शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या समारंभात लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठाला स्वारस्यपत्र करण्यात आले सुपूर्द
लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठ भारतात संकुल स्थापन करणारे दुसरे ब्रिटिश विद्यापीठ बनले
एसटीईएम (STEM) मध्ये संकुल सुरु करण्यासाठी 15 परदेशी विद्यापीठे भारतात येणार - धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
शाश्वतता, आरोग्य आणि निरामयता आणि समृद्धी हा आज जगाचा सामायिक अजेंडा आहे आणि विद्यापीठे त्याचे केंद्र आहेत - धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
26 MAY 2025 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठाला स्वारस्यपत्र (लेटर ऑफ इंटेंट) सुपूर्द करण्याच्या समारंभाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग युजीसी द्वारे (भारतात परदेशी उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या संकुलाची स्थापना आणि संचालन) अधिनियम ,2023 अंतर्गत स्वारस्यपत्र मिळवणारे हे दुसरे परदेशी विद्यापीठ आहे.
भारतातील ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त लिंडी कॅमेरॉन सीबी ओबीई; युजीसीचे अंतरिम अध्यक्ष आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या उच्च शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी; लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्रा. टिम जोन्स; लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठातील जागतिक सहभाग आणि भागीदारीसाठी प्र-कुलगुरू प्रा . तारिक अली; यांच्यासह परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालय, विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाचे अधिकारी आणि इतर मान्यवर देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. रॉयल कॉलेज ऑफ ऑब्स्टेट्रिशियन्स अँड गायनेकोलॉजिस्ट (आरसीओजी), अ‍ॅस्ट्राझेनेका फार्मा इंडिया लिमिटेड, यूवीकॅन आणि ड्रीम 11 यासारख्या कंपन्या आणि संस्थांसोबत भविष्यातील सहकार्याच्या संधींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आज तीन महत्त्वाचे सामंजस्य करार देखील करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना प्रधान म्हणाले की, हे स्वारस्यपत्र जागतिक उच्च शिक्षणात एक विश्वासार्ह भागीदार म्हणून भारताच्या उदयाला दुजोरा देते . आघाडीच्या जागतिक विद्यापीठांसोबत शैक्षणिक भागीदारी वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रवासातला हा आणखी एक मैलाचा दगड आहे. ही अशी एक आकांक्षा आहे जी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 च्या परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोनात दृढपणे अंतर्निहित आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
प्रधान यांनी संशोधन आणि विकास तसेच नवोन्मेष यासारख्या क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठ नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणाऱ्या विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान , अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित (STEM) संबंधित संशोधनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार आहे याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. जागतिक नागरिकांची एक नवीन पिढी तयार करणे महत्वाचे आहे असे ते म्हणाले. भारतातील नवोन्मेष केंद्र विद्यापीठ आणि समाज दोघांसाठीही परस्पर लाभदायी ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठ हे भारतात आपली शाखा जाहीर करणारे चौथे परदेशी विद्यापीठ आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या शैक्षणिक वर्षापर्यंत, 15 परदेशी विद्यापीठे भारतात विशेषतः STEMB मध्ये येतील असे ते म्हणाले.-----------------------------------------
बंगळुरूमधील लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठाचा परिसर हा एक जागतिक परिसर असेल, जो संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या सीमा ओलांडेल तसेच जागतिक कल्याण आणि समृद्धीसाठी योगदान देण्याच्या दृष्टीने वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोन जोपासेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. शाश्वतता, आरोग्य व कल्याण आणि समृद्धी हे आज जगाच्या विषयपत्रिकेवरील सामान्य मुद्दे आहेत आणि विद्यापीठे हे त्याची आकर्षण केंद्र आहेत असे मंत्री म्हणाले. 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' या तत्वज्ञानाने युक्त भारत हे जागतिक मुद्दे चालवण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडण्यासाठी योग्य ठिकाण आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठाला बंगळुरूमध्ये पहिले परदेशी विद्यापीठ संकुल उघडण्यासाठी विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग (युजीसी) कडून औपचारिक मान्यता मिळाली आहे. ऑगस्ट 2026 मध्ये पदवीपूर्व आणि पदव्युत्तर विद्यार्थ्यांच्या पहिल्या गटाचे स्वागत करण्यासाठी नियोजित असलेले हे विद्यापीठ सुरुवातीला व्यवसाय व्यवस्थापन, लेखा आणि वित्त, संगणक विज्ञान आणि बायोमेडिकल सायन्सेस या विषयांमध्ये अभ्यासक्रम सादर करेल. उल्लेखनीय म्हणजे, ते गेम डिझाइनमध्ये एक कार्यक्रम देखील सादर करेल. हा भारतातील युके विद्यापीठ संकुल देत असलेला एक नाविन्यपूर्ण विषय आहे. नवीन संकुल समृद्ध जागतिक विनिमय संधी देखील निर्माण करेल, ज्यामुळे युके- स्थित विद्यार्थ्यांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभ्यासासाठी एक रोमांचक नवीन गंतव्यस्थान मिळेल.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान 'द फ्री ट्रेड अ‍ॅग्रीमेंट अँड बियॉन्ड' आणि 'द इंडिया-युके चॅलेंज ऑफ अँटीमायक्रोबियल रेझिस्टन्स (एएमआर)' या शीर्षकाखाली दोन पॅनेल चर्चा देखील आयोजित करण्यात आल्या.
लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठाबद्दल
1881 मध्ये मूळ 'रेड ब्रिक' म्हणून स्थापित, लिव्हरपूल विद्यापीठ हे युकेच्या आघाडीच्या संशोधन-केंद्रित उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांपैकी एक आहे ज्याची वार्षिक उलाढाल £ 708.3 दशलक्ष आहे. जगभरातील अव्वल 175 विद्यापीठांमध्ये सातत्याने स्थान मिळवलेले हे विद्यापीठ रसेल ग्रुप या युकेतील आघाडीच्या संशोधन विद्यापीठांच्या प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यांपैकी एक आहे.‌ त्यांची जागतिक पोहोच आणि प्रभाव देशातील सर्वात मोठ्या नागरी संस्थांपैकी एक म्हणून आपला शैक्षणिक वारसा प्रतिबिंबित करतो.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presides over LoI handover ceremony to University of Liverpool
University of Liverpool becomes second UK University to set up campus in India
15 foreign universities will come to India to open their campuses in STEM - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Sustainability, health and wellness, and prosperity are the common agenda of the world today and universities are the hotspots - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
26 MAY 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, presided over the Letter of Intent (LoI) handover ceremony to the University of Liverpool today in New Delhi. This will be the second foreign university to be issued LoI under the UGC (Setting Up and Operation of Campuses of Foreign Higher Educational Institutions in India) Regulations, 2023.
Ms. Lindy Cameron CB OBE, British High Commissioner to India; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Interim Chair, UGC and Secretary Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Prof. Tim Jones, Vice-Chancellor, University of Liverpool; Prof. Tariq Ali, Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Global Engagement and Partnerships, University of Liverpool; officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of education, University Grants Commission, and other dignitaries were also present at the event. Three important MoUs were also signed today to explore future collaborative opportunities with companies and organisations including the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG), AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited, YouWeCan, and Dream11.
Shri Pradhan, speaking at the event, said that the LoI reaffirms India's emergence as a trusted partner in global higher education. It is yet another milestone in India's journey of deepening academic partnership with leading global universities—an aspiration firmly embedded in the transformative vision of the National Education Policy 2020, he said.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's words, the Minister said that the Prime Minister has given the target of making the country Viksit Bharat by 2047. Implementation of NEP 2020 in letter and spirit is the key to actualise this ambition, he stressed. One of the primary recommendations of NEP 2020 is rooted, futuristic and global education and the aim is to produce global citizens, he added.
Shri Pradhan also urged focus on areas like R&D and innovations and expressed his pleasure that Liverpool University is going to focus on STEM-related research leading to innovation. He said that it is important to create a new generation of global citizens. The innovation centre in India will be mutually beneficial for both the university and society, he added. He highlighted that the University of Liverpool is the 4th foreign university to publicly announce its presence in India. By this academic year, 15 foreign universities will be coming to India, especially in STEMB, he added.
He showed his confidence that the University of Liverpool’s campus in Bengaluru will be a global campus that will push the boundaries of research and innovation and foster scientific temper for contributing to global welfare and prosperity. The Minister said that sustainability, health and wellness, and prosperity are the common agenda of the world today, and universities are the hotspots. India, with the ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, is the appropriate place to drive the global agenda and fulfil global responsibilities, he added.
Dr. Vineet Joshi, in his address, said that the Letter of Intent is not just a ceremonial gesture, but it reflects a broader and deeper transformation underway in India's higher education system—one that is driven by strategic reform, international engagement, and a strong policy foundation. He also mentioned that NEP 2020 has rolled out targeted reforms to make Indian education more inclusive, globally competitive, and future-ready. Rooted in NEP 2020's transformative agenda, internationalization has become a core priority—emphasizing global connectivity, high standards, and institutional flexibility, he added.
The University of Liverpool has received formal approval from the University Grants Commission (UGC) to open the first foreign university campus in Bengaluru. Scheduled to welcome its inaugural cohort of undergraduate and postgraduate students in August 2026, it will initially offer programs in Business Management, Accounting and Finance, Computer Science, and Biomedical Sciences. Notably, it will also introduce a program in Game Design—a unique offering for a UK university campus in India to offer this innovative subject. The new campus will also create enriching global exchange opportunities, providing UK-based students with an exciting new destination for international study.
The Bengaluru campus will create a research-intensive environment. Important fundamental, applied and industry-driven research will be based on the Bengaluru campus, providing solutions to a range of global and local challenges and needs. The University’s well-established links to employers, successful alumni and enhanced support for enterprise and entrepreneurship activities will ensure students develop the skills they need to go on to successful careers or further study.
As a truly international university, Indian students will also have access to the global mobility scheme, providing important opportunities for academic, professional and personal development both in Liverpool and across the world, and the international perspective needed to succeed in today’s interconnected world. With a curriculum designed to meet global industry standards and taught by a diverse faculty, students will graduate ready to compete in the international job market and contribute meaningfully to the global workforce.
During the event two panel discussions were also held titled ‘The Free Trade Agreement and Beyond’ and ‘The India–UK Challenge of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR)’.
About the University of Liverpool
Founded in 1881 as the original ‘red brick’, the University of Liverpool is one of the UK’s leading research-intensive higher education institutions with an annual turnover of £708.3 million. Consistently ranked in the top 175 universities worldwide, they are a member of the prestigious Russell Group of the UK’s leading research universities and have a global reach and influence that reflects our academic heritage as one of the country’s largest civic institutions.