आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल का समावेशी शासन की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम
समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाना: दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए केंद्र सरकार की आवासीय सुविधाओं में 4 प्रतिशत आरक्षण
22 MAY 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सबका साथ, सबका विकास के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरणा लेते हुए तथा सुगम्य भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत सभी नागरिकों के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने समावेशी शासन की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है।
दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के अनुरूप संपदा निदेशालय ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए केंद्र सरकार की आवासीय सुविधाओं तक उचित पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक कार्यालय ज्ञापन जारी किया है।
आगे चलकर, केन्द्रीय सरकार के आवास के आबंटन में दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों को 4 प्रतिशत आरक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा, जो सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में समानता, सम्मान और सुगम्यता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
यह पहल प्रत्येक नागरिक के सशक्तीकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और समावेशी एवं सुलभ भारत की नींव को भी मजबूत करती है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal takes landmark step towards inclusive governance
Advancing Inclusion: 4% Reservation in Central Government Housing for Persons with Disabilities
22 MAY 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a Landmark Move Towards Inclusive Development drawing inspiration from the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and reaffirming the commitment to equal opportunities for all citizens under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, the Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal has taken a landmark step towards inclusive governance.
In alignment with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016, the Directorate of Estates has issued an Office Memorandum to ensure fair access to central government residential accommodations for persons with disabilities.
Going forward, a reservation of 4% in the allotment of central government housing will be provided to persons with disabilities, marking a substantial move towards equity, dignity, and accessibility in public services.
This initiative reflects the government’s dedication to the empowerment of every citizen and also strengthens the foundation of an inclusive and accessible India.