Ministry of Earth Sciences
Addressing the Monaco Marine Conference, the Union Minister of Earth Sciences today reiterated India's commitment to a resilient Blue Economy and pointed out that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had spoken about it twice in his two consecutive Independence Day addresses
India-Norway Marine Pact Takes Centre Stage in Monaco: Dr. Jitendra Singh Showcases India’s Ocean Vision
The Health of Our Oceans Depends Not Just on Innovation, But on International Collaboration: Dr. Jitendra Singh at MSP Side Event
08 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Monaco Marine Conference, Union Minister of Earth Sciences today reiterated India's commitment to a resilient Blue Economy and pointed out that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had spoken about it twice in his two consecutive Independence Day addresses.
In a symbolic show of global cooperation for ocean sustainability commemorating the "World Ocean Day" today, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and Norway’s Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, jointly hosted a high-level event on Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) aboard the historic Norwegian tall ship Statsraad Lehmkuhl at the Port of Hercule in Monaco.
The event was attended by dignitaries including His Royal Highness Crown Prince Haakon of Norway, making it a significant diplomatic engagement spotlighting blue economy collaboration.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s strides in adopting Marine Spatial Planning as a key tool for sustainable ocean governance. “We believe MSP offers a science-based framework for optimising ocean resources, protecting biodiversity, and ensuring coastal livelihoods,” he said, reiterating India’s commitment to a resilient blue economy backed by technology and inclusive decision-making.
The India-Norway MSP collaboration, under the Indo-Norwegian Integrated Ocean and Research Initiative, has already yielded visible outcomes. Notably, pilot projects in Puducherry and Lakshadweep have demonstrated the potential of MSP to tackle coastal erosion, manage biodiversity, and engage multiple stakeholders across sectors like fisheries, tourism, and conservation.
One of India’s most notable achievements, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, is the launch of the SAHAV portal - a GIS-based decision support system now recognised as a Digital Public Good, to mark the international ocean day. “This tool empowers policymakers, researchers, and communities with real-time spatial data, enabling smarter planning and stronger marine resilience,” he noted.
The Minister Jitendra Singh added that India aims to scale Marine Spatial Planning across its coastline, reinforcing the nation’s global leadership in sustainable ocean management. “Our science-driven, data-informed approach underscores India’s vision for ocean governance that benefits both people and the planet,” he said.
The presence of top-level Norwegian leadership underscored the importance both nations place on sustainable maritime cooperation. Bilateral meetings and joint initiatives like this are expected to pave the way for greater global coordination on marine issues, especially as climate change and economic pressures intensify the need for balanced ocean use.
“As India and Norway continue to chart a shared course toward a sustainable maritime future, today’s event aboard Statsraad Lehmkuhl served as a fitting reminder: the health of our oceans depends not just on innovation, but on international collaboration” concluded Dr. Jitendra Singh.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) मंत्री ने आज मोनाको समुद्री सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए एक लचीली नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने दो लगातार स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधनों में इसका दो बार उल्लेख किया
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत के महासागरीय दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करते हुए भारत-नॉर्वे समुद्री समझौता मोनाको में केंद्रीय मंच पर पहुंचने की बात की
हमारे महासागरों का स्वास्थ्य न केवल नवाचार पर, बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर भी निर्भर करता है: एमएसपी साइड इवेंट में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
08 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज मोनाको समुद्री सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए एक लचीली नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने दो लगातार स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधनों में इसका दो बार उल्लेख किया।
'विश्व महासागर दिवस' के अवसर पर आज महासागर स्थिरता के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग का प्रतीकात्मक प्रदर्शन करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और नॉर्वे के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास मंत्री, ऑस्मंड ग्रोवर ऑक्रस्ट ने मोनाको के हरक्यूल बंदरगाह पर ऐतिहासिक नॉर्वेजियन लंबे जहाज स्टैट्सराड लेहमकुहल पर समुद्री स्थानिक योजना (एमएसपी) पर एक उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम का संयुक्त रूप से आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में नॉर्वे के महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस हाकोन सहित अनेक गणमान्य लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिससे यह नीली अर्थव्यवस्था सहयोग पर प्रकाश डालने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण कूटनीतिक कार्यक्रम बन गया।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सतत समुद्री शासन के लिए समुद्री स्थानिक योजना को एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में अपनाने में भारत की प्रगति को उजागर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा मानना ​​है कि एमएसपी समुद्री संसाधनों के अनुकूलन, जैव विविधता की रक्षा एवं तटीय आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विज्ञान-आधारित संरचना प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी एवं समावेशी निर्णय-निर्माण द्वारा समर्थित एक लचीली नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
भारत-नॉर्वे एमएसपी सहयोग भारत-नॉर्वे एकीकृत महासागर एवं अनुसंधान पहल के अंतर्गत पहले ही स्पष्ट परिणाम प्रदान किया है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, पुडुचेरी एवं लक्षद्वीप में पायलट परियोजनाओं ने तटीय कटाव को रोकने, जैव विविधता का प्रबंधन करने और मत्स्यपालन, पर्यटन और संरक्षण जैसे क्षेत्रों में कई हितधारकों को शामिल करने में एक समर्पित एमएसपी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महासागर दिवस के अवसर पर एसएएचएवी पोर्टल के शुभारंभ को भारत की सबसे उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में से एक कहा, जो एक जीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली है, जिसे अब डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तु के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की गयी है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह उपकरण नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं एवं समुदायों को वास्तविक समय का स्थानिक डेटा प्रदान कर सशक्त बनाता है, जिससे बेहतर योजना निर्माण एवं मजबूत समुद्री लचीलापन संभव हो पाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अपनी पूरी समुद्री सीमा क्षेत्र में समुद्री स्थानिक योजना को लागू करने का लक्ष्य रखता है, जो राष्ट्र की स्थायी महासागर प्रबंधन में वैश्विक नेतृत्व को मजबूती प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा विज्ञान-संचालित, डेटा-सूचित दृष्टिकोण महासागर प्रशासन में भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है, जो आम लोगों एवं पृथ्वी ग्रह दोनों को लाभान्वित करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए शीर्ष स्तर के नॉर्वेजियन नेतृत्व ने दोनों देशों द्वारा सतत समुद्री सहयोग को दिए जाने वाले महत्व को रेखांकित किया। द्विपक्षीय बैठकों और इस प्रकार की संयुक्त पहलों से समुद्री विषयों पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा वैश्विक समन्वय होने की उम्मीद है, विशेषकर तब, जब जलवायु परिवर्तन और आर्थिक दबाव संतुलित महासागर उपयोग की आवश्यकता को बढ़ाते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अपनी बात समाप्त करते हुए कहा, “चूंकि भारत और नॉर्वे एक स्थायी समुद्री भविष्य की दिशा में एकसाथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, इसलिए स्टैट्सराड लेहमकुहल पर आयोजित हुआ आज का कार्यक्रम एक उपयुक्त स्मरणपत्र प्रदान करता है कि हमारे महासागरों का स्वास्थ्य न केवल नवाचार पर, बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर भी निर्भर करता है।