Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting of the world's largest cooperative food grain storage scheme in New Delhi
Modi government's visionary food grain storage scheme will increase PACS’ income and rural employment
The loan facility to PACS should be expanded and active participation of PACS in the scheme should be ensured
FCI, NCCF, NAFED and State Warehousing Corporation should connect PACS with as many warehouses as possible
To develop a complete cooperative supply chain, states and cooperative marketing federation should involve as many PACS as possible at their level
The food grain storage scheme should be implemented in a timely manner with coordination, this will be an important step towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
02 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of the world's largest cooperative food grain storage scheme in New Delhi. Apart from Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, officials from the Ministry of Cooperation, Food and Public Distribution, Consumer Affairs, Food Corporation of India (FCI), NABARD, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and other institutions were present in the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the world's largest food grain storage scheme is a big step towards realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He said that there are two major parameters to measure economic progress in India—Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and employment generation. The food storage scheme is meant to strengthen both these aspects, which aims to increase the income of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) as well as create rural employment opportunities. Shri Shah emphasized the need for immediate action to improve the financial condition of PACS by extending the loan period under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF).
Emphasizing on the extensive involvement of PACS in the food storage scheme, the Union Minister of Cooperation said that it is necessary to make PACS an integral part of this scheme so that the financial viability and social effectiveness of PACS can be ensured. He directed the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution and Food Corporation of India to conduct national level mapping of warehouses across the country so that the implementation of the scheme can be done smoothly according to regional requirements. Shri Amit Shah also instructed FCI, NCCF, NAFED and State Warehousing Corporations to connect PACS with as many warehouses as possible.
It was also decided in the meeting that States should involve more PACS at their level in the scheme, and State Level Marketing Federations should also be linked with it so as to develop a complete cooperative supply chain.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah called upon all the organisations to coordinate and implement the scheme in a timely and effective manner so that this scheme proves to be a milestone in achieving the goal of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi'.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সমবায় খাদ্য শস্য সংৰক্ষণ আঁচনিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্বত কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দূৰদৰ্শী খাদ্য শস্য সংৰক্ষণ আঁচনিখনে পিএচিএছ(PACS)ৰ আয় আৰু গ্ৰাম্য কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব
পিএচিএছক ঋণৰ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আঁচনিখনত পেকছৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব
02 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সভাপতিত্বত নতুন দিল্লীত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সমবায় খাদ্য শস্য সংৰক্ষণ আঁচনিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকত সমবায় বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত কৃষণ পাল গুৰজাৰ আৰু শ্ৰী মুৰলীধৰ মহলৰ উপৰি সমবায়, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ, গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম (এফচিআই), নাবাৰ্ড, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনচিডিচি)কে ধৰি অন্যান্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
বৈঠকত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ খাদ্য শস্য সংৰক্ষণ আঁচনিখন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ “সহকৰ ছে সমৃদ্ধি”ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক অগ্ৰগতি জুখিব পৰাকৈ দুটা প্ৰধান পৰিমাপ হৈছে— মুঠ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদন (জিডিপি) আৰু কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধি। খাদ্য সংৰক্ষণ আঁচনিখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য এই দুয়োটা দিশকে শক্তিশালী কৰা, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সংস্থাসমূহৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে গ্ৰাম্য নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ঋণৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰি পিএচিএছৰ বিত্তীয় অৱস্থা অধিক উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে তাৎক্ষণিক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
খাদ্য সংৰক্ষণ আঁচনিৰ সৈতে পিএচিএছক ব্যাপকভাবে জড়িত কৰোৱাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পিএচিএছক এই আঁচনিৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় কথা। যাতে ইয়াৰ জড়িয়তে পিএচিএছৰ আৰ্থিক কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা আৰু সামাজিক ফলপ্ৰসূতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা যায়। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা খাদ্য নিগমক সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ গুদামসমূহৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ মেপিং কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে । যাতে আঞ্চলিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি আঁচনিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণ সুকলমে কৰিব পৰা যায়। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এফচিআই, এনচিচিএফ, নেফেড তথা ৰাজ্যিক গুদাম নিগমকো যিমান পাৰি সিমান গুদামৰ সৈতে পিএচিএছক সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
বৈঠকত এই সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহে আঁচনিখনত নিজৰ পৰ্যায়ত অধিক পিএচিএছক জড়িত কৰিব লাগে আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ বিপণন ফেডাৰেচনসমূহকো ইয়াৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিব লাগে। যাতে এয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ সমবায় যোগান শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলাটো সম্ভৱ হয় ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে সকলো সংগঠনকে সমন্বয় ৰক্ষা কৰি আঁচনিখন সময় মতে আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূভাবে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় । যাতে এই আঁচনিখন ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ আৰু ‘সহকৰ ছে সমৃদ্ধি’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হব পাৰে সেই বিষয়তো মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।