सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकार क्षेत्रात जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या अन्नधान्य साठवण योजनेची केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्लीत झाली आढावा बैठक
मोदी सरकारच्या दूरदृष्टीपूर्ण अन्नधान्य साठवण योजनेमुळे प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्थांचे उत्पन्न वाढेल आणि ग्रामीण रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना मिळेल
या योजनेची कालबद्ध आणि समन्वयाने अंमलबजावणी ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’कडे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल ठरेल
02 JUN 2025 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जून 2025
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्लीत जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या सहकारी अन्नधान्य साठवण योजनेचा आढावा घेतला. या बैठकीस सहकार राज्यमंत्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर आणि मुरलीधर मोहोळ, तसेच सहकार मंत्रालय, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण, ग्राहक व्यवहार, भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ (एफसीआय), नाबार्ड, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ (एनसीडीसी) व इतर संस्थांचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीत बोलताना अमित शाह म्हणाले की, ही योजना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ हा दृष्टिकोन साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल आहे. भारताच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीचे दोन प्रमुख निकष म्हणजे सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादन आणि रोजगार निर्मिती असून, ही अन्नधान्य साठवण योजना दोन्ही क्षेत्रांमध्ये बळकटी निर्माण करेल. या योजनेचा उद्देश प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (पीएसीएस) यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवणे आणि ग्रामीण रोजगार संधी निर्माण करणे हा आहे. शाह यांनी कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (एआयएफ) अंतर्गत कर्ज कालावधी वाढवून पीएसीएसच्या आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी तातडीने पावले उचलण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.
योजनेत पीएसीएसचा व्यापक सहभाग अत्यावश्यक असल्याचे सांगून पीएसीएसला योजनेचा केंद्रबिंदू बनवण्याचे निर्देश अमित शाह यांनी दिले, जेणेकरून त्यांची वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता आणि सामाजिक परिणामकारकता सुनिश्चित होईल. एफसीआय आणि अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाला देशभरातील गोदामांचे राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मॅपिंग करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले, जेणेकरून प्रादेशिक गरजांनुसार योजनेची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी शक्य होईल. याशिवाय, एफसीआय, एनसीसीएफ, नाफेड आणि राज्य वखार महामंडळांना पीएसीएसला अधिकाधिक गोदामांशी जोडण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले.
बैठकीत हा निर्णयही घेण्यात आला की राज्यांनी स्थानिक स्तरावर अधिकाधिक पीएसीएस योजनेत सहभागी करून घ्याव्यात आणि राज्यस्तरीय विपणन महासंघांनाही यामध्ये जोडावे, जेणेकरून पूर्ण सहकारी पुरवठा साखळी विकसित होऊ शकेल.
केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सर्व संबंधित संस्थांना कालबद्ध आणि समन्वयाने योजना राबवण्याचे आवाहन केले, जेणेकरून ही योजना ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ आणि ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ साध्य करण्यात एक महत्त्वाचा मैलाचा दगड ठरेल.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting of the world's largest cooperative food grain storage scheme in New Delhi
Modi government's visionary food grain storage scheme will increase PACS’ income and rural employment
The loan facility to PACS should be expanded and active participation of PACS in the scheme should be ensured
FCI, NCCF, NAFED and State Warehousing Corporation should connect PACS with as many warehouses as possible
To develop a complete cooperative supply chain, states and cooperative marketing federation should involve as many PACS as possible at their level
The food grain storage scheme should be implemented in a timely manner with coordination, this will be an important step towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
02 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of the world's largest cooperative food grain storage scheme in New Delhi. Apart from Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, officials from the Ministry of Cooperation, Food and Public Distribution, Consumer Affairs, Food Corporation of India (FCI), NABARD, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and other institutions were present in the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the world's largest food grain storage scheme is a big step towards realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He said that there are two major parameters to measure economic progress in India—Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and employment generation. The food storage scheme is meant to strengthen both these aspects, which aims to increase the income of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) as well as create rural employment opportunities. Shri Shah emphasized the need for immediate action to improve the financial condition of PACS by extending the loan period under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF).
Emphasizing on the extensive involvement of PACS in the food storage scheme, the Union Minister of Cooperation said that it is necessary to make PACS an integral part of this scheme so that the financial viability and social effectiveness of PACS can be ensured. He directed the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution and Food Corporation of India to conduct national level mapping of warehouses across the country so that the implementation of the scheme can be done smoothly according to regional requirements. Shri Amit Shah also instructed FCI, NCCF, NAFED and State Warehousing Corporations to connect PACS with as many warehouses as possible.
It was also decided in the meeting that States should involve more PACS at their level in the scheme, and State Level Marketing Federations should also be linked with it so as to develop a complete cooperative supply chain.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah called upon all the organisations to coordinate and implement the scheme in a timely and effective manner so that this scheme proves to be a milestone in achieving the goal of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi'.