ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத தானியங்கி முன்பதிவுகளை தடுக்க ரயில்வே தீவிர நடவடிக்கை; உண்மையான பயனர்களுக்கு இணையதள அணுகலை அதிகரிக்கிறது
04 JUN 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பு, பயனர் அனுபவம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு பெரிய நடவடிக்கையாக, இந்திய ரயில்வே அதன் பயணச்சீட்டு முன்பதிவு கட்டமைப்பில் விரிவான டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அதிநவீன அமைப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், முன்னணி உள்ளடக்க விநியோக கட்டமைப்பு சேவையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலமும் மாற்றங்களை ரயில்வே மேற்கொள்கிறது. நேர்மையற்ற முகவர்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத தானியங்கி முன்பதிவுகளை ரயில்வே கணிசமாகக் கட்டுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் உண்மையான பயனர்களுக்கு ரயில்வே இணையதளத்தின் அணுகல்தன்மை மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிய அமைப்பு அனைத்து தேவையற்ற அல்லது அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத முகவர்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முன்பதிவுகளை திறம்படக் குறைத்துள்ளது, டிக்கெட்டுகளை முன்பதிவு செய்வது தொடர்பாக 2.5 கோடி சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் பயனர் ஐடி-கள் செயலிழக்கச் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2025 மே 22 அன்று ஒரு மைல்கல் சாதனை பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. அன்று இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு நிமிடத்திற்கு 31,814 டிக்கெட்டுகள் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இது மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தளத்தின் வலிமையையும் சிறந்த செயல் திறனையும் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
2023–24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 69.08 லட்சமாக இருந்த சராசரி தினசரி பயனர் உள்நுழைவுகள், 2024–25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 82.57 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்து, 19.53% உயர்வைப் பதிவு செய்தன. அதே நேரத்தில் இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் சராசரி தினசரி பயணச்சீட்டு முன்பதிவுகள் 11.85% அதிகரித்தன. இது தவிர, மொத்த முன்பதிவு பயணச் சீட்டுகளில் மின்னணு முறையில் பதிவு செய்யப்படும் பயணச் சீட்டுகள் இப்போது 86.38 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
அதிநவீன செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு வழிமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான பயனர் ஐடி-களை முன்கூட்டியே செயலிழக்கச் செய்யும் நடவடிக்கையை ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ஐஆர்சிடிசி மூலம், தடையற்ற, பாதுகாப்பான, பயனர் நட்புடன் கூடிய பயணச்சீட்டு பதிவு அனுபவத்தை வழங்க ரயில்வே உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Cracks Down on Unauthorized Automated Bookings; Boosts Website Access for Genuine Users
AI-Powered BOT Mitigation Enhances Fair Ticket Bookings; 2.5 Crore Suspicious User IDs Deactivated
31,814 Tickets Booked in a Single Minute on May 22, 2025 in a Record Ticketing Milestone
Improved User Experience Drives Surge in Logins; Daily Average Rises to 82.57 Lakh in FY 2024–25
04 JUN 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a major leap towards enhancing transparency, security and user experience, Indian Railways has undertaken a comprehensive digital overhaul of its ticketing infrastructure. Through the deployment of cutting-edge anti-BOT systems and integration with a leading Content Delivery Network (CDN) service provider, the Railways has significantly curbed unauthorized automated bookings by unscrupulous agents and improved the access of the web site to the genuine users.
The new system has effectively mitigated all bot traffic, which peaks during the first five minutes of Tatkal. Bot traffic accounts for up to 50% of overall login attempts during this period. This enhancement ensures better accessibility for genuine users. This is resulted, 2.5 crore suspected user IDs have been deactivated for booking tickets. A landmark achievement was recorded on May 22, 2025, with the highest-ever per-minute booking of 31,814 tickets, showcasing the robustness and scalability of the upgraded platform.
To further enhance fairness and efficiency, new user protocols have been introduced. Users not authenticated via Aadhaar can book Opening ARP, Tatkal or Premium Tatkal tickets only after 3 days of registration, while Aadhaar-verified users can book tickets without delay.
These efforts have delivered measurable improvements. The average daily user logins increased from 69.08 lakh in FY 2023–24 to 82.57 lakh in FY 2024–25, registering a 19.53% rise, while average daily ticket bookings grew by 11.85% in the same period. Additionally, E-Ticketing now accounts for 86.38% of total reserved ticket bookings.
Systemic upgrades include:
• 87% of static content being served via CDN for faster load times and reduced server load.
• Active detection and mitigation of bot traffic using sophisticated AI algorithms.
• Proactive deactivation of suspicious user IDs and complaint lodging via the Cyber Crime Portal.
Indian Railways, through IRCTC, remains committed to delivering a seamless, secure and user-friendly ticketing experience. Continuous innovation and modernization will remain central to ensuring equitable access and safeguarding the interests of millions of passengers across the country.