वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी इटलीचे उपपंतप्रधान अँटोनियो ताजानी यांच्याबरोबर ब्रेशिया येथे उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली
06 JUN 2025 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी इटलीचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य मंत्री अँटोनियो ताजानी यांच्याबरोबर इटलीचे उत्पादन केंद्र असलेल्या ब्रेसिया येथे उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली. पियुष गोयल यांच्या इटलीच्या दोन दिवसीय दौऱ्यादरम्यान दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत-इटली संयुक्त आर्थिक सहकार्य आयोगाच्या (जेसीईसी) 22 व्या अधिवेशनाचे सहअध्यक्षपद भूषवले. यावेळी भारत आणि इटली मध्ये अनेक उदयोन्मुख आणि धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याला प्राधान्य देण्यावर सहमती झाली. यामध्ये इंडस्ट्री 4.0, एरोस्पेस, ऊर्जा संक्रमण आणि शाश्वत गतिशीलता यांचा समावेश आहे. कौशल्य विकास, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, स्थलांतर आणि गतिशीलता तसेच भारत-मध्य पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर यासारख्या जागतिक कनेक्टिविटी उपक्रमांमधील संयुक्त प्रयत्नांच्या महत्त्वावरही दोन्ही बाजूंनी भर दिला.
जेसीईसीमधून अनेक ठोस निष्कर्ष समोर आले. भारत आणि इटलीने कृषी आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रात सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचा आणि ऑटोमोबाईल आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रात संयुक्त कार्यगट स्थापन करण्याचा संकल्प केला. दोन्ही बाजूंनी शाश्वत कृषी-मूल्य साखळी, कृषी-यंत्रसामग्री, अन्न पॅकेजिंग तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात सहकार्याच्या संधी ओळखल्या. दोन्ही देशांनी हरित हायड्रोजन आणि जैवइंधन यासारख्या क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करण्यावर सहमती दर्शविली तसेच दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान परस्परांच्या कुशल व्यावसायिकांची ये-जा सुलभ करण्याचा हेतू व्यक्त केला. या भेटीदरम्यान सुमारे 90 कंपन्यांच्या उच्चपदस्थ नेतृत्वाचा समावेश असलेले भारतीय व्यावसायिकांचे प्रतिनिधीमंडळ केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांच्याबरोबर होते. या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने इटालियन उद्योगांना भेट दिली आणि स्थानिक कंपन्यांबरोबर अनेक बैठका घेतल्या. गोयल यांनी देखील इटालियन कॉर्पोरेट नेत्यांशी थेट संवाद साधला, आणि भारतात परिचालन , उत्पादन किंवा कार्यालयांचा विस्तार करण्याच्या त्यांच्या योजनांचे स्वागत केले.
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनानिमित्त, गोयल आणि उपपंतप्रधान ताजानी यांनी ब्रेशिया येथील ए2ए या कचऱ्यापासून ऊर्जा निर्मिती करणाऱ्या आघाडीच्या इटालियन कंपनीला भेट दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या एक पेड माँ के नामउपक्रमांतर्गत प्रतीकात्मक उपक्रम म्हणून, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सांता गिलिया युनेस्को वारसा संकुलात आपल्या आईच्या स्मरणार्थ वृक्षारोपण केले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds high-level meeting with Italian Deputy Prime Minister Antonio Tajani in Brescia
Shri Goyal Leads Indian Delegation of Nearly 90 Companies to Italy; Engages with Italian Industry
Shri Goyal, Deputy PM Tajani plant saplings under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative
06 JUN 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a high-level meeting with Italy’s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, H.E. Mr. Antonio Tajani, in Brescia—Italy’s manufacturing hub. The two leaders co-chaired the 22nd session of the India-Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation (JCEC), during his 2 day visit to Italy which concluded on June 5, 2025.
The JCEC saw robust participation from senior officials, policymakers, and stakeholders from both sides in a spirit of constructive engagement and mutual ambition. The dialogue reaffirmed the strategic economic partnership between the two nations and aligns with the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025–29 to promote economic resilience, industrial partnerships, and inclusive, sustainable growth.
India and Italy agreed to prioritise cooperation in several emerging and strategic sectors. These include Industry 4.0, aerospace, energy transition, and sustainable mobility. The two sides also stressed the importance of joint efforts in skill development, digital transformation, migration and mobility, as well as global connectivity initiatives such as the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC).
Several concrete outcomes emerged from the JCEC. India and Italy resolved to strengthen cooperation in agriculture and food processing, and to set up Joint Working Groups in the automobile and space sectors. Both sides identified collaboration opportunities in sustainable agri-value chains, agri-machinery, food packaging technologies, and renewable energy. They also agreed to work together in areas such as green hydrogen and biofuels and expressed intent to facilitate movement of skilled professionals between the two countries.
On the sidelines of the JCEC, a high-level Growth Forum was organised, bringing together CEOs and industry leaders from both countries. The platform proved valuable in identifying emerging business opportunities and industrial collaborations of mutual interest.
A strong Indian business delegation comprising top leadership from nearly 90 companies accompanied the Minister during the visit. The delegation visited Italian industries and held several meetings with local companies. Shri Goyal also held one-on-one interactions with Italian corporate leaders and welcomed their plans to expand operations, manufacturing, or office presence in India.
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Shri Goyal and Deputy Prime Minister Tajani visited A2A, a leading Italian waste-to-energy company in Brescia. The visit highlighted opportunities for collaboration in the clean energy sector. In a symbolic gesture under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” initiative, both leaders planted saplings in memory of their mothers at the Santa Giulia UNESCO heritage complex.
Shri Piyush Goyal’s visit was instrumental in highlighting the growth and opportunities in the Indian economy, and further enrich growing bilateral commercial and economic linkages.