কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে পুনর্মার্জিত সুদ ছাড় প্রকল্প বজায় রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে – সুদে ১.৫ শতাংশ ছাড় থাকছে
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে পুনর্মার্জিত সুদ ছাড় প্রকল্প বজায় রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। সুদে ১.৫ শতাংশ ছাড় থাকছে। এ জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় তহবিলের ব্যবস্থা করার ক্ষেত্রে সবুজ সংকেত দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পুনর্মার্জিত সুদ ছাড় প্রকল্প বা মডিফায়েড ইন্টারেস্ট সাবভেনশন স্কিম (এমআইএসএস)-এর আওতায় কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে কম সুদে কৃষকদের স্বল্প মেয়াদী ঋণ দেওয়া হয়।
এই ঋণ পরিশোধের ক্ষেত্রে প্রদেয় সুদে ১.৫ শতাংশ ছাড় থাকে। প্রযোজ্য হয় ৭ শতাংশ সুদের হার। ৩ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়া হয় এই প্রকল্পের আওতায়।
সময় মতো শীঘ্র ঋণ পরিশোধ করলে সুদে আরও ৩ শতাংশ ছাড় মেলে। সেক্ষেত্রে সুদের হার দাঁড়ায় ৪ শতাংশে।
পশুপালন কিংবা মৎস্য চাষের জন্য ঋণ নিলে সর্বোচ্চ সীমা ২ লক্ষ টাকা।
দেশে ৭.৭৫ কোটি কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড খাতা রয়েছে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণদান ব্যবস্থাপনাকে জোরদার করা সরকারের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য।
কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে প্রদত্ত ঋণের পরিমাণ ২০১৪ সালে ছিল ৪.২৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৪-এর ডিসেম্বরে তা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১০.০৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায়।
সামগ্রিকভাবেই কৃষি ঋণের পরিমাণ অনেকটা বেড়েছে। ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে প্রদত্ত ঋণের পরিমাণ ছিল ৭.৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা – যা ২০২৩-২৪-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৫.৪৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায়।
কৃষি ঋণদান প্রণালী আরও নিয়মানুগ হয়েছে ২০২৩-এর অগাস্টে কিষাণ ঋণ পোর্টালের মতো ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু হওয়ায়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্ত কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করা, গ্রামীণ ঋণ পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতাকে তুলে ধরে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for FY 2025-26 with existing 1.5% Interest Subvention (IS)
28 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Interest Subvention (IS) component under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025-26, and approved required fund arrangements.
MISS is a Central Sector Scheme aimed at ensuring the availability of short-term credit to farmers at an affordable interest rate through Kisan Credit card (KCC). Under the Scheme:
· Farmers received short-term loans of up to Rs.3 lakh through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) at a subsidized interest rate of 7%, with 1.5% interest subvention provided to eligible lending institutions.
· Additionally, farmers repaying loans promptly are eligible for an incentive of up to 3% as Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) effectively reducing their interest rate on KCC loans to 4%.
· For loans taken exclusively for animal husbandry or fisheries, the interest benefit is applicable up to Rs.2 lakh.
No changes have been proposed in the structure or other components of the scheme.
There are more than 7.75 crores of KCC accounts in the country. The continuation of this support is critical to sustaining the flow of institutional credit to agriculture, which is vital for enhancing productivity and ensuring financial inclusion for small and marginal farmers.
Key highlights of Agriculture Credit:
· Institutional credit disbursement through KCC increased from Rs.4.26 lakh crore in 2014 to Rs. 10.05 lakh crore by December 2024.
· Overall agricultural credit flow also rose from Rs.7.3 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 to Rs.25.49 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
· Digital reforms such as the launch of the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) in August 2023 have enhanced transparency and efficiency in claim processing.
Given the current lending cost trends, median MCLR and repo rate movements, retaining the interest subvention rate at 1.5% remains essential to support rural and cooperative banks and ensure continued access to low-cost credit for farmers.
The Cabinet’s decision reinforces the Government’s unwavering commitment to doubling farmers’ income, strengthening the rural credit ecosystem, and boosting agricultural growth through timely and affordable credit access.