Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Newly Constructed 30-Bedded ESIC Hospital at Kala Amb, Himachal Pradesh on 31st May 2025
29 MAY 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will inaugurate the newly constructed 30-bedded ESIC Hospital at Kala Amb, Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh on 31st May 2025. This modern facility, which is upgradable to up to 100 beds, represents a major milestone in strengthening healthcare services under the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) scheme in the region.
In a special gesture, Dr. Mandaviya will also honour the construction workers who contributed to building the hospital.
Built at a cost of around Rs.100 crore, this modern hospital is expected to benefit over 1 lakh beneficiaries, offering improved infrastructure and access to advanced healthcare services for residents of Sirmaur and neighbouring districts.
Approved by ESIC in 2019, construction of the hospital began on March 28, 2022. The G+2 facility spans 13,532.77 sq. m., with an additional 2,094.74 sq. m. for staff quarters and 65.79 sq. m. for ancillary facilities, totaling a built-up area of 16,293.30 sq. m. The hospital is expected to benefit over 1 lakh beneficiaries, significantly improving healthcare access for residents of the Sirmaur and nearby districts.
The hospital will be equipped with essential departments such as General Medicine, Surgery, Gynaecology, Orthopaedics, Ophthalmology (Eye) and Dental along with various support services such as modular Operation Theatre, CSSD, Medical Gas Pipeline System etc. It will offer both Outpatient (OPD) and Inpatient (IPD) care, effectively meeting the medical needs of ESI beneficiaries.
At present, in Himachal Pradesh, about 4,10,860 insured persons are covered under the ESI scheme and over 15 lakh people are availing of its benefits, which include medical and cash benefits through 12 Branch Offices, 1 DCBO, and 17 state-run dispensaries. Secondary care is provided by a 100-bedded ESIC Model Hospital in Katha (Baddi). Additionally, there are 28 tie-up hospitals for super speciality care and 64 for secondary care under the DHSR.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا31 مئی 2025 کو ہماچل پردیش کے کالا امب میں ای ایس آئی سی کے 30 بستروں والے نئے اسپتال کا افتتاح کریں گے
29 MAY 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روز گار اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا31 مئی 2025 کو ای ایس آئی سی این ، ہماچل پردیش کے کالا امب سرمور میں 30بستروں والےنئے تعمیر کردہ اسپتال کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ اس جدیداسپتال نے جسے 100 بستروں تک بڑھایا گیا ہے ، خطے میں ملازمین کے سرکاری بیمہ سے متعلق (ای ایس آئی) اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیاہے ۔
ایک خصوصی خیر سگالی جذبے کے تحت ڈاکٹرمنسکھ مانڈویا تعمیرات سےمتعلق ان کارکنوں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازیں گے جنہوں نے اسپتال کی تعمیر میں تعاون دیا ہے ۔
تقریبا 100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے اس جدید اسپتال سے توقع ہے کہ 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جس سے سرمور اور پڑوسی اضلاع کے باشندوں کو بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور جدید صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہوسکے گی ۔
2019 میں ای ایس آئی سی کی طرف سے منظور شدہ، ہسپتال کی تعمیر 28 مارچ 2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ جی+ 2 کی سہولت 13,532.77 مربع میٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے، جس میں اسٹاف کوارٹرز اور 65.79 مربع میٹر کے لیےاضافی 2,094.74 مربع میٹررقبہ ہے ذیلی سہولیات کے لیے، کل تعمیر شدہ رقبہ 16,293.30 مربع میٹر ہے۔ اس اسپتال سے 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کا امکان ہے، جس سے سرمور اور قریبی اضلاع کےباشندوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
یہ اسپتال جنرل میڈیسن ، سرجری ، گائنی ، آرتھوپیڈیکس ، اپتھومولوجی (آنکھ) اور ڈینٹل جیسے ضروری محکموں سے لیس ہوگا ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ماڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹر سی ایس ایس ڈی ، میڈیکل گیس پائپ لائن نظام وغیرہ جیسی مختلف معاون خدمات سے آراستہ ہوگا ۔یہ اسپتال آؤٹ پیشنٹ (او پی ڈی) اوران پیشنٹ (آئی پی ڈی) دیکھ بھال دونوں کی پیشکش کرتا ہے ، جس سے ای ایس آئی کے مستفید ین کی طبی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کیا جاسکے گا۔
فی الحال ای ایس آئی اسکیم کےتحت ہماچل پردیش میں تقریبا 4,10,860 افراد بیمہ شدہ ہیں اور 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد اس کافائدہ حاصل کررہے ہیں جن میں طبی فوائد اور نقد رقم شامل ہیں جوثانوی نگہداشت کاتھا (بدّی) میں 100 بستروں کے اسپتال ماڈل ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ڈی ایچ ایس آر کے تحت سپر اسپیشلائزڈ کیئر کے لیے 28 اور سیکنڈری کیئر کے لیے 64 اسپتال کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم ہے ۔