AYUSH
Yoga Sangam 2025 Unites India: Over 30,000 Organisations Join the Movement
04 JUN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a powerful testament to India’s growing commitment to holistic wellness, Yoga Sangam—the main event of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 has achieved a remarkable milestone, surpassing 30,000 registrations of proposals by organisations across the country.
The main event of IDY 2025 will be organised in the same manner as the previous years, with the additional feature of online tracking of numerous such events held across the country. This will be done through a facility on the yoga portal of the Ministry of Ayush, wherein aspiring organizations can register their proposals to register an IDY event.
This overwhelming response in terms of registration of proposals reflects a nationwide embrace of Yoga as more than just a practice—it’s a movement toward mindful living, community resilience, and national well-being. From schools and Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs) to corporates, NGOs, and government bodies, institutions from every corner of India are uniting under the banner of Yoga Sangam, by registering their intention to organise an IDY event on 21st June 2025.
As the nation gears up to celebrate the 11thInternational Day of Yoga, the theme for 2025 “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”—continues to inspire a unified movement that transcends geographies, cultures, and professions. From the snow-capped mountains of Ladakh to the sunlit beaches of Kerala, from school playgrounds and office lawns to railway stations and historic temple courtyards, India is coming together in breath and motion.
The active participation of premier institutions such as IITs, IIMs, and Central Universities has infused renewed energy into the movement. These centres of academic excellence are not only hosting large-scale Yoga demonstrations but are also promoting Yoga as a tool for mental clarity, emotional resilience, and leadership development.
How to Participate in Yoga Sangam:
Visit: yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam
Register your group or organisation
Conduct a Yoga session on 21st June 2025
Upload participation details post-event to receive an official Certificate of Appreciation
On 21st June, over one lakh locations across the country will transform into vibrant sanctuaries of well-being—each echoing the spirit of India’s ancient wisdom and its modern resolve to lead the world in holistic health.
Let us come together in a collective breath to reaffirm our shared resolve towards a Swasth Bharat, Samruddh Bharat. Together, let us make Yoga Sangam the cornerstone of India’s movement for holistic health and national well-being.

आयुष
योग संगम 2025 ने भारत को किया एकजुट: 30,000 से ज्यादा संगठन इस आंदोलन में शामिल हुए
04 JUN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य के लिए भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता के एक सशक्त प्रमाण के तौर पर, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2025 के मुख्य कार्यक्रम योग संगम ने एक अनूठी उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जिसके तहत इस खास कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने के लिए देश भर से विभिन्न संगठनों के आए प्रस्तावों का आंकड़ा 30,000 को पार कर चुका है।
आईडीवाई 2025 का मुख्य कार्यक्रम पिछले सालों की तरह ही आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें इस बार देश भर में आयोजित होने वाले ऐसे कई कार्यक्रमों की ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग की अतिरिक्त सुविधा भी शामिल की गई है। यह आयुष मंत्रालय के योग पोर्टल पर एक सुविधा के ज़रिए किया जाएगा, जिसमें इच्छुक संगठन आईडीवाई कार्यक्रम को पंजीकृत करने के लिए अपने प्रस्ताव दर्ज कर सकते हैं।
प्रस्तावों के पंजीकरण को लेकर मिली ये ज़बरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया ये साबित करती है, कि योग महज एक अभ्यास नहीं, बल्कि सचेत जीवन, सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्रीय कल्याण की दिशा में एक आंदोलन है। स्कूलों और रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (आरडब्ल्यूए) से लेकर कॉरपोरेट्स, एनजीओ और सरकारी निकायों तक, भारत के हर कोने से संस्थाएँ 21 जून 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के अपनी इच्छाओं को दर्ज करके योग संगम के बैनर तले एकजुट हो रही हैं।
ऐसे में जब पूरा देश 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को मनाने के लिए तैयार है, वर्ष 2025 की थीम "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" - एक एकीकृत आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देती है, जो भौगोलिक स्थितियों, संस्कृतियों और व्यवसायों से परे है। लद्दाख के बर्फ से ढके पहाड़ों से लेकर, केरल में धूप से चमकते समुद्र तटों तक, स्कूली खेल के मैदानों और दफ़्तरों के लॉन से लेकर रेलवे स्टेशनों और ऐतिहासिक मंदिरों के प्रांगणों तक, पूरा भारत एक साथ सुर से सुर मिला रहा है।
आईआईटी, आईआईएम और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी ने भी इस आंदोलन में एक नई ऊर्जा भर दी है। अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता के ये केंद्र, न केवल बड़े पैमाने पर योग कार्यक्रमों की मेज़बानी कर रहे हैं, बल्कि मानसिक स्पष्टता, भावनात्मक सशक्तिकरण और नेतृत्व विकास के लिए योग को एक उपकरण के तौर पर भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
योग संगम में कैसे भाग लें: yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam पर जाएं
अपने समूह या संगठन को पंजीकृत करें
21 जून 2025 को योग सत्र आयोजित करें
आधिकारिक प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए कार्यक्रम के बाद कार्यक्रम में हुई भागीदारी के बारे में विवरण अपलोड करें
21 जून को, देश भर में एक लाख से अधिक स्थान, स्वास्थ्य के जीते जागते मनोरम नज़ारों में तब्दील हो जाएंगे, जहां हर व्यक्ति भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान की भावना और संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य को लेकर, दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने के इसके आधुनिक संकल्प को पूरी सृष्टि में गुंजायमान करेगा।
आइए हम सब मिलकर स्वस्थ भारत, समृद्ध भारत के प्रति अपने साझा संकल्प को दोहराएं। आइये, हम सब मिलकर योग संगम को संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य और राष्ट्रीय कल्याण के लिए भारत के आंदोलन की आधारशिला बनाएं।