लोकसभा सचिवालय
ब्रिक्स के सभी 10 देशों की संसदों ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमलों की कड़ी निंदा और आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध “ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस” नीति पर सहयोग के लिए सहमति जताई
11वें ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम सम्मेलन मे भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने किया
12वां ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम सम्मेलन भारत में होगा, श्री ओम बिरला को अध्यक्षता सौंपी गई
06 JUN 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, ब्रासीलिया, 6 जून 2025: 4-5 जून 2025 को ब्राज़ीलिया में आयोजित 11वें ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम के वार्षिक सम्मेलन में भारत सहित 10 सदस्य देशों की संसदों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। भारत का नेतृत्व लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला ने एक उच्च स्तरीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ किया। इस वर्ष ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंच में भाग लेने वाले 10 सदस्य देश थे: भारत, ब्राज़ील, रूस, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, ईरान, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, मिस्र, इथियोपिया और इंडोनेशिया। इन देशों की संसदों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सम्मेलन में सक्रिय भागीदारी की और साझा घोषणापत्र के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 11वें ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम सम्मेलन मे
सम्मेलन के दौरान अनेक दौर की गहन चर्चाओं और विचार-विमर्श के पश्चात, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI), वैश्विक व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था, अंतर-संसदीय सहयोग, वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर व्यापक सहमति बनी।
भारत द्वारा प्रस्तुत विभिन्न मुद्दों पर दृष्टिकोण को सभी देशों ने सराहा और उसे सर्वसम्मति से अंतिम संयुक्त घोषणा में शामिल किया गया। विशेष रूप से, आतंकवाद के मुद्दे पर भारत की निर्णायक नीति को गंभीरता से स्वीकार किया गया। भारत ने आतंकवादी हमलों की स्पष्ट और कड़ी निंदा की, और आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध “ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस” नीति को अपनाने की आवश्यकता को जोरदार ढंग से रखा।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 11वें ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम सम्मेलन मे
संयुक्त घोषणा में भारत के पहलगाम में हुए हालिया आतंकी हमले की कठोर शब्दों में निंदा की गई, और यह सहमति बनी कि सभी ब्रिक्स देशों की संसदें आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध एकजुट होकर कार्य करेंगी — श्री बिड़ला ने आतंकवादी संगठनों को मिलने वाली आर्थिक मदद को रोकने, खुफिया जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान, आधुनिक तकनीकों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने तथा जांच और न्यायिक प्रक्रियाओं में सहयोग जैसे पहलुओं पर साझा प्रयास करने पे जोर दिया।
भारत की नीति और नेतृत्व को विशेष रूप से सराहा गया, और ब्रिक्स संसदों द्वारा यह स्वीकार किया गया कि वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने में सभी राष्ट्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी अनिवार्य है। श्री ओम बिड़ला ने अपने संबोधन में विभिन्न विषयों पर भारत का सशक्त और स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण प्रभावी ढंग से प्रस्तुत किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की स्पष्ट रूप से घोषित और दृढ़ नीति को दोहराते हुए, जिसमें आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध कड़ी और सशक्त प्रतिक्रिया तथा “ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस” की नीति को प्रमुखता से रेखांकित किया गया है, श्री बिरला ने विशेष रूप से आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध वैश्विक सहयोग, न्यायोचित एवं संतुलित वैश्विक व्यवस्था, तकनीकी नवाचार में सहभागिता और लोकतांत्रिक संवाद जैसे विषयों पर भारत का पक्ष रखा।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 11वें ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम सम्मेलन मे
सम्मेलन के अंत में अगली बार 12वें ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम की मेज़बानी भारत को सौंपी गई, और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला को अध्यक्षता सौंपी गई। भारत अब ब्रिक्स संसदों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को और सशक्त बनाने तथा वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान हेतु साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएगा।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 11वें ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम सम्मेलन मे
भारतीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला ने किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, राज्यसभा सांसद श्री सुरेंद्र सिंह नगर, लोकसभा सांसद श्री विजय बघेल, लोकसभा सांसद श्री विवेक ठाकुर, लोकसभा सांसद डॉ. शबरी बैरेड्डी, लोकसभा महासचिव श्री उत्तपल कुमार सिंह, राज्यसभा महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी, तथा लोकसभा सचिवालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सम्मिलित थे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
PARLIAMENTS OF 10 BRICS NATIONS STRONGLY CONDEMN PAHALGAM TERRORIST ATTACK AND AGREE TO COOPERATE ON A POLICY OF ZERO TOLERANCE AGAINST TERRORISM
INDIAN DELEGATION LED BY LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA CONLCUDES VISIT TO 11th BRICS PARLIAMENTARY FORUM IN BRASILIA
INDIA ASSUMES THE CHAIRMANSHIP OF 12TH BRICS PARLIAMENTARY FORUM
06 JUN 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi/Brasilia 06 June 2025: The 11th BRICS Parliamentary Forum was held in Brasilia, Brazil on 4–5 June 2025, with participation from the parliaments of all 10 member countries, including India. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Om Birla, Speaker of the Lok Sabha, along with a high-level parliamentary team.
The ten BRICS countries represented in this year’s forum were: India, Brazil, Russia, China, South Africa, Iran, the United Arab Emirates, Egypt, Ethiopia, and Indonesia. Delegations from the parliaments of these countries actively participated in the conference and played a key role in shaping the joint declaration.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Closing Ceremony of 11th BRICS Parliamentary Forum in Brasilia, Brazil on 6 June 2025
After multiple rounds of intensive discussions and deliberations, a broad consensus was reached on key global issues such as the responsible use of Artificial Intelligence (AI), global trade and economy, inter-parliamentary cooperation, global peace and security.
India’s stance on various issues was widely appreciated and was unanimously incorporated into the final joint declaration. In particular, India’s firm policy on countering terrorism was strongly acknowledged. India unequivocally condemned all terrorist attacks and emphatically advocated for the adoption of a zero tolerance policy towards terrorism.
The joint declaration strongly condemned the recent terrorist attack in Pahalgam, India, and member parliaments agreed to act collectively against terrorism. Shri Birla stressed the need for joint efforts to curb financial support to terrorist organizations, enhance intelligence sharing, prevent the misuse of emerging technologies, and promote cooperation in investigation and judicial processes.
India’s approach and leadership were specially recognized, and BRICS parliaments affirmed that active participation by all member nations is essential in ensuring global peace and security. Shri Om Birla, in his address, effectively presented India’s strong and clear position on various key subjects — reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clearly stated and firm policy of strong and befitting response and zero tolerance against terrorism — especially with regard to global cooperation against terrorism, a just and balanced international order, participation in technological innovation, and democratic exchange.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Closing Ceremony of 11th BRICS Parliamentary Forum in Brasilia, Brazil on 6 June 2025
INDIA ASSUMES THE CHAIRMANSHIP OF NEXT BRICS PARLIAMENTARY FORUM
At the conclusion of the conference, India was entrusted with hosting the 12th BRICS Parliamentary Forum next year, and Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla was formally handed over the chairmanship.
India will now play an active role in strengthening cooperation among BRICS parliaments and advancing a shared approach to addressing global challenges.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Closing Ceremony of 11th BRICS Parliamentary Forum in Brasilia, Brazil on 6 June 2025
The Indian Parliamentary Delegation was led by Shri Om Birla, Speaker, Lok Sabha, and included Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Surendra Singh Nagar, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha; Shri Vijay Baghel, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Shri Vivek Thakur, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Dr. Shabari Byreddy, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha; Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary General, Rajya Sabha, and senior officers from the Lok Sabha Secretariat.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Closing Ceremony of 11th BRICS Parliamentary Forum in Brasilia, Brazil on 6 June 2025