ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ
ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ: ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ
22 MAY 2025 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਗਮਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ 2016 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ ਐਸਟੇਟਸ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਫਤਰੀ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਚੱਲ ਕੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਗਮਯਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਭ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal takes landmark step towards inclusive governance
Advancing Inclusion: 4% Reservation in Central Government Housing for Persons with Disabilities
22 MAY 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a Landmark Move Towards Inclusive Development drawing inspiration from the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and reaffirming the commitment to equal opportunities for all citizens under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, the Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal has taken a landmark step towards inclusive governance.
In alignment with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016, the Directorate of Estates has issued an Office Memorandum to ensure fair access to central government residential accommodations for persons with disabilities.
Going forward, a reservation of 4% in the allotment of central government housing will be provided to persons with disabilities, marking a substantial move towards equity, dignity, and accessibility in public services.
This initiative reflects the government’s dedication to the empowerment of every citizen and also strengthens the foundation of an inclusive and accessible India.