Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States from Assam and Tamil Nadu due to retirement of sitting members on 14.06.2025 and 24.07.2025 respectively
26 MAY 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 08 members of the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) elected from Assam and Tamil Nadu, is due to expire in the month of June-July, 2025 as per the following details: -
S.No.
State
No. of seats
Name of Member (Sh./ Smt./Ms.)
Date of retirement
1)
Assam
2
Mission Ranjan Das
14.06.2025
Birendra Prasad Baishya
2)
Tamil Nadu
6
Dr. Anbumani Ramadoss
24.07.2025
Thiru. M. Shanmugam
Thiru. N. Chandrasegharan
Thiru. M. Mohamed Abdulla
Thiru. P. Wilson
Thiru. Vaiko
2. Now, the Commission has decided to conduct biennial elections to the Council of States from Assam and Tamil Nadu in accordance with the following programme-
S.NO.
EVENTS
DAYS & DATES
Issue of Notifications
02nd June, 2025 (Monday)
Last date of making nominations
09th June, 2025 (Monday)
Scrutiny of nominations
10th June, 2025 (Tuesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
12th June, 2025 (Thursday)
Date of poll
19th June, 2025 (Thursday)
Hours of poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
19th June, 2025 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
23rd June, 2025 (Monday)
3. The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
4. Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
5. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI from time to time, available at ECI website may be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.

निर्वाचन आयोग
राज्य सभा के असम और तमिलनाडु से निर्वाचित सदस्‍यों का कार्यकाल 14.06.2025 और 24.07.2025 को पूरा होने के कारण द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
26 MAY 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
असम और तमिलनाडु से निर्वाचित राज्य सभा के 08 सदस्यों का कार्यकाल जून-जुलाई, 2025 में पूरा होने वाला है। निम्नलिखित विवरण में इसकी जानकारी दी गई है: -
क्र.सं.
राज्य
सीटों की संख्या
सदस्य का नाम (श्री/श्रीमती/सुश्री)
कार्यकाल पूरा होने की तिथि
1)
असम
2
मिशन रंजन दास
14.06.2025
बीरेन्द्र प्रसाद बैश्य
2)
तमिलनाडु
6
डॉ. अंबुमणि रामदास
24.07.2025
थिरु. एम. षणमुगम
थिरु. एन. चंद्रशेखरन
थिरु. एम. मोहम्मद अब्दुल्ला
थिरु. पी. विल्सन
थिरु. वाइको
2. अब, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार असम और तमिलनाडु से राज्य सभा के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है-
क्र.सं.
कार्यक्रम
दिन एवं तिथियां
अधिसूचना जारी करना
02 जून , 2025 (सोमवार)
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
09 जून , 2025 (सोमवार)
नामांकनों की जांच
10 जून , 2025 (मंगलवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
12 जून , 2025 (गुरुवार)
मतदान की तिथि
19 जून, 2025 (गुरुवार)
मतदान की अवधि
09:00 पूर्वाह्न- 04:00 अपराह्न
मतों की गिनती
19 जून , 2025 (गुरुवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
वह तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव पूरा हो जाएगा
23 जून , 2025 (सोमवार)
3. आयोग ने निर्देश दिया है कि मतपत्र पर वरीयता अंकित करने के लिए रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए पूर्व-निर्धारित विनिर्देश के एकीकृत बैंगनी रंग के स्केच पेन का ही उपयोग किया जाएगा। किसी भी परिस्थिति में उपरोक्त चुनावों में किसी अन्य पेन का उपयोग नहीं किया जाएगा।
4. स्वतंत्र एवं निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति कर चुनाव प्रक्रिया की बारीकी से निगरानी के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय किए जाएंगे।
5. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशानिर्देश, जो आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं, का, जहां भी लागू हो, संपूर्ण चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा पालन किया जाना चाहिए।