नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारत पहिले ध्रुवीय संशोधन जहाज तयार करणार, जीआरएसई ने नॉर्वेच्या काँग्सबर्ग सोबत केला सामंजस्य करार
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल 'नौवहन आणि महासागर व्यवसाय' या विषयावरील मंत्रीस्तरीय चर्चेत झाले सहभागी, 'सर्वांसाठी विकास' सुनिश्चित करून महासागरच्या भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाला दिला दुजोरा
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या उपस्थितीत नॉर्वेच्या काँग्सबर्ग आणि कोलकाता येथील गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
03 JUN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जून 2025
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज कोलकाता येथील गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनिअर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) आणि नॉर्वेच्या काँग्सबर्ग यांच्यात एका महत्त्वाच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे भारतासाठी स्वदेशी पद्धतीने पहिले ध्रुवीय संशोधन जहाज बांधण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त झाला आहे.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “हा सामंजस्य करार आशेचा आणि प्रगतीचा किरण बनावा, वैज्ञानिक प्रगती आणि शाश्वत विकास याविषयी भारताची अतूट वचनबद्धता यातून दिसून येते. एकत्रितपणे, आपण केवळ एका जहाजाची नाही तर एका वारशाची बांधणी करत आहोत - नवोन्मेष , संशोधन आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याचा हा वारसा भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देईल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, हा सामंजस्य करार वैज्ञानिक शोध , ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधनात भारताच्या क्षमतांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि हवामान बदलासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी जागतिक प्रयत्नांना हातभार लावण्याची बांधिलकी आहे. हे जहाज अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक उपकरणांनी सुसज्ज असेल, ज्यामुळे आपल्या संशोधकांना महासागरांच्या खोलात जाऊन शोध घेता येईल, सागरी परिसंस्थांचा अभ्यास करता येईल आणि आपल्या ग्रहाच्या भूतकाळ, वर्तमान आणि भविष्याबद्दल नवीन माहिती उलगडता येईल. भारताच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण जहाजबांधणी क्षमतेचा हा दाखला असेल - जो सरकारच्या 'मेक इन इंडिया' उपक्रमाला आणखी चालना देईल. मी सर्व हितधारकांचे त्यांच्या समर्पणाबद्दल अभिनंदन करतो आणि त्या दिवसाची उत्सुकतेने वाट पाहतो जेव्हा हे ध्रुवीय संशोधन जहाज भारताच्या आकांक्षा जगाच्या सर्वात दूरच्या भागात घेऊन जाईल."
जीआरएसई आणि कॉन्ग्सबर्ग यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करार हा भारताच्या जहाजबांधणी क्षेत्रासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे कारण ध्रुवीय संशोधन जहाज विकसित करण्यासाठी त्यांना राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्र (एनसीओपीआर) ची आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन डिझाइन संबंधी तज्ञांचे मार्गदर्शन मिळेल आणि जीआरएसई ध्रुवीय आणि दक्षिण महासागर क्षेत्रातील संशोधन उपक्रमांसाठी त्याचा वापर करेल. युद्धनौका, सर्वेक्षण आणि संशोधन जहाजे यांसारखे जटिल सागरी प्लॅटफॉर्म बांधण्याचा समृद्ध अनुभव असलेले जीआरएसई कोलकाता येथील त्यांच्या यार्ड मध्ये या जहाजाची बांधणी करेल , परिणामी केंद्र सरकारच्या 'मेक इन इंडिया' उपक्रमाला चालना मिळेल. या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांसह कोंग्सबर्ग तसेच जीआरएसईचे प्रमुख अधिकारी , नॉर्वे आणि भारतातील वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी 'भविष्य घडवण्यात जहाजबांधणीची भूमिका' या विषयावरील उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीत भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. या बैठकीत समावेशक आणि कार्बनमुक्त महासागर-आधारित व्यापाराला पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या स्थिर, दीर्घकालीन नियामक वातावरणाकडे उद्योगाने वळण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. ब्राझील, जपान, संयुक्त राष्ट्र, अमेरिका, चीन आणि नॉर्वेचे मंत्री या बैठकीत सोनोवाल यांच्यासोबत सहभागी झाले होते.
या बैठकीत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारताचे "सर्वांसाठी विकास" हे स्वप्न जाहीर केले, ज्याला सागर (प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास) असे नाव देण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज येथे नॉर्वेजियन शिपओनर्स असोसिएशन (एन एस ए) सोबत झालेल्या गोलमेज परिषदेत नॉर्वेजियन जहाजमालकांना भारताच्या वाढत्या सागरी क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करण्याचे आमंत्रण दिले. संवादाचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल एन एस एचे अध्यक्ष हॅराल्ड फोटलँड यांचे आभार मानत सोनोवाल यांनी भारत आणि नॉर्वे दरम्यानच्या शाश्वतता, नवोन्मेष आणि परस्पर विकासाच्या सामायिक मूल्यांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
"भारताचे सागरी क्षेत्र शाश्वतता, नवोन्मेष आणि जागतिक भागीदारीमुळे परिवर्तनाच्या मार्गावर आहे. आम्ही नॉर्वेसोबत अधिक सहकार्याचे आमंत्रण देतो जेणेकरून एक हिरवी, स्मार्ट आणि लवचिक सागरी परिसंस्था तयार होईल. हरित बंदरांमधील मोठी गुंतवणूक, हरित हायड्रोजनसारखे पर्यायी इंधन तसेच धोरणात्मक प्रोत्साहने यांच्या आधारे जहाजबांधणीत जागतिक नेता बनण्याचे भारताचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.”
नॉर्वेसोबतची आमची वाढती भागीदारी - जी नॉर्वेजियन कंपन्यांना नवीन पिढीची जहाजे पुरवणाऱ्या भारतीय शिपयार्ड्समध्ये दिसून येते - ती किफायतशीर आणि शाश्वत सागरी उपायांसाठी एक विश्वासार्ह, भविष्यासाठी सज्ज असलेले केंद्र म्हणून भारताच्या उदयाचे दर्शन घडवते. चला, एकत्रितपणे ही गती बळकट करूया,” असे केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले.
बैठकीदरम्यान सोनोवाल यांनी भारत-नॉर्वे सागरी सहकार्यासाठी प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी सांगितले की, भारतीय शिपयार्ड्सकडे सध्या नॉर्वेजियन शिपओनर्स असोसिएशन (एन एस ए) च्या मागणी पुस्तिकेपैकी 11% हिस्सा आहे. त्यांनी भारताच्या जहाज तोडण्याच्या क्रेडिट नोट योजनेचा फायदा घेण्यासह ऑर्डरचा आणखी विस्तार करण्याचे आवाहन केले. एन एस एच्या जागतिक ताफ्यात दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर असलेल्या भारताच्या मजबूत सागरी मनुष्यबळावर भर देऊन त्यांनी व्यापक पदभरती भागीदारीचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी भारताचा महत्त्वाकांक्षी सागरमाला कार्यक्रम आणि $2.9 अब्ज सागरी विकास निधी अंतर्गत उपलब्ध असलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण गुंतवणूक संधींवरही प्रकाश टाकला, ज्यामुळे जहाज बांधणी, बंदरे आणि लॉजिस्टिक्समध्ये प्रोत्साहन मिळते.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी ओएनओपी आणि मैत्रीसारख्या डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे नवोन्मेषासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेवर भर दिला आणि 87 % भारतीय पुनर्वापर यार्ड आता एच के सी अनुपालन करतात, असे सांगत ग्रीन शिपिंग कॉरिडॉर, जहाज पुनर्वापर आणि आय एम ओ-संरेखित निव्वळ -शून्य ध्येयांमध्ये नॉर्वेच्या सहकार्यासाठी आमंत्रण दिले.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India to Build First-Ever Polar Research Vessel (PRV) as GRSE Signs MoU with Norway’s Kongsberg
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Explores Maritime Investment Opportunities with Norwegian Shipowners Association
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Participates in Ministerial Discussion on ‘Shipping & Ocean Business,’ reaffirms India’s vision of MAHASAGAR ensuring ‘Growth for All’
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Attends MoU Signing Ceremony between Norway's Kongsberg and Garden Reach Shipbuilders from Kolkata
03 JUN 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended an important MoU signing ceremony between Kolkata based Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE) and Norway’s Kongsberg Oslo today. The MoU paves the way for India to build it first ever Polar Research Vessel (PRV) indigenously.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Let this MoU signing be a beacon of hope and progress, signalling India’s unwavering commitment to scientific advancement and sustainable development. Together, we are building not just a vessel but a legacy—a legacy of innovation, exploration, and international cooperation that will inspire generations to come. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this MoU is a commitment to fostering scientific discovery, advancing India’s capabilities in polar and ocean research, and contributing to global efforts to address pressing challenges like climate change. The vessel will be equipped with the latest scientific equipment, enabling our researchers to explore the oceans’ depths, study marine ecosystems, and unlock new insights into our planet’s past, present, and future. This will be a testament of India’s critical shipbuilding capabilities — boosting further ‘Make In India’ initiative of the government. I congratulate all stakeholders for their dedication and look forward to the day when this Polar Research Vessel sets sail, carrying India’s aspirations to the farthest reaches of the globe.”
The MoU between GRSE and Knogsberg marks an important milestone for India’s shipbuilding sector as it will receive design expertise for developing the PRV, while taking into account the requirement of National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCOPR), who will use it for research activities in the polar and southern ocean realms. GRSE, with its rich experience of constructing complex maritime platforms like warships, survey & research vessels, will build this PRV in its yard in Kolkata, ensuring a boost to Government’s ‘Make In India’ initiative. The leadership of Kongsberg as well as GRSE joined the Union Minister, senior government officials from Norway and India at the event.
Sonowal Reaffirms India’s MAHASAGAR Vision at Shipping & Ocean Business Meet
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also represented India in a high-level Ministerial Meeting on the ‘Role of Shipping in Shaping the Future.’ The meet emphasised the need of the industry to align towards a stable, longterm regulatory environment supporting an inclusive and decarbonised ocean-based trade. Ministers from Brazil, Japan, UN, US, China, and Norway joined Shri Sonowal at the meet.
Speaking at the meet, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji announced India’s vision of "Growth for All," articulated as SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region). The overarching aim of this vision leverages on India's vast coastline, strategic location, and maritime heritage to drive economic prosperity, enhance regional security, and ensure sustainable development for all stakeholders. This entails economic cooperation, capacity building, disaster management, information sharing and environmental stewardship. Upgrading from SAGAR initiative, India’s PM Narendra Modi ji announced MAHASAGAR — which is Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across the Regions, signalling further consolidation and an expanded approach to holistic maritime engagement & growth.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “Building on the success of the initial phase, Sagarmala 2.0 programme of my Ministry, focuses on bridging critical infrastructure gaps, boosting shipbuilding, ship repair, and recycling, and positioning India as a global maritime leader. Indian government's outlook on Shipping and Ocean Business is to promote mutual and holistic growth, through robust international cooperation, and a strong commitment to sustainability and green initiatives.”
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Holds Roundtable with Norwegian Shipowners, Invites Investment in India’s Maritime Sector
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal invited Norwegian shipowners to invest in India’s growing maritime sector during a roundtable with the Norwegian Shipowners’ Association (NSA) here today. Thanking NSA President, Harald Fotland for hosting the dialogue, Shri Sonowal highlighted India and Norway’s shared values of sustainability, innovation, and mutual growth.
“India’s maritime sector is on a transformative path, driven by sustainability, innovation, and global partnerships. We invite greater collaboration with Norway to build a green, smart, and resilient maritime ecosystem. With major investments in green ports, alternative fuels like green hydrogen, and strategic incentives, India aims to become a global leader in shipbuilding. Our growing partnership with Norway — reflected in Indian shipyards delivering next-gen vessels to Norwegian firms — showcases India's emergence as a trusted, future-ready hub for cost-effective and sustainable maritime solutions. Let’s strengthen this momentum together,” the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
During the meeting, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted key areas for India-Norway maritime collaboration. He said that Indian shipyards currently hold 11% of the Norwegian Shipowners’ Association (NSA)’s order book. He urged for further expansion of orders, including leveraging India’s ship-breaking credit note scheme. Emphasising India’s robust seafaring workforce—ranked second in NSA’s global fleet—he called for broader recruitment partnerships. He also underlined the significant investment opportunities available under India’s flagship Sagarmala programme and the $2.9 billion Maritime Development Fund, offering incentives across shipbuilding, ports, and logistics. The Union Minister stressed India’s commitment to innovation through digital platforms like ONOP and MAITRI and invited Norway’s cooperation in green shipping corridors, ship recycling, and IMO-aligned net-zero goals, noting that 87% of Indian recycling yards are now HKC compliant.
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal is on a five day official visit to Norway to participate in Nor-Shipping event as well as to Denmark, with a main aim to further strengthen the maritime relationship with the leaders of the Global Maritime sector.