Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India to Build First-Ever Polar Research Vessel (PRV) as GRSE Signs MoU with Norway’s Kongsberg
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Explores Maritime Investment Opportunities with Norwegian Shipowners Association
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Participates in Ministerial Discussion on ‘Shipping & Ocean Business,’ reaffirms India’s vision of MAHASAGAR ensuring ‘Growth for All’
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Attends MoU Signing Ceremony between Norway's Kongsberg and Garden Reach Shipbuilders from Kolkata
03 JUN 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended an important MoU signing ceremony between Kolkata based Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE) and Norway’s Kongsberg Oslo today. The MoU paves the way for India to build it first ever Polar Research Vessel (PRV) indigenously.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Let this MoU signing be a beacon of hope and progress, signalling India’s unwavering commitment to scientific advancement and sustainable development. Together, we are building not just a vessel but a legacy—a legacy of innovation, exploration, and international cooperation that will inspire generations to come. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this MoU is a commitment to fostering scientific discovery, advancing India’s capabilities in polar and ocean research, and contributing to global efforts to address pressing challenges like climate change. The vessel will be equipped with the latest scientific equipment, enabling our researchers to explore the oceans’ depths, study marine ecosystems, and unlock new insights into our planet’s past, present, and future. This will be a testament of India’s critical shipbuilding capabilities — boosting further ‘Make In India’ initiative of the government. I congratulate all stakeholders for their dedication and look forward to the day when this Polar Research Vessel sets sail, carrying India’s aspirations to the farthest reaches of the globe.”
The MoU between GRSE and Knogsberg marks an important milestone for India’s shipbuilding sector as it will receive design expertise for developing the PRV, while taking into account the requirement of National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCOPR), who will use it for research activities in the polar and southern ocean realms. GRSE, with its rich experience of constructing complex maritime platforms like warships, survey & research vessels, will build this PRV in its yard in Kolkata, ensuring a boost to Government’s ‘Make In India’ initiative. The leadership of Kongsberg as well as GRSE joined the Union Minister, senior government officials from Norway and India at the event.
Sonowal Reaffirms India’s MAHASAGAR Vision at Shipping & Ocean Business Meet
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also represented India in a high-level Ministerial Meeting on the ‘Role of Shipping in Shaping the Future.’ The meet emphasised the need of the industry to align towards a stable, longterm regulatory environment supporting an inclusive and decarbonised ocean-based trade. Ministers from Brazil, Japan, UN, US, China, and Norway joined Shri Sonowal at the meet.
Speaking at the meet, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji announced India’s vision of "Growth for All," articulated as SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region). The overarching aim of this vision leverages on India's vast coastline, strategic location, and maritime heritage to drive economic prosperity, enhance regional security, and ensure sustainable development for all stakeholders. This entails economic cooperation, capacity building, disaster management, information sharing and environmental stewardship. Upgrading from SAGAR initiative, India’s PM Narendra Modi ji announced MAHASAGAR — which is Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across the Regions, signalling further consolidation and an expanded approach to holistic maritime engagement & growth.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “Building on the success of the initial phase, Sagarmala 2.0 programme of my Ministry, focuses on bridging critical infrastructure gaps, boosting shipbuilding, ship repair, and recycling, and positioning India as a global maritime leader. Indian government's outlook on Shipping and Ocean Business is to promote mutual and holistic growth, through robust international cooperation, and a strong commitment to sustainability and green initiatives.”
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Holds Roundtable with Norwegian Shipowners, Invites Investment in India’s Maritime Sector
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal invited Norwegian shipowners to invest in India’s growing maritime sector during a roundtable with the Norwegian Shipowners’ Association (NSA) here today. Thanking NSA President, Harald Fotland for hosting the dialogue, Shri Sonowal highlighted India and Norway’s shared values of sustainability, innovation, and mutual growth.
“India’s maritime sector is on a transformative path, driven by sustainability, innovation, and global partnerships. We invite greater collaboration with Norway to build a green, smart, and resilient maritime ecosystem. With major investments in green ports, alternative fuels like green hydrogen, and strategic incentives, India aims to become a global leader in shipbuilding. Our growing partnership with Norway — reflected in Indian shipyards delivering next-gen vessels to Norwegian firms — showcases India's emergence as a trusted, future-ready hub for cost-effective and sustainable maritime solutions. Let’s strengthen this momentum together,” the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
During the meeting, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted key areas for India-Norway maritime collaboration. He said that Indian shipyards currently hold 11% of the Norwegian Shipowners’ Association (NSA)’s order book. He urged for further expansion of orders, including leveraging India’s ship-breaking credit note scheme. Emphasising India’s robust seafaring workforce—ranked second in NSA’s global fleet—he called for broader recruitment partnerships. He also underlined the significant investment opportunities available under India’s flagship Sagarmala programme and the $2.9 billion Maritime Development Fund, offering incentives across shipbuilding, ports, and logistics. The Union Minister stressed India’s commitment to innovation through digital platforms like ONOP and MAITRI and invited Norway’s cooperation in green shipping corridors, ship recycling, and IMO-aligned net-zero goals, noting that 87% of Indian recycling yards are now HKC compliant.
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal is on a five day official visit to Norway to participate in Nor-Shipping event as well as to Denmark, with a main aim to further strengthen the maritime relationship with the leaders of the Global Maritime sector.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت اپنا پہلا پولر ریسرچ ویسل (پی آر وی) تعمیر کرے گا، جب کولکتہ کی گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) نے ناروے کی کمپنی کونگسبرگ کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ناروے کے شپ اونرز ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ سمندری سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کیے
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ‘‘شپنگ اور اوشین بزنس’’ پر وزارتی مباحثے میں شرکت کی، اور بھارت کے ‘‘مہا ساگر’’ وژن کا اعادہ کیا جو کہ ‘‘سب کے لیے ترقی’’ کو یقینی بناتا ہے
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ناروے کی کمپنی کونگسبرگ اور کولکتہ کی گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز کے درمیان مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
03 JUN 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر (ایم اوپی ایس ڈبلیو)، جناب سربانند سونووال نےآج یہاں کولکتہ کی گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز لمیٹڈ (جی آر ایس ای) اور ناروے کی کمپنی کونگسبرگ کے درمیان ایک اہم مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس یادداشت کی مفاہمت کے ذریعے بھارت اپنے پہلے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پولر ریسرچ ویسل (پی آر وی) کی تعمیر کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا:‘‘آج اس ایم او یو پر دستخط امید اور ترقی کا پیغام ہے، جو سائنسی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی علامت ہے۔ ہم صرف ایک جہاز نہیں بنا رہے، بلکہ ایک وراثت قائم کر رہے ہیں- اختراع، جستجو، اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ایسی وراثت جو آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دے گی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں یہ مفاہمت نامہ سائنسی دریافتوں کو فروغ دینے، پولر اور سمندری تحقیق میں بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے عالمی مسائل کے حل میں کردار ادا کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔یہ جہاز جدید ترین سائنسی آلات سے لیس ہوگا، جو ہمارے محققین کو سمندروں کی گہرائیوں کو دریافت کرنے، سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کا مطالعہ کرنے اور زمین کے ماضی، حال اور مستقبل کے بارے میں نئے حقائق جاننے کا موقع دے گا۔ یہ منصوبہ بھارت کی اہم جہاز سازی صلاحیتوں کا مظہر ہوگا، جو حکومت کی‘میک ان انڈیا’ پہل کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔ میں تمام متعلقہ فریقین کو ان کی لگن پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور اس دن کا منتظر ہوں جب یہ پولر ریسرچ ویسل روانہ ہوگا، اور بھارت کی امنگوں کو دنیا کے دور ترین گوشوں تک لے جائے گا۔’’
جی آر ایس ای ناروے کی کونگسبرگ کے درمیان یہ مفاہمتی یادداشت بھارت کے جہاز سازی شعبے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ پی آر وی کی ترقی کے لیے ڈیزائن مہارت حاصل کرے گا، جبکہ اس جہاز کی تعمیر نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشن ریسرچ (این سی او پی آر) کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جائے گی، جو اسے قطبی اور جنوبی سمندری خطوں میں تحقیق کے لیے استعمال کرے گا۔ جی آر ایس ای، جو جنگی جہازوں، سروے اور تحقیقی جہازوں جیسے پیچیدہ بحری پلیٹ فارمز کی تعمیر کا وسیع تجربہ رکھتا ہے، کولکتہ میں اپنے یارڈ میں اس پی آر وی کی تعمیر کرے گا، جو ‘میک ان انڈیا’ مہم کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔ اس موقع پر کونگسبرگ اور جی آر ایس ای کی قیادت، ناروے اور بھارت کے سینئر سرکاری حکام اور مرکزی وزیر بھی موجود تھے۔
سربانند سونووال نے شپنگ اور اوشین بزنس میٹنگ میں بھارت کے‘‘مہا ساگر’’ وژن کی توثیق کی
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ‘‘شپنگ کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں جہازرانی کے کردار’’ پر ہونے والی ایک اعلی سطحی وزارتی میٹنگ میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں صنعت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ ایک مستحکم، طویل مدتی ضابطہ جاتی ماحول کی طرف اپنے آپ کو ہم آہنگ کرے، جو شامل اور کاربن سے پاک سمندری تجارت کو سپورٹ کرے۔ برازیل، جاپان، اقوام متحدہ، امریکہ، چین، اور ناروے کے وزیروں نے جناب سونووال کے ساتھ اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا:‘‘عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے بھارت کے وژن ‘سب کے لیے ترقی’ کا اعلان کیا تھا، جو ساگر (علاقے میں تمام کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا۔ اس وژن کا مرکزی مقصد بھارت کی وسیع ساحلی پٹی، اسٹریٹجک مقام اور سمندری ورثے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے اقتصادی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینا، علاقائی سلامتی کو بہتر بنانا اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس میں اقتصادی تعاون، صلاحیت سازی، آفات کے انتظام، معلومات کا تبادلہ اور ماحولیاتی دیکھ بھال شامل ہے۔ ساگر پہل کی کامیابی پر مبنی، بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے مہاساگر کا اعلان کیا - جو کہ‘‘علاقوں کے درمیان سلامتی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی’’ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، اور یہ ایک مزید مستحکم اور وسیع سمندری ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔’’
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا:‘‘پہلے مرحلے کی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، میری وزارت کا ‘سگر مالا 2.0’ پروگرام اہم انفراسٹرکچر کی کمی کو پورا کرنے، جہاز سازی، جہاز کی مرمت اور ری سائیکلنگ کو بڑھانے اور بھارت کو ایک عالمی سمندری رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ بھارت کی حکومت کا نقطہ نظر یہ ہے کہ شپنگ اور اوشین بزنس میں باہمی اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیا جائے، جس کے لیے مضبوط بین الاقوامی تعاون اور پائیداری اور سبز اقدامات کے لیے ایک مضبوط عزم کی ضرورت ہے۔’’
مرکزی وزیرسربانند سونووال نے ناروے کے شپ اونرز کے ساتھ ایک راؤنڈ ٹیبل میٹنگ کی، اور بھارت کے سمندری شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ناروے کے شپ اونرز ایسوسی ایشن (این ایس اے) کے ساتھ ایک راؤنڈ ٹیبل میٹنگ میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے سمندری شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ناروے کے شپ اونرز کو دعوت دی۔ اس موقع پر این ایس اے کے صدر ہیرالڈ فوٹ لینڈ کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے بھارت اور ناروے کے درمیان پائیداری، اختراع اور باہمی ترقی کے مشترکہ اقدار کو اجاگر کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ‘‘بھارت کا سمندری شعبہ ایک تبدیلی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے، جو پائیداری، اختراع، اور عالمی شراکت داریوں سے متحرک ہے۔ ہم ناروے کے ساتھ ایک سبز، اسمارٹ، اور لچکدار سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے مزید تعاون کی دعوت دیتے ہیں۔ سبز بندرگاہوں، متبادل ایندھن جیسے سبز ہائیڈروجن، اور اسٹریٹجک مراعات میں بڑے سرمایہ کاریوں کے ساتھ، بھارت کا مقصد جہاز سازی میں عالمی رہنما بننا ہے۔ بھارت اور ناروے کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری - جو بھارتی شپ یارڈز کی ناروے کی کمپنیوں کو اگلی نسل کے جہاز فراہم کرنے میں ظاہر ہوتی ہے - بھارت کو ایک معتبر اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار مرکز کے طور پر اُبھرنے کا گواہ ہے، جو سستا اور پائیدار سمندری حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئیے اس رفتار کو مل کر مزید مضبوط کریں۔’’
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب سربانند سونووال نے بھارت اور ناروے کے درمیان سمندری تعاون کے اہم شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی شپ یارڈز اس وقت ناروے کے شپ اونرز ایسوسی ایشن (این ایس اے) کے آرڈر بک کا 11 فیصد حصہ رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید آرڈرز بڑھانے کی درخواست کی، بشمول بھارت کے شپ بریکنگ کریڈٹ نوٹ اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی۔ بھارت کی مضبوط سمندری ورک فورس کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جو این ایس اے کی عالمی بیڑے میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے، انہوں نے وسیع تر بھرتی کے شراکت داریوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے اہم سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کا بھی ذکر کیا جو بھارت کے اہم منصوبہ ‘‘ساگر مالا’’ اور 2.9 ارب ڈالر کے سمندری ترقیاتی فنڈ کے تحت دستیاب ہیں اور وہ جہاز سازی، بندرگاہوں اور لاجسٹکس میں مراعات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا کہ وہ انقلابی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے او این او پی اور میتری کے ذریعے اختراع کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور ناروے کو سبز شپنگ کوریڈورز، جہازوں کی ری سائیکلنگ اور آئی ایم او سے ہم آہنگ نیٹ زیرو اہداف میں تعاون کی دعوت دی، اور یہ ذکر کیا کہ بھارت کے 87 فیصد ری سائیکلنگ یارڈز اب ایچ کے سی کے مطابق ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اس وقت ناروے کے پانچ روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں تاکہ ناروے میں ہونے والے نر-شپنگ ایونٹ میں شرکت کریں اور ڈنمارک جائیں، جس کا بنیادی مقصد عالمی سمندری شعبے کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ سمندری تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔