Ministry of Rural Development
Railways are part of our economy and our identity: MoS Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
Redeveloped Sullurupeta Railway station in Andhra Pradesh inaugurated
22 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani has said the Indian railways are not just a part of our economy but also a part of our identity. Speaking after the virtual inauguration of the Sullurupeta railway station (redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme) in Andhra Pradesh by the Prime Minister today, the Union Minister said the Indian Railways carry over two crore passengers everyday and it is the largest employers in the world.
Stating that in today’s India, infrastructure is not just about convenience—it is about confidence, the Minister said we need stations that are accessible, efficient, and reflective of our national pride. “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the railways have been placed at the heart of India’s development agenda. His approach has been clear: transform railway infrastructure, enhance passenger experience, and integrate stations with India’s broader urban renewal”, the Minister said.
The Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was conceptualised to reimagine over 1,300 stations across India, Shri Pemmasani has informed that the redevelopment of Sullurupeta railway station was taken up at a cost Rs.14.5 Crore. This station occupies a distinctive place on the Indian railway map as it lies in the sacred district of Tirupati and serves as the nearest station to Sriharikota, India’s premier spaceport.
Referring to various railway projects taken up in the state of Andhra Pradesh in the last 11 years, the Minister has elaborated that the budget allocation rose to Rs.9,417 Crore in 2025–26 which is more than 10 times than that allocated in 2009–14. A total of 414 KMs of new rail lines were added, 1,217 KMs doubled and at total of 3,748 KMs line electrified. A total of 41 projects, amounting to Rs 34,700 crore, have been sanctioned in the last 11 years. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme alone, a record breaking 73 stations in Andhra Pradesh are being redeveloped, he added.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ریلویز ہماری معیشت اور ہماری شناخت کا حصہ ہے: وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی
آندھرا پردیش میں دوبارہ تیار کئے گئے سلوروپیٹا ریلوے اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا گیا
22 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نہ صرف ہماری معیشت کا حصہ ہے بلکہ ہماری شناخت کا بھی ایک حصہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ آج آندھرا پردیش میں سلوروپیٹا ریلوے اسٹیشن (امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت دوبارہ تیار کئے گئے ) کے ورچوئل افتتاح کے بعد خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے روزانہ دو کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو لے جاتی ہے اور یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا آجر ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ آج کے ہندوستان میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہ صرف سہولت کے بارے میں ہے بلکہ یہ اعتماد کے بارے میں ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایسے اسٹیشنوں کی ضرورت ہے جو قابل رسائی، موثر اور ہمارے قومی فخر کے عکاس ہوں۔ ’’ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ریلوے کو ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تبدیل کرنا، مسافروں کے تجربے کو بڑھانا، اور اسٹیشنوں کو ہندوستان کے وسیع تر شہری تجدید کے ساتھ مربوط کئے جانے ‘‘ کے تعلق سے ان کا نقطہ نظرواضح ہے۔
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کو پورے ہندوستان میں 1,300 سے زیادہ اسٹیشنوں کی پھر سے تجدید کاری کرنے کے لئے تصور کیا گیا تھا، جناب پیمسانی نے بتایا کہ سلوروپیٹا ریلوے اسٹیشن کی پھر سے تجدید کاری پر 14.5 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے ۔مذکورہ اسٹیشن کا ہندوستانی ریلوے کے نقشے پر ایک مخصوص مقام ہے کیونکہ یہ تروپتی کے مقدس ضلع میں واقع ہے اور ہندوستان کے مخصوص خلائی اسیٹشن (پریمیئر اسپیس پورٹ) سری ہری کوٹا کے قریب ترین اسٹیشن کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں پچھلے 11 برسوں میں شروع کیے گئے مختلف ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ 2026-2025 میں مختص بجٹ بڑھ کر 9,417 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا جو کہ 2014-2009 میں مختص کیے گئے اس وقت کے بجٹ سے 10 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 414 کلومیٹر نئی ریل لائنیں شامل کی گئیں، 1,217 کلومیٹر دوگنا اور مجموعی طور پر 3,748 کلومیٹر لائنوں کی برق کاری کی گئی ۔ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں 34,700 کروڑ روپے کے کل 41 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت محض آندھرا پردیش میں ہی 73 اسٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔