पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस पर परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
सांसदों ने देश भर में ऊर्जा सुधारों और ऊर्जा अवसंरचना के विकास की सराहना की
23 MAY 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने हरियाणा के मानेसर में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए ऊर्जा की वहनीयता (सस्ता बनाना), पहुंच और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ईंधन की कीमतों को स्थिर करने, एलपीजी कवरेज का विस्तार करने और देश भर में रिफाइनिंग एवं वितरण क्षमता को बढ़ाने में सरकार के सक्रिय उपायों के बारे में बताया। श्री पुरी ने समावेशी और उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित ऊर्जा नीतियों के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए, जिसमें 27 सांसदों ने बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लिया। सांसदों ने ईंधन की वहनीयता, एलपीजी की उपलब्धता, क्षेत्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे की असमानताओं और ऊर्जा लचीलेपन सहित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर व्यावहारिक सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया साझा की।
मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने विस्तार से बताया कि नागरिकों के लिए बिना किसी कमी के ऊर्जा की वहनीयता और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत कैसे भू-राजनीतिक प्रतिकूलताओं को सफलतापूर्वक पार करने में सक्षम रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पूरी दुनिया में ईंधन की कीमतें आसमान छू रही थीं, तब भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश था, जहां कीमतें कम हुईं। उल्लेखनीय है कि सरकार ने 4 नवंबर 2021 और 22 मई 2022 को दो बार उत्पाद शुल्क में कटौती की, जिससे पेट्रोल पर 13 रुपये प्रति लीटर और डीजल पर 16 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कमी हुई। हाल ही में अप्रैल 2025 में की गई बढ़ोतरी को तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने अपने ऊपर ले लिया, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को अतिरिक्त बोझ से बचाया जा सका।
एलपीजी सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से, एलपीजी कवरेज 2014 के 55% से बढ़कर आज लगभग सार्वभौमिक स्तर तक पहुंच गई है। एलपीजी की खपत उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़कर दैनिक डिलीवरी 56 लाख सिलेंडर से अधिक हो गई है। अब देश भर में 25,000 से अधिक एलपीजी वितरक काम कर रहे हैं, जिनमें से 86% ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हैं, जो अंतिम छोर तक गहरी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने बताया कि भारत में एलपीजी की कीमतें दुनिया में सबसे कम हैं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय एलपीजी की कीमतों में 58% की भारी वृद्धि के बावजूद, पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ता अब 14.2 किलोग्राम के सिलेंडर के लिए केवल 553 रुपये का भुगतान करते हैं, जो जुलाई 2023 में भुगतान किए गए 903 रुपये से 39% कम है।
एलपीजी की कीमतें किफायती रखने के लिए तेल कंपनियों को पिछले साल 40,000 करोड़ रुपये का घाटा हुआ है। लगभग 1,058 रुपये की लागत वाला सिलेंडर पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को सिर्फ 553 रुपये में उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। सामान्य उपभोक्ताओं के लिए, कीमत 853 रुपये है। नतीजतन, प्रतिदिन खाना पकाने की लागत पीएमयूवाई परिवारों के लिए लगभग 6.8 रुपये और गैर-पीएमयूवाई उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए 14.7 रुपये आती है।
विपणन अवसंरचना में जोरदार वृद्धि देखी गई है और भारत अब 24,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक उत्पाद पाइपलाइन, 314 तेल टर्मिनल/डिपो और लगभग 96,000 खुदरा आउटलेट का संचालन करता है। रणनीतिक भंडार और एलपीजी गुफाओं (कैवर्न) के साथ-साथ इन प्रगति ने ऊर्जा लचीलापन को मजबूत किया है।
सांसदों ने उपभोक्ता कल्याण, राजकोषीय अनुशासन और वैश्विक कूटनीतिक समझदारी को मिलाकर सरकार के संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। बैठक में ऊर्जा पर संसदीय संवाद की बढ़ती गहराई को दर्शाया गया, जिसमें सक्रिय भागीदारी भविष्य की नीति दिशाओं को आकार दे रही है।
उनकी भागीदारी ने समावेशी ऊर्जा नीतियों को आकार देने में संसदीय संवाद के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। सरकार ने सुझावों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें भविष्य की योजना में शामिल करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। भाग लेने वाले सांसदों ने मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों को स्वीकार किया, अपने विचार साझा किए और जमीनी स्तर पर पहुंच बढ़ाने एवं कार्यान्वयन में सुधार के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep S Puri chairs Consultative Committee Meeting on Petroleum & Natural Gas
MPs Applaud Energy Reforms and Growth of Energy Infrastructure across country
23 MAY 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, while chairing the Consultative Committee meeting of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in Manesar, Haryana, highlighted India's remarkable progress in energy affordability, access, and infrastructure development. He underscored the government’s proactive measures in stabilizing fuel prices, expanding LPG coverage, and boosting refining and distribution capacity across the country. Shri Puri reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to inclusive and consumer-focused energy policies.
Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Suresh Gopi also attended the meeting, which witnessed robust participation from 27 Members of Parliament. The MPs shared insightful suggestions and feedback on key issues including fuel affordability, LPG access, regional infrastructure disparities, and energy resilience.
The Minister Hardeep Singh Puri elaborated on how under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India was able to successfully navigate geopolitical adversities to ensure affordability and availability of energy for citizens without any shortage. He noted, when the fuel prices were skyrocketing all over the world, India was the only country where the prices came down. Notably, the Government reduced excise duties twice—on 4 Nov 2021 and 22 May 2022—slashing petrol by Rs 13/litre and diesel by Rs 16/litre. A recent hike in April 2025 was absorbed by Oil Marketing Companies, protecting consumers from additional burden.
Highlighting LPG reforms, the Minister detailed the transformational impact of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY). Since its inception, LPG coverage has soared from 55% in 2014 to nearly universal access today. LPG consumption rose significantly, with daily deliveries exceeding 56 lakh cylinders. Over 25,000 LPG distributors now operate across the country, 86% in rural areas, ensuring deep last-mile reach.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that LPG prices in India are among the lowest globally. Despite a steep 58% increase in international LPG prices, PMUY consumers now pay only Rs 553 for a 14.2 kg cylinder.
Oil companies have incurred a loss of Rs 40,000 crore last year to keep LPG prices affordable. A cylinder costing approximately Rs 1,058 is being provided to PMUY beneficiaries at just Rs 553. For regular consumers, the price is Rs 853. As a result, the per-day cooking cost comes to around Rs 6.8 for PMUY households and Rs 14.7 for non-PMUY users.
Shri Puri informed that LPG prices in India are among the lowest globally. Despite a steep 58% increase in international LPG prices, PMUY consumers now pay Rs 553 for a 14.2 kg cylinder—39% less than the Rs 903 they paid in July 2023. Oil companies have incurred Rs 40,000 crore loss last year in order to keep LPG prices low. Cylinder of approximately Rs 1058 cost is being sold at Rs 553 to Ujjwala consumers.
For regular consumers, the price is Rs 853. The per-day cooking cost is now around Rs 6.8 for PMUY households and Rs 14.7 for non-PMUY users.
Marketing infrastructure has seen robust growth: India now operates over 24,000 km of product pipelines, 314 oil terminals/depots, and nearly 96,000 retail outlets. These advancements, along with strategic reserves and LPG caverns, have bolstered energy resilience.
MPs lauded the Government’s balanced approach, blending consumer welfare, fiscal discipline, and global diplomatic agility. The meeting reflected the increasing depth of parliamentary dialogue on energy, with active participation shaping future policy directions.
Their engagement underscored the importance of parliamentary dialogue in shaping inclusive energy policies. The Government welcomed the inputs and reaffirmed its commitment to incorporating them into future planning. The participating MPs acknowledged the Ministry’s achievements, shared their views and expressed support for expanding outreach and improving implementation at the grassroots level.