वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्रासीलिया में 9वीं ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
सीमा पार सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रिक्स स्टार्टअप नॉलेज हब का शुभारंभ किया गया
डिजिटल परिवर्तन और एमएसएमई को औद्योगिक लचीलेपन के स्तंभों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया
स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, उद्योग 4.0 और समावेशी विकास मंत्रिस्तरीय एजेंडे पर हावी रहे
26 MAY 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 21 मई 2025 को इटामारती पैलेस, ब्रासीलिया - संघीय जिले में ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित 9वीं ब्रिक्स उद्योग मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक का मुख्य विषय "अधिक समावेशी और टिकाऊ शासन के लिए वैश्विक दक्षिण सहयोग को मजबूत करना" था।
बैठक में ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका सहित सभी ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के उद्योग मंत्री और प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे, साथ ही नए शामिल सदस्य मिस्र, इथियोपिया, ईरान, इंडोनेशिया, सऊदी अरब और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात भी मौजूद थे। बैठक में अपनाए गए संयुक्त घोषणापत्र में तेजी से हो रहे वैश्विक बदलावों के बीच खुले, निष्पक्ष और लचीले वैश्विक माहौल को बढ़ावा देने, बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और आर्थिक और सामाजिक लचीलापन बढ़ाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में, भारत ने 31 जनवरी 2025 को ब्रिक्स स्टार्ट-अप फोरम के तत्वावधान में ब्रिक्स स्टार्टअप नॉलेज हब लॉन्च किया। यह ब्रिक्स देशों के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला समर्पित मंच है, जिसका उद्देश्य सीमा पार सहयोग को बढ़ाना और सदस्य देशों में स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना है। भारत ने सभी ब्रिक्स देशों को नीतिगत अंतर्दृष्टि, नवाचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से इस मंच में योगदान देने और इससे लाभ उठाने का निमंत्रण दिया।
संयुक्त घोषणा के अनुरूप, भारत ने राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (MSME) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। भारत ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 5.93 करोड़ पंजीकृत एमएसएमई 25 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों को रोजगार देते हैं, इस क्षेत्र ने 2023-24 में देश के कुल निर्यात में 45.73% का योगदान दिया।
मंत्रियों ने ब्रिक्स देशों में औद्योगिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने और सतत एवं समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। संयुक्त घोषणापत्र में सतत विकास के प्रमुख चालकों के रूप में उद्योग 4.0 के तहत नवाचार और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। भारत ने अपने हस्तक्षेप में भविष्य के लिए तैयार उद्योग के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट किया जो समावेशी, नवीन और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त है, जो चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के उद्देश्यों के साथ संरेखित है।
इस बात पर ध्यान दिया गया कि भारत के डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान ने देश को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल रूप से जुड़े लोकतंत्र में बदल दिया है। भारत में इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या 2014 में 251.59 मिलियन से बढ़कर मार्च 2024 तक 954.40 मिलियन हो गई है।
भारत ने अपने वक्तव्य का समापन करते हुए ब्रिक्स सदस्यों से आह्वान किया कि वे आगे चलकर सभी सहकारी प्रयासों में सहयोग, सामंजस्य, समग्रता और सर्वसम्मति के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित हों।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Participates in 9th BRICS Industry Ministers’ Meeting in Brasília
BRICS Startup Knowledge Hub Launched to Boost Cross-Border Collaboration
Digital Transformation and MSMEs Spotlighted as Pillars of Industrial Resilience
Startup Ecosystem, Industry 4.0, and Inclusive Growth Dominate Ministerial Agenda
26 MAY 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
India participated in the 9th BRICS Industry Ministers’ Meeting held under the Chairship of Brazil on 21st May 2025 at the Itamaraty Palace, Brasília – Federal District. The overarching theme of the meeting was “Strengthening Global South Cooperation for More Inclusive and Sustainable Governance”.
The meeting witnessed the presence of Industry Ministers and representatives from all BRICS member countries including Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, as well as newly inducted members Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates. The Joint Declaration adopted at the meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment to fostering an open, fair, and resilient global environment, strengthening the multilateral system, and enhancing economic and social resilience amid rapid global transformations.
As a key initiative, India launched the BRICS Startup Knowledge Hub on 31st January 2025, under the aegis of the BRICS Start-Up Forum. This is the first-of-its-kind dedicated platform for BRICS nations, aimed at enhancing cross-border collaboration and strengthening startup ecosystems across member countries. India extended an invitation to all BRICS nations to contribute to and derive benefits from this platform through the exchange of policy insights, innovations, and best practices.
In line with the Joint Declaration, India also emphasized the critical role of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the national and global economy. India highlighted that with 5.93 crore registered MSMEs employing more than 25 crore individuals, the sector contributed 45.73% of the country’s total exports in 2023–24.
The Ministers underscored the need to deepen industrial cooperation and promote sustainable and inclusive growth across BRICS nations. The Joint Declaration emphasized the pivotal role of innovation and digital technologies under Industry 4.0 as key drivers of sustainable development. India, in its intervention, articulated its vision for a future-ready industry that is inclusive, innovative, and digitally empowered, aligning with the objectives of the Fourth Industrial Revolution.
It was noted that India’s Digital India campaign has transformed the country into the world’s largest digitally connected democracy. The number of internet users in India increased significantly from 251.59 million in 2014 to 954.40 million as of March 2024.
India concluded its remarks by calling upon BRICS members to be guided by the principles of Sahyog (Collaboration), Samanjasya (Harmony), Samagrata (Inclusiveness), and Sarvasammati (Consensus) in all cooperative endeavours going forward.