வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரெசியாவில் இத்தாலி துணைப் பிரதமர் அன்டோனியோ தஜானியுடன் மத்திய தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் உயர்மட்ட அளவிலான சந்திப்பை நடத்தினார்
06 JUN 2025 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
இத்தாலியின் தொழில் உற்பத்தி மையமான பிரெசியாவில் இத்தாலி துணைப் பிரதமரும் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புத் துறை அமைச்சருமான அன்டோனியோ தஜானியுடன், மத்திய தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் உயர்நிலை சந்திப்புக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார். 2025 ஜூன் 5 அன்று நிறைவடைந்த இத்தாலி பயணத்தின் போது பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியா – இத்தாலி கூட்டு ஆணையத்தின் 22-வது அமர்வுக்கு இருதலைவர்களும் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான ஈடுபாட்டு உணர்வுடனும் பரஸ்பர குறிக்கோளுடனும் இருதரப்பிலுமிருந்து மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், பங்குதாரர்கள் இந்த கூட்டு ஆணையக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இதில் நடைபெற்ற பேச்சுவார்த்தை இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை உறுதி செய்தது. பொருளாதார நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மை, தொழில்துறை கூட்டாண்மைகள், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான 2025-29 காலத்திற்கான உத்திசார் கூட்டு செயல்திட்டத்திற்கு இணங்க இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தியாவும் இத்தாலியும் வேளாண்மை, உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த உறுதி பூண்டன. மோட்டார் வாகன தொழில் துறையிலும் விண்வெளித்துறையிலும் கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுக்களை அமைக்கவும் தீர்மானித்தன. நீடிக்கவல்ல வேளாண் மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் சங்கிலித் தொடர்கள், வேளாண் எந்திரவியல், உணவு பேக்கேஜிங் தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பு வாய்ப்புகளை இரு நாடுகளும் அடையாளம் கண்டன. பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், உயிரி எரிபொருள் போன்ற துறைகளில் கூட்டாக செயல்படவும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டதோடு இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையே திறன் வாய்ந்த தொழில் முறையாளர்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும் விருப்பத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தின.
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தன்று பிரெசியாவில் உள்ள கழிவிலிருந்து எரிசக்தி தயாரிக்கும் முதன்மை நிறுவனத்தை திரு பியூஷ் கோயலும், துணைப்பிரதமர் திரு தஜானியும் பார்வையிட்டனர். அடையாளப்பூர்வ நிகழ்வாக யுனெஸ்கோ பாரம்பரிய வளாகமான சாந்தா கிலியாவில் தங்கள் தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இருதலைவர்களும் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டனர்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds high-level meeting with Italian Deputy Prime Minister Antonio Tajani in Brescia
Shri Goyal Leads Indian Delegation of Nearly 90 Companies to Italy; Engages with Italian Industry
Shri Goyal, Deputy PM Tajani plant saplings under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative
06 JUN 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a high-level meeting with Italy’s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, H.E. Mr. Antonio Tajani, in Brescia—Italy’s manufacturing hub. The two leaders co-chaired the 22nd session of the India-Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC), during his 2 day visit to Italy which concluded on June 5, 2025.
The JCEC saw robust participation from senior officials, policymakers, and stakeholders from both sides in a spirit of constructive engagement and mutual ambition. The dialogue reaffirmed the strategic economic partnership between the two nations and aligns with the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025–29 to promote economic resilience, industrial partnerships, and inclusive, sustainable growth.
India and Italy agreed to prioritise cooperation in several emerging and strategic sectors. These include Industry 4.0, aerospace, energy transition, and sustainable mobility. The two sides also stressed the importance of joint efforts in skill development, digital transformation, migration and mobility, as well as global connectivity initiatives such as the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC).
Several concrete outcomes emerged from the JCEC. India and Italy resolved to strengthen cooperation in agriculture and food processing, and to set up Joint Working Groups in the automobile and space sectors. Both sides identified collaboration opportunities in sustainable agri-value chains, agri-machinery, food packaging technologies, and renewable energy. They also agreed to work together in areas such as green hydrogen and biofuels and expressed intent to facilitate movement of skilled professionals between the two countries.
On the sidelines of the JCEC, a high-level Growth Forum was organised, bringing together CEOs and industry leaders from both countries. The platform proved valuable in identifying emerging business opportunities and industrial collaborations of mutual interest.
A strong Indian business delegation comprising top leadership from nearly 90 companies accompanied the Minister during the visit. The delegation visited Italian industries and held several meetings with local companies. Shri Goyal also held one-on-one interactions with Italian corporate leaders and welcomed their plans to expand operations, manufacturing, or office presence in India.
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Shri Goyal and Deputy Prime Minister Tajani visited A2A, a leading Italian waste-to-energy company in Brescia. The visit highlighted opportunities for collaboration in the clean energy sector. In a symbolic gesture under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” initiative, both leaders planted saplings in memory of their mothers at the Santa Giulia UNESCO heritage complex.
Shri Piyush Goyal’s visit was instrumental in highlighting the growth and opportunities in the Indian economy, and further enrich growing bilateral commercial and economic linkages.