Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting of the world's largest cooperative food grain storage scheme in New Delhi
Modi government's visionary food grain storage scheme will increase PACS’ income and rural employment
The loan facility to PACS should be expanded and active participation of PACS in the scheme should be ensured
FCI, NCCF, NAFED and State Warehousing Corporation should connect PACS with as many warehouses as possible
To develop a complete cooperative supply chain, states and cooperative marketing federation should involve as many PACS as possible at their level
The food grain storage scheme should be implemented in a timely manner with coordination, this will be an important step towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
02 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of the world's largest cooperative food grain storage scheme in New Delhi. Apart from Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, officials from the Ministry of Cooperation, Food and Public Distribution, Consumer Affairs, Food Corporation of India (FCI), NABARD, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and other institutions were present in the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the world's largest food grain storage scheme is a big step towards realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He said that there are two major parameters to measure economic progress in India—Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and employment generation. The food storage scheme is meant to strengthen both these aspects, which aims to increase the income of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) as well as create rural employment opportunities. Shri Shah emphasized the need for immediate action to improve the financial condition of PACS by extending the loan period under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF).
Emphasizing on the extensive involvement of PACS in the food storage scheme, the Union Minister of Cooperation said that it is necessary to make PACS an integral part of this scheme so that the financial viability and social effectiveness of PACS can be ensured. He directed the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution and Food Corporation of India to conduct national level mapping of warehouses across the country so that the implementation of the scheme can be done smoothly according to regional requirements. Shri Amit Shah also instructed FCI, NCCF, NAFED and State Warehousing Corporations to connect PACS with as many warehouses as possible.
It was also decided in the meeting that States should involve more PACS at their level in the scheme, and State Level Marketing Federations should also be linked with it so as to develop a complete cooperative supply chain.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah called upon all the organisations to coordinate and implement the scheme in a timely and effective manner so that this scheme proves to be a milestone in achieving the goal of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi'.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ کی صدارت میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم کا جائزہ اجلاس منعقد
مودی حکومت کی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی وژنری اسکیم سے پیکس کی آمدنی اور دیہی روزگار میں اضافہ ہوگا
پی اے سی ایس کو قرض کی سہولت میں توسیع کی جائے، اور اسکیم میں پی اے سی ایس کی فعال شرکت یقینی ہو
ایف سی آئی، این سی سی ایف، این اے ایف ای ڈی اور اسٹیٹ گودام کارپوریشن کو پی اے سی ایس کو زیادہ سے زیادہ گوداموں کے ساتھ جوڑیں
ایک مکمل کوآپریٹو سپلائی چین تیار کرنے کے لیے، اپنی سطح پر زیادہ سے زیادہ پی اے سی ایس کو شامل کریں سبھی ریاستیں،اعلیٰ سطحی مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشنوں کوبھی اس سے جوڑیں
فوڈ سٹوریج سکیم کو کوآرڈینیشن کے ساتھ بروقت نافذ کیا جائے۔ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت ' کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہوگا
02 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں آج نئی دہلی میں واقع وزارت تعاون میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی خوراک ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم کا جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں تعاون کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر اور جناب مرلی دھر موہول کے علاوہ، وزارت تعاون، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، امور صارفین، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی)، نابارڈ، نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) سمیت دیگر اداروں کے عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اقتصادی ترقی کی جانچ کے لیے دو بڑے پیرامیٹرز ہیں - مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) اور روزگار پیدا کرنا۔ اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم ان دونوں پہلوؤں کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے، جس کا مقصد پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت قرض کی مدت کو بڑھا کر پی اے سی ایس کی مالی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فوری کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
فوڈ سٹوریج اسکیم میں پی اے سی ایس کی وسیع شمولیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کو اس اسکیم کا لازمی حصہ بنانا ضروری ہے تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کی مالی استحکام اور سماجی تاثیر کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن کی وزارت اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ملک بھر میں گوداموں کی قومی سطح کی نقشہ سازی کریں تاکہ اس اسکیم پر عمل آوری علاقائی ضروریات کے مطابق آسانی سے ہو سکے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے ایف سی آئی، این سی سی ایف، این اے ایف ای ڈی اور اسٹیٹ گودام کارپوریشنوں کو پی اے سی ایس کو زیادہ سے زیادہ گوداموں سے جوڑنے کی بھی ہدایت دی۔
میٹنگ میں یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ریاستوں کو اپنی سطح پر اس اسکیم میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پی اے سی ایس کو شامل کرنا چاہیے اور ریاستی سطح کی مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشنوں کو بھی اس سے منسلک کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ ایک مکمل کوآپریٹو سپلائی چین تیار کیا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر کوآپریٹیو جناب امیت شاہ نے موجود تمام تنظیموں سے کہا کہ وہ اس اسکیم کو بروقت اور مؤثر طریقے سے تال میل کے ساتھ نافذ کریں تاکہ یہ اسکیم 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' اور 'تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی' کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے میں سنگ میل ثابت ہو۔