Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with Australian Deputy PM & Defence Minister in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh highlights India’s right to respond in self-defence against cross-border terrorism
India’s actions against Pakistan were measured, non-escalatory, proportionate & responsible: RM
India & Australia agree to combat terrorism in all forms
Concur to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation to achieve shared objective of peace & prosperity in Indo-Pacific region
04 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles in New Delhi on June 04, 2025. Both Ministers strongly condemned the terror attack in Pahalgam and expressed deepest condolences to the families of the victims. Raksha Mantri highlighted India’s right to respond in self-defence against cross-border terrorism and described New Delhi’s actions against Pakistan as measured, non-escalatory, proportionate and responsible. The two sides agreed to work together to combat terrorism in all its forms.
Through a post on X after the meeting, Raksha Mantri thanked Australia for its unequivocal support to India’s resolute response against the barbaric act of terror in Pahalgam.
The two Ministers welcomed the signing of Australia-India Joint Research Project and agreed to intensify & diversify defence industry collaboration. They deliberated to further the defence science and technology collaboration projects when they meet in Australia later this year for the third India-Australia 2+2 ministerial meeting. They also reviewed the progress made since the last 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue held in November 2023.
The meeting offered an opportunity to both sides to review the status of bilateral engagements in the context of emerging regional and global scenarios. The discussions covered a wide range of issues such as defence strategic cooperation and security, including industry collaboration, cyber & new emerging technologies, counter-terrorism, hydrography and maritime security. The two sides also exchanged views on regional and global security issues of mutual interest.
On the fifth anniversary of signing India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, both sides expressed satisfaction and recognised that defence has emerged as an important pillar of the collaboration. Both countries expressed satisfaction at the growing strategic convergence between the two countries and agreed to work together towards free and open Indian Ocean and Pacific Island region.
Both sides called for continued strengthening of bilateral defence cooperation and their commitment for achieving their shared objective of peace, prosperity, stability and progress in the Indo-Pacific region.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Mr Richard Marles on his re-appointment after the impressive victory of Labour Party in recently held federal elections in Australia.
Earlier, the Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence laid a wreath at National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes.
The visiting dignitary was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a Tri-Services Guard of Honour prior to the dialogue at Manekshaw Centre.
Mr Marles is on official visit to India from June 03 & 04, 2025. This is his first visit to India after his re-appointment as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence, Australia.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஆஸ்திரேலிய துணைப் பிரதமருடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்தினர்
04 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் 2025 ஜூன் 04 அன்று ஆஸ்திரேலிய துணைப் பிரதமரும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருமான திரு ரிச்சர்ட் மார்லஸுடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்தினார். பஹல்காமில் நடந்த பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதலை இரண்டு அமைச்சர்களும் கடுமையாகக் கண்டித்ததோடு, உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்தனர். எல்லை தாண்டிய பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக தற்காப்புக்காக தாக்குதல் தொடுக்கும் இந்தியாவின் உரிமையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பயங்கரவாதத்தை அதன் அனைத்து வடிவங்களிலும் எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கு இரு தரப்பினரும் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
சந்திப்பிற்கு பிறகு சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், பஹல்காமில் நடைபெற்ற பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிராக இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளித்ததற்காக ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா-இந்தியா கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டதை இரு அமைச்சர்களும் வரவேற்றனர், மேலும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை ஒத்துழைப்பைத் தீவிரப்படுத்தவும் பன்முகப்படுத்தவும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதியில் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் நடைபெறும் மூன்றாவது இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையே நடைபெறும் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் போது, ​​பாதுகாப்பு, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு திட்டங்களை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்துவது குறித்து அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். 2023 நவம்பரில் நடைபெற்ற வெளியுறவு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் இடையேயான சந்திப்பிற்கு பிறகு ஏற்பட்ட முன்னேற்றத்தையும் அவர்கள் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2133807