Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting of the world's largest cooperative food grain storage scheme in New Delhi
Modi government's visionary food grain storage scheme will increase PACS’ income and rural employment
The loan facility to PACS should be expanded and active participation of PACS in the scheme should be ensured
FCI, NCCF, NAFED and State Warehousing Corporation should connect PACS with as many warehouses as possible
To develop a complete cooperative supply chain, states and cooperative marketing federation should involve as many PACS as possible at their level
The food grain storage scheme should be implemented in a timely manner with coordination, this will be an important step towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
02 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of the world's largest cooperative food grain storage scheme in New Delhi. Apart from Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, officials from the Ministry of Cooperation, Food and Public Distribution, Consumer Affairs, Food Corporation of India (FCI), NABARD, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and other institutions were present in the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the world's largest food grain storage scheme is a big step towards realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He said that there are two major parameters to measure economic progress in India—Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and employment generation. The food storage scheme is meant to strengthen both these aspects, which aims to increase the income of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) as well as create rural employment opportunities. Shri Shah emphasized the need for immediate action to improve the financial condition of PACS by extending the loan period under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF).
Emphasizing on the extensive involvement of PACS in the food storage scheme, the Union Minister of Cooperation said that it is necessary to make PACS an integral part of this scheme so that the financial viability and social effectiveness of PACS can be ensured. He directed the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution and Food Corporation of India to conduct national level mapping of warehouses across the country so that the implementation of the scheme can be done smoothly according to regional requirements. Shri Amit Shah also instructed FCI, NCCF, NAFED and State Warehousing Corporations to connect PACS with as many warehouses as possible.
It was also decided in the meeting that States should involve more PACS at their level in the scheme, and State Level Marketing Federations should also be linked with it so as to develop a complete cooperative supply chain.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah called upon all the organisations to coordinate and implement the scheme in a timely and effective manner so that this scheme proves to be a milestone in achieving the goal of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi'.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना की समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित
मोदी सरकार की दूरदर्शी अन्न भंडारण योजना से PACS की आय और ग्रामीण रोजगार में वृद्धि होगी
PACS को ऋण सुविधा में विस्तार किया जाये और योजना में PACS की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो
FCI, NCCF, NAFED और राज्य वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशन PACS को अधिक से अधिक गोदामों के साथ जोड़ें
संपूर्ण सहकारी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए अपने स्तर पर अधिक से अधिक PACS को शामिल करें सभी राज्य, स्तरीय मार्केटिंग फेडरेशनों को भी इससे जोड़ें
अन्न भंडारण योजना का समन्वय के साथ समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन हो, यह ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की ओर महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा
02 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली स्थित सहकारिता मंत्रालय में सहकारिता क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना की समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर एवं श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल के अलावा सहकारिता, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, उपभोक्ता मंत्रालय, भारतीय खाद्य निगम (FCI), नाबार्ड, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) सहित अन्य संगठनों के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना एक बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में आर्थिक प्रगति को मापने के दो प्रमुख मापदंड हैं—सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (GDP) और रोजगार सृजन। अन्न भंडारण योजना इन दोनों पहलुओं को सशक्त बनाने का माध्यम है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) की आमदनी बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण रोजगार के अवसरों को सृजित करना है। श्री शाह ने कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (AIF) के अंतर्गत ऋण अवधि के विस्तार से PACS की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार हेतु त्वरित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने अन्न भंडारण योजना में PACS की व्यापक भागीदारी पर बल देते हुए कहा कि यह जरूरी है कि PACS को इस योजना का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाया जाए ताकि PACS की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और सामाजिक प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने FCI, NCCF, NAFED और राज्य वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशनों को PACS को अधिक से अधिक गोदामों से जोड़ने के लिए ठोस दिशा-निर्देश दिए।
बैठक में यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि राज्यों को अपने स्तर पर अधिक से अधिक PACS को इस योजना में शामिल करना चाहिए, और राज्य स्तरीय मार्केटिंग फेडरेशनों को भी इससे जोड़ा जाना चाहिए ताकि एक संपूर्ण सहकारी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित की जा सके।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सभी उपस्थित संगठनों से समन्वय के साथ योजना को समयबद्ध और प्रभावशाली तरीके से लागू करने का आह्वान किया ताकि यह योजना ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के लक्ष्य की पूर्ति में मील का पत्थर सिद्ध हो।