Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister launches UMEED Central Portal, a centralized digital platform for real-time uploading, verification, and monitoring of Waqf properties
UMEED Portal Will Add a New Chapter in the History of Waqf Property Administration & Management : Kiren Rijiju
Portal to bring about a paradigm shift in how Waqf assets are administered by introducing greater transparency, accountability, and public participation
06 JUN 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
"The UMEED Portal will add a new chapter in the history of Waqf property management and administration in India. It will not only bring transparency but will also help the common Muslims, particularly women and children," said Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, after launching the UMEED Central Portal in New Delhi today.
The portal, developed by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, was officially inaugurated in the presence of Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs.
Calling it a historic step, Shri Rijiju emphasized that the UMEED Central Portal is more than just a technological upgrade. “It is a symbol of the government’s firm commitment to safeguarding the rights of minority communities and ensuring that community owned Waqf assets are utilized effectively and fairly, for the poor Muslims, for whom, it was originally meant,” he added.
The UMEED Central Portal, short for Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development Act, 1995 will serve as a centralized digital platform for real-time uploading, verification, and monitoring of Waqf properties. The portal is expected to bring about a paradigm shift in how Waqf assets are administered across India by introducing greater transparency, accountability, and public participation.
Key Features of the Portal are:
• Creation of a digital inventory with geo-tagging of all Waqf properties
• Online grievance redressal system for better responsiveness
• Transparent leasing and usage tracking
• Integration with GIS mapping and other e-Governance tools
• Public access to verified records and reports
Shri George Kurian, addressing the gathering, said the Portal is a long-awaited reform that will curb misuse and bring Waqf administration closer to the people. He added, “The system ensures that every property is accounted for and used in accordance with the purpose it was endowed for.”
The Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar said that he expected the UMEED Portal to become the backbone of digital Waqf governance, thereby ensuring that the Waqf assets contribute meaningfully to education, healthcare, livelihood generation and social welfare, especially for underprivileged sections within the Muslim community.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
वक्फ मालमत्तांचे वास्तविक वेळेत अपलोडिंग, पडताळणी तसेच देखरेख यांसाठीच्या उम्मीद मध्यवर्ती पोर्टलचा केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते प्रारंभ
06 JUN 2025 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 06 जून 2025
उम्मीद पोर्टल भारतातील वक्फ मालमत्तांचे व्यवस्थापन तसेच प्रशासन यांच्या इतिहासात नवा अध्याय जोडेल. हे पोर्टल केवळ पारदर्शकता आणणार नसून सर्वसामान्य मुसलमान व्यक्ती, विशेषतः महिला आणि मुलांना देखील सहाय्य करेल,” असे केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार तसेच संसदीय व्यवहार मंत्री किरण रिजिजू म्हणाले. नवी दिल्ली येथे आज उम्मीद मध्यवर्ती पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर ते उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधत होते.
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने विकसित केलेल्या या पोर्टलचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री जॉर्ज कुरियन यांच्या उपस्थितीत पार पडले.
या घडामोडीला ऐतिहासिक पाऊल असे संबोधत केंद्रीय मंत्री रिजिजू यांनी सांगितले की उम्मीद मध्यवर्ती पोर्टल म्हणजे केवळ तंत्रज्ञानविषयक अद्ययावतीकरण नसून त्याहून अधिक सुविधा देणारा उपक्रम आहे. अल्पसंख्यक समुदायांच्या हक्कांचे रक्षण करणे तसेच समुदायाच्या मालकीच्या वक्फ मालमत्तांचा वापर ज्यांच्यासाठी करणे अपेक्षित आहे अशा गरीब मुसलमान व्यक्तींसाठी केला जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करणे याप्रती असलेल्या सरकारच्या दृढ कटिबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे,”ते पुढे म्हणाले.
एकात्मिक वक्फ व्यवस्थापन, सशक्तीकरण, कार्यक्षमता आणि विकास कायदा, 1995 चे लघुरूप उम्मीद मध्यवर्ती पोर्टल, वक्फ मालमत्तांचे वास्तव वेळेत अपलोडिंग, पडताळणी तसेच देखरेख यांसाठी केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल मंच म्हणून कार्य करेल. अधिक पारदर्शकता, विश्वासार्हता तसेच लोक सहभाग यांच्या माध्यमातून हे पोर्टल देशभरातील वक्फ मालमत्तांच्या प्रशासनात आमूलाग्र बदल घडवून आणेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
या पोर्टलची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
• वक्फ बोर्डाच्या सर्व मालमत्तांच्या जिओ-टॅगिंगसह डिजिटल यादीची निर्मिती
• अधिक उत्तम प्रतिसादासाठी ऑनलाईन तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा
• पारदर्शक भाडेकरार प्रक्रिया आणि वापराचा मागोवा
• जीआयएस मॅपिंग आणि इतर ई-सरकारी साधनांसोबत एकत्रीकरण
• सत्यापित नोंदी आणि अहवाल सामान्य जनतेसाठी उपलब्ध