Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting of the world's largest cooperative food grain storage scheme in New Delhi
Modi government's visionary food grain storage scheme will increase PACS’ income and rural employment
The loan facility to PACS should be expanded and active participation of PACS in the scheme should be ensured
FCI, NCCF, NAFED and State Warehousing Corporation should connect PACS with as many warehouses as possible
To develop a complete cooperative supply chain, states and cooperative marketing federation should involve as many PACS as possible at their level
The food grain storage scheme should be implemented in a timely manner with coordination, this will be an important step towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
02 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of the world's largest cooperative food grain storage scheme in New Delhi. Apart from Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, officials from the Ministry of Cooperation, Food and Public Distribution, Consumer Affairs, Food Corporation of India (FCI), NABARD, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and other institutions were present in the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the world's largest food grain storage scheme is a big step towards realizing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He said that there are two major parameters to measure economic progress in India—Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and employment generation. The food storage scheme is meant to strengthen both these aspects, which aims to increase the income of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) as well as create rural employment opportunities. Shri Shah emphasized the need for immediate action to improve the financial condition of PACS by extending the loan period under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF).
Emphasizing on the extensive involvement of PACS in the food storage scheme, the Union Minister of Cooperation said that it is necessary to make PACS an integral part of this scheme so that the financial viability and social effectiveness of PACS can be ensured. He directed the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution and Food Corporation of India to conduct national level mapping of warehouses across the country so that the implementation of the scheme can be done smoothly according to regional requirements. Shri Amit Shah also instructed FCI, NCCF, NAFED and State Warehousing Corporations to connect PACS with as many warehouses as possible.
It was also decided in the meeting that States should involve more PACS at their level in the scheme, and State Level Marketing Federations should also be linked with it so as to develop a complete cooperative supply chain.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah called upon all the organisations to coordinate and implement the scheme in a timely and effective manner so that this scheme proves to be a milestone in achieving the goal of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi'.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવી દિલ્હીમાં વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી સહકારી ખાદ્ય અનાજ સંગ્રહ યોજનાની સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
મોદી સરકારની દૂરંદેશી ખાદ્ય અનાજ સંગ્રહ યોજના PACS ની આવક અને ગ્રામીણ રોજગારમાં વધારો કરશે
PACS ને લોન સુવિધાનો વિસ્તાર કરવો જોઈએ અને યોજનામાં PACS ની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી જોઈએ
FCI, NCCF, NAFED અને રાજ્ય વેરહાઉસિંગ કોર્પોરેશને PACS ને શક્ય તેટલા વધુ વેરહાઉસ સાથે જોડવા જોઈએ
સંપૂર્ણ સહકારી પુરવઠા શૃંખલા વિકસાવવા માટે, રાજ્યો અને સહકારી માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશનએ તેમના સ્તરે શક્ય તેટલા વધુ PACS ને સામેલ કરવા જોઈએ
અન્ન સંગ્રહ યોજના સમયસર સંકલન સાથે અમલમાં મૂકવી જોઈએ, આ 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું હશે
02 JUN 2025 6:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવી દિલ્હીમાં વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી સહકારી ખાદ્ય અનાજ સંગ્રહ યોજનાની સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં સહકાર રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણ પાલ ગુર્જર અને શ્રી મુરલીધર મોહોલ ઉપરાંત, સહકાર, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ, ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ભારતીય ખાદ્ય નિગમ (FCI), નાબાર્ડ, રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વિકાસ નિગમ (NCDC) અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓના અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
બેઠકને સંબોધતા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી ખાદ્ય અનાજ સંગ્રહ યોજના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા તરફ એક મોટું પગલું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતમાં આર્થિક પ્રગતિને માપવા માટે બે મુખ્ય પરિમાણો છે - કુલ સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન (GDP) અને રોજગાર સર્જન. ખાદ્ય સંગ્રહ યોજના આ બંને પાસાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે છે. જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓ (PACS)ની આવક વધારવા તેમજ ગ્રામીણ રોજગારની તકો ઊભી કરવાનો છે. શ્રી શાહે કૃષિ માળખાગત ભંડોળ (AIF) હેઠળ લોનની અવધિ લંબાવીને PACS ની નાણાકીય સ્થિતિ સુધારવા માટે તાત્કાલિક પગલાં લેવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
ખાદ્ય સંગ્રહ યોજનામાં PACSની વ્યાપક સંડોવણી પર ભાર મૂકતા, કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે PACS ને આ યોજનાનો અભિન્ન ભાગ બનાવવો જરૂરી છે. જેથી PACSની નાણાકીય સદ્ધરતા અને સામાજિક અસરકારકતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય. તેમણે ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય અને ભારતીય ખાદ્ય નિગમને દેશભરમાં વેરહાઉસનું રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરનું મેપિંગ કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. જેથી યોજનાનો અમલ પ્રાદેશિક જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર સરળતાથી થઈ શકે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે FCI, NCCF, NAFED અને રાજ્ય વેરહાઉસિંગ કોર્પોરેશનોને PACSને શક્ય તેટલા વધુ વેરહાઉસ સાથે જોડવા પણ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.
બેઠકમાં એવું પણ નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે રાજ્યોએ આ યોજનામાં તેમના સ્તરે વધુ PACSને સામેલ કરવા જોઈએ અને રાજ્ય સ્તરના માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશનને પણ તેની સાથે જોડવા જોઈએ. જેથી સંપૂર્ણ સહકારી પુરવઠા શૃંખલા વિકસાવી શકાય.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે તમામ સંગઠનોને આ યોજનાનું સમયસર અને અસરકારક રીતે સંકલન કરીને અમલીકરણ કરવા હાકલ કરી હતી. જેથી આ યોજના 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' અને 'સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ' ના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થાય.