சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
வக்ஃப் சொத்துக்களின் நிகழ்நேர பதிவேற்றம், சரிபார்ப்பு, கண்காணிப்புக்காக மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் தளமான உமீத் மைய போர்ட்டலை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
06 JUN 2025 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வக்ஃப் சொத்து நிர்வாக வரலாற்றில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயமாக உமீத் மைய போர்ட்டல் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டு வருவது மட்டுமின்றி சாமானிய முஸ்லீம்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உமீத் மைய போர்ட்டலை இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்த அவர், இந்தப் போர்ட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப மேன்மைப்படுத்தலைவிட கூடுதல் சிறப்பு உடையது என்றார். சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டுக்கு இது ஓர் அடையாளம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூஅந்த சமூகத்திற்கு சொந்தமான வக்ஃப் சொத்துக்கள் ஏழை முஸ்லீம்களுக்கு பயனுள்ள வகையிலும், நியாயமாகவும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை இது உறுதி செய்யும் என்றார்.
மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் தளமான இது, வக்ஃப் சொத்துக்களின் நிகழ்நேர பதிவேற்றம், சரிபார்ப்பு, கண்காணிப்புக்காக மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இந்தத் துறையின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன், நீண்டகாலமாக எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தமான இந்த இணைய போர்ட்டல் வக்ஃப் சொத்துக்களை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தடுக்கும் என்றும் வக்ஃப் நிர்வாகத்தை மக்களுக்கு மிக நெருக்கமாக கொண்டு வரும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134499

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister launches UMEED Central Portal, a centralized digital platform for real-time uploading, verification, and monitoring of Waqf properties
UMEED Portal Will Add a New Chapter in the History of Waqf Property Administration & Management : Kiren Rijiju
Portal to bring about a paradigm shift in how Waqf assets are administered by introducing greater transparency, accountability, and public participation
06 JUN 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
"The UMEED Portal will add a new chapter in the history of Waqf property management and administration in India. It will not only bring transparency but will also help the common Muslims, particularly women and children," said Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, after launching the UMEED Central Portal in New Delhi today.
The portal, developed by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, was officially inaugurated in the presence of Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs.
Calling it a historic step, Shri Rijiju emphasized that the UMEED Central Portal is more than just a technological upgrade. “It is a symbol of the government’s firm commitment to safeguarding the rights of minority communities and ensuring that community owned Waqf assets are utilized effectively and fairly, for the poor Muslims, for whom, it was originally meant,” he added.
The UMEED Central Portal, short for Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development Act, 1995 will serve as a centralized digital platform for real-time uploading, verification, and monitoring of Waqf properties. The portal is expected to bring about a paradigm shift in how Waqf assets are administered across India by introducing greater transparency, accountability, and public participation.
Key Features of the Portal are:
• Creation of a digital inventory with geo-tagging of all Waqf properties
• Online grievance redressal system for better responsiveness
• Transparent leasing and usage tracking
• Integration with GIS mapping and other e-Governance tools
• Public access to verified records and reports
Shri George Kurian, addressing the gathering, said the Portal is a long-awaited reform that will curb misuse and bring Waqf administration closer to the people. He added, “The system ensures that every property is accounted for and used in accordance with the purpose it was endowed for.”
The Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar said that he expected the UMEED Portal to become the backbone of digital Waqf governance, thereby ensuring that the Waqf assets contribute meaningfully to education, healthcare, livelihood generation and social welfare, especially for underprivileged sections within the Muslim community.