Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presides over LoI handover ceremony to University of Liverpool
University of Liverpool becomes second UK University to set up campus in India
15 foreign universities will come to India to open their campuses in STEM - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Sustainability, health and wellness, and prosperity are the common agenda of the world today and universities are the hotspots - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
26 MAY 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, presided over the Letter of Intent (LoI) handover ceremony to the University of Liverpool today in New Delhi. This will be the second foreign university to be issued LoI under the UGC (Setting Up and Operation of Campuses of Foreign Higher Educational Institutions in India) Regulations, 2023.
Ms. Lindy Cameron CB OBE, British High Commissioner to India; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Interim Chair, UGC and Secretary Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Prof. Tim Jones, Vice-Chancellor, University of Liverpool; Prof. Tariq Ali, Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Global Engagement and Partnerships, University of Liverpool; officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of education, University Grants Commission, and other dignitaries were also present at the event. Three important MoUs were also signed today to explore future collaborative opportunities with companies and organisations including the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG), AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited, YouWeCan, and Dream11.
Shri Pradhan, speaking at the event, said that the LoI reaffirms India's emergence as a trusted partner in global higher education. It is yet another milestone in India's journey of deepening academic partnership with leading global universities—an aspiration firmly embedded in the transformative vision of the National Education Policy 2020, he said.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's words, the Minister said that the Prime Minister has given the target of making the country Viksit Bharat by 2047. Implementation of NEP 2020 in letter and spirit is the key to actualise this ambition, he stressed. One of the primary recommendations of NEP 2020 is rooted, futuristic and global education and the aim is to produce global citizens, he added.
Shri Pradhan also urged focus on areas like R&D and innovations and expressed his pleasure that Liverpool University is going to focus on STEM-related research leading to innovation. He said that it is important to create a new generation of global citizens. The innovation centre in India will be mutually beneficial for both the university and society, he added. He highlighted that the University of Liverpool is the 4th foreign university to publicly announce its presence in India. By this academic year, 15 foreign universities will be coming to India, especially in STEMB, he added.
He showed his confidence that the University of Liverpool’s campus in Bengaluru will be a global campus that will push the boundaries of research and innovation and foster scientific temper for contributing to global welfare and prosperity. The Minister said that sustainability, health and wellness, and prosperity are the common agenda of the world today, and universities are the hotspots. India, with the ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, is the appropriate place to drive the global agenda and fulfil global responsibilities, he added.
Dr. Vineet Joshi, in his address, said that the Letter of Intent is not just a ceremonial gesture, but it reflects a broader and deeper transformation underway in India's higher education system—one that is driven by strategic reform, international engagement, and a strong policy foundation. He also mentioned that NEP 2020 has rolled out targeted reforms to make Indian education more inclusive, globally competitive, and future-ready. Rooted in NEP 2020's transformative agenda, internationalization has become a core priority—emphasizing global connectivity, high standards, and institutional flexibility, he added.
The University of Liverpool has received formal approval from the University Grants Commission (UGC) to open the first foreign university campus in Bengaluru. Scheduled to welcome its inaugural cohort of undergraduate and postgraduate students in August 2026, it will initially offer programs in Business Management, Accounting and Finance, Computer Science, and Biomedical Sciences. Notably, it will also introduce a program in Game Design—a unique offering for a UK university campus in India to offer this innovative subject. The new campus will also create enriching global exchange opportunities, providing UK-based students with an exciting new destination for international study.
The Bengaluru campus will create a research-intensive environment. Important fundamental, applied and industry-driven research will be based on the Bengaluru campus, providing solutions to a range of global and local challenges and needs. The University’s well-established links to employers, successful alumni and enhanced support for enterprise and entrepreneurship activities will ensure students develop the skills they need to go on to successful careers or further study.
As a truly international university, Indian students will also have access to the global mobility scheme, providing important opportunities for academic, professional and personal development both in Liverpool and across the world, and the international perspective needed to succeed in today’s interconnected world. With a curriculum designed to meet global industry standards and taught by a diverse faculty, students will graduate ready to compete in the international job market and contribute meaningfully to the global workforce.
During the event two panel discussions were also held titled ‘The Free Trade Agreement and Beyond’ and ‘The India–UK Challenge of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR)’.
About the University of Liverpool
Founded in 1881 as the original ‘red brick’, the University of Liverpool is one of the UK’s leading research-intensive higher education institutions with an annual turnover of £708.3 million. Consistently ranked in the top 175 universities worldwide, they are a member of the prestigious Russell Group of the UK’s leading research universities and have a global reach and influence that reflects our academic heritage as one of the country’s largest civic institutions.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय को आशय पत्र सौंपने के समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय भारत में अपना परिसर स्थापित करने वाला दूसरा ब्रिटिश विश्वविद्यालय बन गया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा - 15 विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय एसटीईएम में परिसर खोलने के लिए भारत आएंगे
आज विश्व के साझा एजेंडे में हैं स्थिरता, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण तथा समृद्धि और विश्वविद्यालय इसके केंद्र हैं- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
26 MAY 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय को आशय पत्र (एलओआई) सौंपे जाने के समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। यह विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग- यूजीसी द्वारा भारत में विदेशी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के परिसरों की स्थापना और संचालन विनियम, 2023 के तहत आशय पत्र प्राप्त करने वाला दूसरा विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय है।
भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त, सीबी ओबीई सुश्री लिंडी कैमरून, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अंतरिम अध्यक्ष और शिक्षा मंत्रालय में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग सचिवडॉ. विनीत जोशी, लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. टिम जोन्स, लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय में वैश्विक जुड़ाव और भागीदारी के प्रो-वाइस चांसलर प्रो. तारिक अली के साथ-साथ विदेश मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहे। रॉयल कॉलेज ऑफ़ ऑब्सटेट्रिशियन एंड गायनेकोलॉजिस्ट (आरसीओजी), एस्ट्राज़ेनेका फार्मा इंडिया लिमिटेड, यूवीकैन और ड्रीम11 सहित कंपनियों और संगठनों के साथ भविष्य में सहयोगी के रूप में काम करने के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए आज तीन महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आशय पत्र वैश्विक उच्च शिक्षा में भारत के एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में उभरने की पुष्टि करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम अग्रणी वैश्विक विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ अकादमिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में भारत की एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह एक ऐसी आकांक्षा है जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण में दृढ़ता से अंतर्निहित है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शब्दों को दोहराते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 2047 तक देश को विकसित भारत बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 का पूरी तरह क्रियान्वयन इस महत्वाकांक्षा को सच कर दिखाने की कुंजी है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 की प्राथमिक सिफारिशों में जमीनी, भविष्योन्मुखी और वैश्विक शिक्षा प्रमुख है और इनका उद्देश्य वैश्विक नागरिक तैयार करना है।
श्री प्रधान ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में ध्यान केन्द्रित करने का भी आग्रह किया तथा प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाले विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) - सम्बंधित अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक नागरिकों की नई पीढ़ी तैयार करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में नवाचार केन्द्र विश्वविद्यालय तथा समाज दोनों के लिए परस्पर लाभकारी होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय भारत में अपनी शाखा की सार्वजनिक घोषणा करने वाला चौथा विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस शैक्षणिक वर्ष तक 15 विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय भारत आएंगे, विशेष रूप से एसटीईएमबी में।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि बेंगलुरु में लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय का परिसर एक वैश्विक परिसर होगा जो अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाएगा और वैश्विक कल्याण साथ ही समृद्धि में योगदान देने के लिए वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिरता, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण तथा समृद्धि आज दुनिया का साझा एजेंडा है और विश्वविद्यालय इसके केंद्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के सिद्धांत के साथ भारत वैश्विक एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने के लिए उपयुक्त स्थान है।
डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आशय पत्र सौंपा जाना केवल औपचारिकता भर नही है, बल्कि यह भारत की उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली में चल रहे व्यापक और गहरे परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है। यह रणनीतिक सुधार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव और एक मजबूत नीतिगत आधार द्वारा संचालित है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 ने भारतीय शिक्षा को अधिक समावेशी, विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य के अनुरूप तैयारी के लिए लक्षित सुधार किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के परिवर्तनकारी एजेंडे में निहित, अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण एक मुख्य प्राथमिकता बन गया है। इसमें वैश्विक संपर्क, उच्च मानकों और संस्थागत लचीलेपन पर जोर दिया गया है।
यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लिवरपूल को बेंगलुरु में पहला विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय परिसर खोलने के लिए विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग से औपचारिक स्वीकृति मिल गई है। अगस्त 2026 में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर विषयों के पहले समूह के लिए शुरुआत में छात्र व्यवसाय प्रबंधन, लेखा और वित्त, कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और जैव चिकित्सा विज्ञान में कार्यक्रम दाखिला ले सकेंगे। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, यह गेम डिज़ाइन में एक कार्यक्रम भी शुरू करेगा - भारत में ब्रिटिश विश्वविद्यालय परिसर के लिए यह अभिनव विषय पेश करने की एक अनूठी पेशकश है। नया परिसर समृद्ध वैश्विक आदान-प्रदान के अवसर भी पैदा करेगा, जिससे ब्रिटेन के छात्रों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन के लिए एक रोमांचक नया गंतव्य मिलेगा।
बेंगलुरु परिसर में शोध-केंद्रित माहौल तैयार किया जाएगा। महत्वपूर्ण मौलिक, अनुप्रयुक्त और उद्योग-संचालित शोध बेंगलुरु परिसर पर आधारित होंगे जो वैश्विक और स्थानीय चुनौतियों और जरूरतों की एक श्रृंखला के लिए समाधान प्रदान करेंगे। नियोक्ताओं, सफल पूर्व छात्रों और उद्यम और उद्यमिता गतिविधियों के लिए बेहतर समर्थन के साथ विश्वविद्यालय के सुस्थापित सम्बंध यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि छात्रों में सफल करियर या आगे की पढ़ाई के लिए आवश्यक कौशल विकसित हो।
सच्चे अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में यहां भारतीय छात्रों को वैश्विक गतिशीलता योजना तक भी पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। यह लिवरपूल और दुनिया भर में शैक्षणिक, व्यावसायिक और व्यक्तिगत विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर और सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान करेगी। वैश्विक उद्योग मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किए गए पाठ्यक्रम और विविध संकाय से पढ़ने वाले छात्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय नौकरी बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और वैश्विक कार्यबल में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए पूरी तैयार होकर स्नातक की डिग्री प्राप्त करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'मुक्त व्यापार समझौता और उसके आगे' तथा 'एंटीमाइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) की भारत-ब्रिटेन चुनौती' शीर्षक से दो पैनल चर्चाएं भी आयोजित की गईं।
लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय के बारे में
1881 में मूल 'लाल ईंट' से स्थापित, लिवरपूल विश्वविद्यालय ब्रिटेन के अग्रणी शोध-गहन उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में से एक है और इसका वार्षिक कारोबार 708.3 मिलियन पाउंड है। दुनिया भर में शीर्ष 175 विश्वविद्यालयों में लगातार शामिल रहने वाला यह ब्रिटेन के अग्रणी शोध विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रतिष्ठित रसेल समूह का सदस्य है। देश के सबसे बड़े नागरिक संस्थानों में से एक के रूप में शैक्षणिक विरासत को दर्शाने वाले इस विश्वविद्यालय की पहुंच और प्रभाव वैश्विक हैं।