Ministry of Finance
Monthly review of accounts of Government of India for April 2025 (FY2025-26)
30 MAY 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The monthly account of the Government of India for the month of April 2025 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹2,79,288 crore (8.0% of corresponding BE 2025-26 of Total Receipts) for April 2025 comprising ₹1,89,669 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹67,160 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹22,459 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts, on account of Recovery of Loans. ₹81,735 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India this period which is ₹11,860 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹4,65,620 crore (9.2% of corresponding BE 2025-26), out of which ₹3,05,830 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹1,59,790 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹93,460 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹28,955 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2025 (आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26) साठी केंद्र सरकारच्या जमाखर्चाचा मासिक आढावा
30 MAY 2025 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारचा एप्रिल 2025 साठी मासिक लेखा एकत्रित करून अहवाल प्रकाशित करण्यात आला आहे. या अहवालातील ठळक मुद्दे खालील प्रमाणे आहेत:-
केंद्र सरकारला एप्रिल 2025 साठी 2,79,288 कोटी रुपये (एकूण मिळकतीच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाज 2025-26 च्या 8.0%) प्राप्त झाले आहेत ज्यामध्ये करापोटी मिळालेला महसूल (केंद्र सरकारला मिळालेला निव्वळ महसूल ) 1,89,669 कोटी रूपये, कराव्यतिरिक्तच्या महसूलापोटी मिळालेले 67,160 कोटी रूपये आणि कर्जाव्यतिरिक्तची भांडवली मिळकत म्हणून मिळालेले 22,459 कोटी रूपये आहेत जे कर्जवसुलीमुळे मिळाले आहेत. या कालावधीत केंद्र सरकारने करांमधील वाट्याचे हस्तांतरण म्हणून 81,735 कोटी रुपये राज्य सरकारांना हस्तांतरित केले आहेत जे मागील वर्षापेक्षा 11,860 कोटी रुपयांनी अधिक आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारचा एकूण खर्च 4,65,620 कोटी रुपये (2025-26 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजाच्या 9.2%) आहे, त्यापैकी 3,05,830 कोटी रुपये महसूल खात्यावर आणि 1,59,790 कोटी रुपये भांडवली खात्यावर आहेत. एकूण महसूल खर्चापैकी 93,460 कोटी रुपये व्याज देयकांवर आणि28,955 कोटी रुपये प्रमुख अनुदानांपोटी खर्च झाले आहेत.