Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Participates in 9th BRICS Industry Ministers’ Meeting in Brasília
BRICS Startup Knowledge Hub Launched to Boost Cross-Border Collaboration
Digital Transformation and MSMEs Spotlighted as Pillars of Industrial Resilience
Startup Ecosystem, Industry 4.0, and Inclusive Growth Dominate Ministerial Agenda
26 MAY 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
India participated in the 9th BRICS Industry Ministers’ Meeting held under the Chairship of Brazil on 21st May 2025 at the Itamaraty Palace, Brasília – Federal District. The overarching theme of the meeting was “Strengthening Global South Cooperation for More Inclusive and Sustainable Governance”.
The meeting witnessed the presence of Industry Ministers and representatives from all BRICS member countries including Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, as well as newly inducted members Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates. The Joint Declaration adopted at the meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment to fostering an open, fair, and resilient global environment, strengthening the multilateral system, and enhancing economic and social resilience amid rapid global transformations.
As a key initiative, India launched the BRICS Startup Knowledge Hub on 31st January 2025, under the aegis of the BRICS Start-Up Forum. This is the first-of-its-kind dedicated platform for BRICS nations, aimed at enhancing cross-border collaboration and strengthening startup ecosystems across member countries. India extended an invitation to all BRICS nations to contribute to and derive benefits from this platform through the exchange of policy insights, innovations, and best practices.
In line with the Joint Declaration, India also emphasized the critical role of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the national and global economy. India highlighted that with 5.93 crore registered MSMEs employing more than 25 crore individuals, the sector contributed 45.73% of the country’s total exports in 2023–24.
The Ministers underscored the need to deepen industrial cooperation and promote sustainable and inclusive growth across BRICS nations. The Joint Declaration emphasized the pivotal role of innovation and digital technologies under Industry 4.0 as key drivers of sustainable development. India, in its intervention, articulated its vision for a future-ready industry that is inclusive, innovative, and digitally empowered, aligning with the objectives of the Fourth Industrial Revolution.
It was noted that India’s Digital India campaign has transformed the country into the world’s largest digitally connected democracy. The number of internet users in India increased significantly from 251.59 million in 2014 to 954.40 million as of March 2024.
India concluded its remarks by calling upon BRICS members to be guided by the principles of Sahyog (Collaboration), Samanjasya (Harmony), Samagrata (Inclusiveness), and Sarvasammati (Consensus) in all cooperative endeavours going forward.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரேசிலியாவில் நடைபெறும் 9வது பிரிக்ஸ் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்பு
26 MAY 2025 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசில் தலைமையில் பிரேசில் நாட்டின் பிரேசிலியா நகரில் 2025 மே 21 அன்று நடைபெற்ற 9வது பிரிக்ஸ் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றது. “நிலையான நிர்வாகத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய தெற்கு பகுதி ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் இந்த கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகள், புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்ட எகிப்து, எத்தியோப்பியா, ஈரான், இந்தோனேசியா, சவுதி அரேபியா மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கூட்டத்தில் விரைவான உலகளாவிய மாற்றங்களுக்கு மத்தியில் திறந்த, நியாயமான மற்றும் மீள்தன்மை கொண்ட உலகளாவிய சூழலை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், பலதரப்பு அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக மீள்தன்மையை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் கூட்டுப் பிரகடனம் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாக, பிரிக்ஸ் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் மன்றத்தின் கீழ், ஜனவரி 31, 2025 அன்று இந்தியா பிரிக்ஸ் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் அறிவுசார் மையத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. எல்லை தாண்டிய ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், உறுப்பு நாடுகளில் தொடக்க நிறுவன சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுக்கான முதல் பிரத்யேக தளம் இதுவாகும். கொள்கை நுண்ணறிவு, புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் இந்த தளத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கவும், அதன் மூலம் நன்மைகளைப் பெறவும் அனைத்து பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுக்கும் இந்தியா அழைப்பு விடுத்தது.
மேலும் தேசிய மற்றும் உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் சிறுகுறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை இந்தியா வலியுறுத்தியது. 25 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனிநபர்களைப் பணியமர்த்தும் 5.93 கோடி பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் 2023–24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் 45.73% பங்களித்துள்ளதை இந்தியா எடுத்துரைத்தது,
தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், நிலையான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் சுட்டிக்காட்டினர். நான்காவது தொழில்துறை புரட்சியின் நோக்கங்களுடன் ஒத்துப்போகும், உள்ளடக்கிய, புதுமையான மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்கும் தொழில்துறைக்கான அதன் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இந்தியா வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா பிரச்சாரம் நாட்டை உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய டிஜிட்டல் பரிமாற்றத்தை ஜனநாயகமாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இந்தியாவில் இணைய பயனர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2024 மார்ச் நிலவரப்படி 954.40 மில்லியனாக கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைத்து கூட்டுறவு முயற்சிகளிலும் ஒத்துழைப்பு, நல்லிணக்கம், உள்ளடக்குதல் மற்றும் ஒருமித்த கருத்துடன் கொள்கைகளால் வழிநடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று இந்தியா இறுதியாக தனது கருத்துக்களை பதிவு செய்தது.