Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister launches UMEED Central Portal, a centralized digital platform for real-time uploading, verification, and monitoring of Waqf properties
UMEED Portal Will Add a New Chapter in the History of Waqf Property Administration & Management : Kiren Rijiju
Portal to bring about a paradigm shift in how Waqf assets are administered by introducing greater transparency, accountability, and public participation
06 JUN 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
"The UMEED Portal will add a new chapter in the history of Waqf property management and administration in India. It will not only bring transparency but will also help the common Muslims, particularly women and children," said Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, after launching the UMEED Central Portal in New Delhi today.
The portal, developed by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, was officially inaugurated in the presence of Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs.
Calling it a historic step, Shri Rijiju emphasized that the UMEED Central Portal is more than just a technological upgrade. “It is a symbol of the government’s firm commitment to safeguarding the rights of minority communities and ensuring that community owned Waqf assets are utilized effectively and fairly, for the poor Muslims, for whom, it was originally meant,” he added.
The UMEED Central Portal, short for Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development Act, 1995 will serve as a centralized digital platform for real-time uploading, verification, and monitoring of Waqf properties. The portal is expected to bring about a paradigm shift in how Waqf assets are administered across India by introducing greater transparency, accountability, and public participation.
Key Features of the Portal are:
• Creation of a digital inventory with geo-tagging of all Waqf properties
• Online grievance redressal system for better responsiveness
• Transparent leasing and usage tracking
• Integration with GIS mapping and other e-Governance tools
• Public access to verified records and reports
Shri George Kurian, addressing the gathering, said the Portal is a long-awaited reform that will curb misuse and bring Waqf administration closer to the people. He added, “The system ensures that every property is accounted for and used in accordance with the purpose it was endowed for.”
The Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar said that he expected the UMEED Portal to become the backbone of digital Waqf governance, thereby ensuring that the Waqf assets contribute meaningfully to education, healthcare, livelihood generation and social welfare, especially for underprivileged sections within the Muslim community.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री ने उमीद सेंट्रल पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ किया, जो वक्फ संपत्तियों की वास्तविक समय पर अपलोडिंग, सत्यापन और निगरानी के लिए केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है
उमीद पोर्टल वक्फ संपत्ति के संचालन और प्रबंधन के इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ेगा: किरेन रिजिजू
यह पोर्टल अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और जन भागीदारी लाकर वक्फ संपत्तियों के प्रबंधन में बड़ा बदलाव लाएगा
06 JUN 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज नई दिल्ली में उमीद केंद्रीय पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करने के बाद कहा कि उमीद पोर्टल भारत में वक्फ संपत्ति प्रबंधन एवं संचालन के इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल पारदर्शिता आएगी, बल्कि आम मुसलमानों, विशेषकर महिलाओं और बच्चों को भी मदद मिलेगी।
इस पोर्टल को अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने विकसित किया है। इसका औपचारिक उद्घाटन केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
इसे ऐतिहासिक कदम बताते हुए श्री रिजिजू ने जोर देकर कहा कि उमीद सेंट्रल पोर्टल महज एक तकनीकी उन्नयन से कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने और समुदाय के स्वामित्व वाली वक्फ संपत्तियों का उन गरीब मुसलमानों के लिए प्रभावी और निष्पक्ष उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है, जिनके लिए वक्फ संपत्ति को मूल रूप से बनाया गया था।
उमीद सेंट्रल पोर्टल यूनिफाईड वक्फ़ मैनेजमेंट, एंपावरमेंट, एफिशिएंसी एंड डेवलपमेंट एक्ट, 1995 यानी एकीकृत वक्फ प्रबंधन, सशक्तिकरण, दक्षता और विकास अधिनियम, 1995 का संक्षिप्त रूप है। यह पोर्टल वक्फ संपत्तियों की वास्तविक समय पर अपलोडिंग, सत्यापन और निगरानी के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करेगा। इस पोर्टल से देश भर में वक्फ संपत्तियों के प्रबंधन में अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और जनभागीदारी से व्यापक बदलाव आने की उमीद है।
पोर्टल की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं:
• सभी वक्फ संपत्तियों की जियो-टैगिंग के साथ डिजिटल सूची का निर्माण
• बेहतर समाधान के लिए ऑनलाइन शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली
• पट्टे पर देने और उसके उपयोग की पारदर्शी ट्रैकिंग
• जीआईएस मैपिंग और अन्य ई-गवर्नेंस उपकरणों के साथ एकीकरण
• सत्यापित अभिलेखों और रिपोर्टों तक सार्वजनिक पहुंच
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह पोर्टल एक लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित सुधार है जो वक्फ संपत्तियों के दुरुपयोग को रोकेगा और उसके प्रबंधन को आम लोगों के करीब लाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "यह प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करेगी कि प्रत्येक संपत्ति का हिसाब रखा जाए और उसका उपयोग उस उद्देश्य के अनुसार किया जाए जिसके लिए उसे दान किया गया था।"
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार ने कहा कि उन्हें उमीद है कि उमीद पोर्टल डिजिटल वक्फ प्रबंधन की रीढ़ बनेगा , जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि वक्फ संपत्तियां विशेष रूप से मुस्लिम समुदाय के वंचित वर्गों के लिए शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आजीविका सृजन और सामाजिक कल्याण में सार्थक योगदान देंगी।