राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने ओडिशा के बलांगीर जिले में एक निर्माण स्थल पर भ्रष्टाचार के आरोपों की रिपोर्टिंग करते समय टीवी पत्रकार की कथित निर्दयतापूर्वक पिटाई का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
ओडिशा पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह में मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
30 MAY 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि 25 मई, 2025 को ओडिशा के बलांगीर जिले के कुलथीपाली गांव में एक निर्माण स्थल पर भ्रष्टाचार के आरोपों की रिपोर्टिंग करते समय एक टीवी पत्रकार पर कुछ लोगों ने निर्दयतापूर्वक हमला किया था। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार उन लोगों ने टीवी पत्रकार पर अचानक हमला कर दिया और उसके हाथपैर बांध दिए गए थे। इसके बाद पत्रकार को पूरे गांव में घुमाकर एक खंभे से बांधकर बेरहमी से पीटा गया था।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ित पत्रकार के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए ओडिशा के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है। 26 मई, 2025 को प्रसारित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अपराधियों ने पीड़ित के मोबाइल फोन और वीडियो कैमरा भी तोड़ दिए और उसे धमकी दी गई थी कि वह घटना या जारी निर्माण कार्य के बारे में किसी को कुछ भी नहीं बताए।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported merciless beating of a journalist while reporting the allegations of corruption at a construction site in Balangir district, Odisha
Issues notice to the Odisha DGP calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks
30 MAY 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a TV journalist was physically assaulted by a group of people in Kulthipali village in the Balangir district, Odisha on 25th May, 2025. Reportedly, he was suddenly attacked by the miscreants when he went to a construction site in the village, regarding which the people are making allegations of corruption. The victim’s legs and hands were tied, and he was paraded through the village before being tied to a pole and mercilessly beaten.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim journalist. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 26th May, 2025, the victim’s mobile phones and video camera were also smashed by the perpetrators, and he was threatened not to report anything about the incident or the ongoing construction work to anyone.