ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
रेलवे हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था और पहचान का हिस्सा है: राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी
आंध्र प्रदेश में पुनर्विकसित सूलूरुपेटा रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन
22 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा है कि भारतीय रेलवे न केवल हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था बल्कि पहचान का भी हिस्सा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आज आंध्र प्रदेश में सूलूरुपेटा रेलवे स्टेशन (अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत पुनर्विकसित) का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन करने के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हर रोज दो करोड़ से अधिक यात्री रेल से सफर करते हैं और भारतीय रेलवे दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा नियोक्ता है।
श्री पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि वर्तमान भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे का अर्थ केवल सुविधा नहीं है, बल्कि आत्मविश्वास भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें ऐसे स्टेशनों की जरूरत है जो सुलभ, कुशल और हमारे राष्ट्रीय गौरव को दर्शाते हों। उन्‍होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में रेलवे को देश के विकास एजेंडे के केंद्र में रखा गया है। प्रधानमंत्री का रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे में बदलाव, यात्रियों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना और स्टेशनों को देश के व्यापक शहरी नवीनीकरण के साथ एकीकृत करने का स्‍पष्‍ट दृष्टिकोण रहा है।
श्री पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि अमृत ​​भारत स्टेशन योजना की परिकल्पना देश भर में 1,300 से अधिक स्टेशनों को पुनर्विकसित करने के लिए की गई थी। सूलूरुपेटा रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास 14.5 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। तिरुपति के पवित्र जिले में स्थित होने और देश के प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष बंदरगाह श्रीहरिकोटा का सबसे नजदीकी स्टेशन होने के कारण सूलूरुपेटा स्टेशन का रेलवे के लिए एक विशिष्ट स्थान है।
श्री पेमासानी ने बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में आंध्र प्रदेश में शुरू की गई विभिन्न रेलवे परियोजनाओं के लिए बजट आवंटन वर्ष 2025-26 में बढ़कर 9,417 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जो वर्ष 2009-14 में आवंटित राशि से 10 गुना अधिक है। कुल 414 किलोमीटर नई रेल लाइनें जोड़ी गईं, 1,217 किलोमीटर को दोगुना किया गया और कुल 3,748 किलोमीटर रेल लाइनों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में 34,700 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 41 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश में 73 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Rural Development
Railways are part of our economy and our identity: MoS Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
Redeveloped Sullurupeta Railway station in Andhra Pradesh inaugurated
22 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani has said the Indian railways are not just a part of our economy but also a part of our identity. Speaking after the virtual inauguration of the Sullurupeta railway station (redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme) in Andhra Pradesh by the Prime Minister today, the Union Minister said the Indian Railways carry over two crore passengers everyday and it is the largest employers in the world.
Stating that in today’s India, infrastructure is not just about convenience—it is about confidence, the Minister said we need stations that are accessible, efficient, and reflective of our national pride. “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the railways have been placed at the heart of India’s development agenda. His approach has been clear: transform railway infrastructure, enhance passenger experience, and integrate stations with India’s broader urban renewal”, the Minister said.
The Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was conceptualised to reimagine over 1,300 stations across India, Shri Pemmasani has informed that the redevelopment of Sullurupeta railway station was taken up at a cost Rs.14.5 Crore. This station occupies a distinctive place on the Indian railway map as it lies in the sacred district of Tirupati and serves as the nearest station to Sriharikota, India’s premier spaceport.
Referring to various railway projects taken up in the state of Andhra Pradesh in the last 11 years, the Minister has elaborated that the budget allocation rose to Rs.9,417 Crore in 2025–26 which is more than 10 times than that allocated in 2009–14. A total of 414 KMs of new rail lines were added, 1,217 KMs doubled and at total of 3,748 KMs line electrified. A total of 41 projects, amounting to Rs 34,700 crore, have been sanctioned in the last 11 years. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme alone, a record breaking 73 stations in Andhra Pradesh are being redeveloped, he added.