प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री मार्लेस ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने संघीय चुनावों में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की लेबर पार्टी की ऐतिहासिक जीत पर उप प्रधानमंत्री मार्लेस को बधाई दी
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया समग्र रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की, इस साझेदारी के आज 5 वर्ष पूरे
उप प्रधानमंत्री मार्लेस ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के समर्थन को दोहराया
04 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने हाल ही में हुए संघीय चुनावों में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की लेबर पार्टी की ऐतिहासिक जीत पर उप प्रधानमंत्री मार्लेस को बधाई दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया समग्र रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की। इस साझेदारी के आज पांच साल पूरे हो गए। उन्होंने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग, सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, नवीन और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि स्थिर, सुरक्षित और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का मार्गदर्शन करता रहेगा।
उप प्रधानमंत्री मार्लेस ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के समर्थन को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री अल्बानियो को इस वर्ष के अंत में भारत में आयोजित होने वाले वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए आमंत्रित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia calls on Prime Minister Modi
PM congratulated DPM for Australian Labor Party’s historic victory in the Federal elections
They discussed ways to further strengthen the India – Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which completes its 5 years today
DPM Marles reiterated Australia’s support in India’s fight against cross border terrorism
04 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence of Australia, Hon. Richard Marles, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Deputy Prime Minister Marles on the historic victory of the Australian Labor Party in the recent Federal elections.
The two leaders exchanged ideas to further strengthen the India - Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which completed five years today. They underlined the importance of enhancing cooperation in key areas such as defence industrial collaboration, resilient supply chains, critical minerals, new and emerging technologies. They reaffirmed that the shared vision for a stable, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific continues to guide the bilateral collaboration.
Deputy Prime Minister Marles reiterated Australia’s support in India’s fight against cross border terrorism.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Albanese for the Annual Summit, to be held in India later this year.