रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में आस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
रक्षामंत्री ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ आत्मरक्षा में जवाब देने के भारत के अधिकार पर प्रकाश डाला
पाकिस्तान के विरूद्ध भारत की कार्रवाई नपी-तुली, बढ़ावा नहीं देने वाली, आनुपातिक और जिम्मेदाराना थी : रक्षा मंत्री
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों में का मुकाबला करने के लिए सहमत हुए
भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि के साझा उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए
04 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने पहलगाम में हुए आतंकी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की और पीड़ितों के परिवारों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ आत्मरक्षा में जवाब देने के भारत के अधिकार पर प्रकाश डाला और पाकिस्तान के खिलाफ भारत की कार्रवाई को मापा हुआ, बढ़ावा नहीं देने वाला, आनुपातिक और जिम्मेदार बताया। दोनों पक्षों ने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई।
बैठक के बाद एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पहलगाम में आतंकवाद के बर्बर कृत्य के खिलाफ भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिक्रिया के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के स्पष्ट समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया और रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग को तीव्र और विविधतापूर्ण बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में तीसरी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान रक्षा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने नवंबर 2023 में आयोजित पिछली 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के बाद से हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की।
बैठक में दोनों पक्षों को उभरते क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक परिदृश्यों के संदर्भ में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने का अवसर मिला। चर्चा में रक्षा रणनीतिक सहयोग और सुरक्षा, उद्योग सहयोग, साइबर और नई उभरती हुई तकनीकें, आतंकवाद का मुकाबला, हाइड्रोग्राफी और समुद्री सुरक्षा जैसे कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर हस्ताक्षर की पांचवीं वर्षगांठ पर, दोनों पक्षों ने संतोष व्यक्त किया और माना कि रक्षा सहयोग के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में उभरी है। दोनों देशों ने बढ़ते रणनीतिक अभिसरण पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और स्वतंत्र और खुले हिंद महासागर और प्रशांत द्वीप क्षेत्र की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को निरंतर मजबूत करने तथा भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, समृद्धि, स्थिरता और प्रगति के अपने साझा उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हाल ही में आस्ट्रेलिया में हुए संघीय चुनावों में लेबर पार्टी की प्रचंड जीत के बाद श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस को उनकी पुनर्नियुक्ति पर बधाई दी।
इससे पहले, आस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
वार्ता से पहले मानेकशॉ सेंटर में तीनों सेनाओं द्वारा सलामी गारद के साथ अतिथि गणमान्य का औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया।
श्री मार्लेस 3 और 4 जून, 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में उनकी पुनः नियुक्ति के बाद यह उनकी पहली भारत यात्रा है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with Australian Deputy PM & Defence Minister in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh highlights India’s right to respond in self-defence against cross-border terrorism
India’s actions against Pakistan were measured, non-escalatory, proportionate & responsible: RM
India & Australia agree to combat terrorism in all forms
Concur to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation to achieve shared objective of peace & prosperity in Indo-Pacific region
04 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles in New Delhi on June 04, 2025. Both Ministers strongly condemned the terror attack in Pahalgam and expressed deepest condolences to the families of the victims. Raksha Mantri highlighted India’s right to respond in self-defence against cross-border terrorism and described New Delhi’s actions against Pakistan as measured, non-escalatory, proportionate and responsible. The two sides agreed to work together to combat terrorism in all its forms.
Through a post on X after the meeting, Raksha Mantri thanked Australia for its unequivocal support to India’s resolute response against the barbaric act of terror in Pahalgam.
The two Ministers welcomed the signing of Australia-India Joint Research Project and agreed to intensify & diversify defence industry collaboration. They deliberated to further the defence science and technology collaboration projects when they meet in Australia later this year for the third India-Australia 2+2 ministerial meeting. They also reviewed the progress made since the last 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue held in November 2023.
The meeting offered an opportunity to both sides to review the status of bilateral engagements in the context of emerging regional and global scenarios. The discussions covered a wide range of issues such as defence strategic cooperation and security, including industry collaboration, cyber & new emerging technologies, counter-terrorism, hydrography and maritime security. The two sides also exchanged views on regional and global security issues of mutual interest.
On the fifth anniversary of signing India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, both sides expressed satisfaction and recognised that defence has emerged as an important pillar of the collaboration. Both countries expressed satisfaction at the growing strategic convergence between the two countries and agreed to work together towards free and open Indian Ocean and Pacific Island region.
Both sides called for continued strengthening of bilateral defence cooperation and their commitment for achieving their shared objective of peace, prosperity, stability and progress in the Indo-Pacific region.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Mr Richard Marles on his re-appointment after the impressive victory of Labour Party in recently held federal elections in Australia.
Earlier, the Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence laid a wreath at National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes.
The visiting dignitary was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a Tri-Services Guard of Honour prior to the dialogue at Manekshaw Centre.
Mr Marles is on official visit to India from June 03 & 04, 2025. This is his first visit to India after his re-appointment as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence, Australia.