National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported merciless beating of a journalist while reporting the allegations of corruption at a construction site in Balangir district, Odisha
Issues notice to the Odisha DGP calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks
30 MAY 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a TV journalist was physically assaulted by a group of people in Kulthipali village in the Balangir district, Odisha on 25th May, 2025. Reportedly, he was suddenly attacked by the miscreants when he went to a construction site in the village, regarding which the people are making allegations of corruption. The victim’s legs and hands were tied, and he was paraded through the village before being tied to a pole and mercilessly beaten.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim journalist. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 26th May, 2025, the victim’s mobile phones and video camera were also smashed by the perpetrators, and he was threatened not to report anything about the incident or the ongoing construction work to anyone.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اوڈیشہ کے بلانگیر ضلع میں ایک تعمیراتی سائٹ پر بدعنوانی کے الزامات کی رپورٹنگ کرتے ہوئے ایک صحافی کی مبینہ بے رحمی سے پٹائی کا از خود نوٹس لیا
اوڈیشہ کے ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے کی تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
30 MAY 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں یہ بات کہی گئی ہے کہ 25 مئی 2025 کو اوڈیشہ کے بلانگیر ضلع کے کلتھی پالی گاؤں میں لوگوں کے ایک گروپ نے ایک ٹی وی صحافی پر جسمانی حملہ کیا تھا۔ مبینہ طور پر، جب وہ گاؤں میں ایک تعمیراتی جگہ پر گیا تو شرپسندوں نے اچانک اس پر حملہ کردیا۔ اس تعمیراتی جگہ کے تعلق سے لوگ بدعنوانی کے الزامات لگا رہے ہیں۔ متاثرہ شخص کی ٹانگیں اور ہاتھ بندھے ہوئے تھے اور اسے کھمبے سے باندھنے اور بے رحمی سے مارنے سے پہلے گاؤں میں گھمایا گیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ نیوز رپورٹ کے مندرجات، اگر سچ ہیں تو متاثرہ صحافی کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین معاملہ بنتا ہے، لہذا کمیشن نے اوڈیشہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے، جس میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے۔
26 مئی 2025 کو نشر ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق مجرموں نے متاثرہ شخص کے موبائل فون اور ویڈیو کیمرے کو بھی توڑ دیا اور اسے دھمکی دی کہ وہ واقعہ یا جاری تعمیراتی کام کے بارے میں کسی کو کچھ نہ بتائے۔