Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with Australian Deputy PM & Defence Minister in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh highlights India’s right to respond in self-defence against cross-border terrorism
India’s actions against Pakistan were measured, non-escalatory, proportionate & responsible: RM
India & Australia agree to combat terrorism in all forms
Concur to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation to achieve shared objective of peace & prosperity in Indo-Pacific region
04 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles in New Delhi on June 04, 2025. Both Ministers strongly condemned the terror attack in Pahalgam and expressed deepest condolences to the families of the victims. Raksha Mantri highlighted India’s right to respond in self-defence against cross-border terrorism and described New Delhi’s actions against Pakistan as measured, non-escalatory, proportionate and responsible. The two sides agreed to work together to combat terrorism in all its forms.
Through a post on X after the meeting, Raksha Mantri thanked Australia for its unequivocal support to India’s resolute response against the barbaric act of terror in Pahalgam.
The two Ministers welcomed the signing of Australia-India Joint Research Project and agreed to intensify & diversify defence industry collaboration. They deliberated to further the defence science and technology collaboration projects when they meet in Australia later this year for the third India-Australia 2+2 ministerial meeting. They also reviewed the progress made since the last 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue held in November 2023.
The meeting offered an opportunity to both sides to review the status of bilateral engagements in the context of emerging regional and global scenarios. The discussions covered a wide range of issues such as defence strategic cooperation and security, including industry collaboration, cyber & new emerging technologies, counter-terrorism, hydrography and maritime security. The two sides also exchanged views on regional and global security issues of mutual interest.
On the fifth anniversary of signing India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, both sides expressed satisfaction and recognised that defence has emerged as an important pillar of the collaboration. Both countries expressed satisfaction at the growing strategic convergence between the two countries and agreed to work together towards free and open Indian Ocean and Pacific Island region.
Both sides called for continued strengthening of bilateral defence cooperation and their commitment for achieving their shared objective of peace, prosperity, stability and progress in the Indo-Pacific region.
Raksha Mantri congratulated Mr Richard Marles on his re-appointment after the impressive victory of Labour Party in recently held federal elections in Australia.
Earlier, the Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence laid a wreath at National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes.
The visiting dignitary was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a Tri-Services Guard of Honour prior to the dialogue at Manekshaw Centre.
Mr Marles is on official visit to India from June 03 & 04, 2025. This is his first visit to India after his re-appointment as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence, Australia.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षणमंत्री यांच्यामध्‍ये नवी दिल्ली येथे द्विपक्षीय बैठक
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांनी सर्व प्रकारच्या दहशतवादाचा सामना करण्यासाठी व्यक्त केली सहमती
04 JUN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षणमंत्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स यांच्या दरम्यान आज, 4 जून,2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी पहलगाममधील दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचा तीव्र निषेध केला आणि या निर्घृण हल्ल्यामध्‍ये बळी पडलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांबद्दल तीव्र शोक व्यक्त केला. सीमेपलीकडून होत असलेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्‍याला स्वसंरक्षणार्थ प्रत्युत्तर देण्याचा भारताचा अधिकार संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केला आणि पाकिस्तानविरुद्ध नवी दिल्लीच्या कृती अगदी अचूक, संतुलित, तणावरोधक, प्रमाणबद्ध आणि जबाबदार असल्याचे सांगितले. सर्व प्रकारच्या दहशतवादाचा सामना करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याचे उभय नेत्‍यांनी मान्य केले.
या बैठकीनंतर समाज माध्‍यम ‘एक्स’ वरील एका पोस्टद्वारे, संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी पहलगाममधील क्रूर दहशतवादी कृत्याविरुद्ध भारताच्या दृढ प्रतिसादाला ऑस्ट्रेलियाने दिलेल्या स्पष्ट, ठोस पाठिंब्याबद्दल ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे आभार मानले.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत संयुक्त संशोधन प्रकल्पावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याचे स्वागत केले आणि संरक्षण उद्योग सहकार्य अधिक वेगाने करण्‍याबरोबरच त्यामध्‍ये वैविध्य आणण्‍यासाठी सहमती दर्शविली. या वर्षाच्या अखेरीस ऑस्ट्रेलियामध्ये होणाऱ्या तिसऱ्या भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीसाठी त्यांनी संरक्षण विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य प्रकल्पांना पुढे नेण्यावर चर्चा केली. नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये झालेल्या शेवटच्या 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय संवादानंतर झालेल्या प्रगतीचाही त्यांनी आढावा घेतला.
या बैठकीमुळे दोन्ही बाजूंना उदयोन्मुख प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक परिस्थितींच्या संदर्भात द्विपक्षीय सहभागाच्या स्थितीचे पुनरावलोकन करण्याची संधी मिळाली. या चर्चेत उद्योग सहकार्य, सायबर आणि नवीन उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, दहशतवादविरोधी, जलविज्ञान आणि सागरी सुरक्षा यासारख्या विस्तृत मुद्द्यांचा समावेश होता. परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक सुरक्षा मुद्द्यांवरही दोन्ही बाजूंनी विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीवर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या पाचव्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त, दोन्ही बाजूंनी समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि संरक्षण सहकार्याचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणून ही भागीदारी उदयास आली आहे,हे मान्य केले.दोन्ही देशांमधील वाढत्या धोरणात्मक अभिसरणाबद्दल दोन्ही देशांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि मुक्त आणि खुल्या हिंद महासागर आणि पॅसिफिक बेट प्रदेशासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याचे मान्य केले.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य सतत मजबूत करण्याचे आणि इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशात शांतता, समृद्धी, स्थिरता आणि प्रगतीचे सामायिक उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचे आवाहन केले.
ऑस्ट्रेलियामध्ये नुकत्याच झालेल्या संघीय निवडणुकीत कामगार पक्षाच्या प्रभावी विजयानंतर रिचर्ड मार्ल्स यांची पुन्हा नियुक्ती झाल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी अभिनंदन केले.
तत्पूर्वी, ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पहार अर्पण केला आणि शहीद वीरांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
या बैठकीच्या आधी माणेकशॉ केंद्र येथे तीनही सैन्यदलाच्यावतीने ऑस्‍‍ट्रेलियाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना मानवंदना देण्‍यात आली आणि मान्यवरांचे औपचारिक स्वागत करण्यात आले.
ऑस्‍ट्रेलियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री मार्ल्स 3 आणि 4 जून 2025 रोजी भारताच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणून पुन्हा नियुक्ती झाल्यानंतर हा त्यांचा पहिलाच भारत दौरा आहे.