilience,” he noted.
The Minister Jitendra Singh added that India aims to scale Marine Spatial Planning across its coastline, reinforcing the nation’s global leadership in sustainable ocean management. “Our science-driven, data-informed approach underscores India’s vision for ocean governance that benefits both people and the planet,” he said.
The presence of top-level Norwegian leadership underscored the importance both nations place on sustainable maritime cooperation. Bilateral meetings and joint initiatives like this are expected to pave the way for greater global coordination on marine issues, especially as climate change and economic pressures intensify the need for balanced ocean use.
“As India and Norway continue to chart a shared course toward a sustainable maritime future, today’s event aboard Statsraad Lehmkuhl served as a fitting reminder: the health of our oceans depends not just on innovation, but on international collaboration” concluded Dr. Jitendra Singh.