Ministry of Rural Development
Railways are part of our economy and our identity: MoS Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
Redeveloped Sullurupeta Railway station in Andhra Pradesh inaugurated
22 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani has said the Indian railways are not just a part of our economy but also a part of our identity. Speaking after the virtual inauguration of the Sullurupeta railway station (redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme) in Andhra Pradesh by the Prime Minister today, the Union Minister said the Indian Railways carry over two crore passengers everyday and it is the largest employers in the world.
Stating that in today’s India, infrastructure is not just about convenience—it is about confidence, the Minister said we need stations that are accessible, efficient, and reflective of our national pride. “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the railways have been placed at the heart of India’s development agenda. His approach has been clear: transform railway infrastructure, enhance passenger experience, and integrate stations with India’s broader urban renewal”, the Minister said.
The Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was conceptualised to reimagine over 1,300 stations across India, Shri Pemmasani has informed that the redevelopment of Sullurupeta railway station was taken up at a cost Rs.14.5 Crore. This station occupies a distinctive place on the Indian railway map as it lies in the sacred district of Tirupati and serves as the nearest station to Sriharikota, India’s premier spaceport.
Referring to various railway projects taken up in the state of Andhra Pradesh in the last 11 years, the Minister has elaborated that the budget allocation rose to Rs.9,417 Crore in 2025–26 which is more than 10 times than that allocated in 2009–14. A total of 414 KMs of new rail lines were added, 1,217 KMs doubled and at total of 3,748 KMs line electrified. A total of 41 projects, amounting to Rs 34,700 crore, have been sanctioned in the last 11 years. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme alone, a record breaking 73 stations in Andhra Pradesh are being redeveloped, he added.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
রেলওয়ে আমাদের অর্থনীতি ও পরিচয়ের অংশ : প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ চন্দ্রশেখর পেম্মাসানি
22 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মে , ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পেম্মাসানি বলেছেন, যে ভারতীয় রেল কেবলমাত্র আমাদের অর্থনীতির অংশ নয়, আমাদের পরিচয়েরও অংশ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় পুনরায় নির্মিত সুলপুরুপেতা রেল স্টেশনের ভার্চুয়াল উদ্বোধন করেন। এর পর কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, ভারতীয় রেল প্রতিদিন ২ কোটিরও বেশি যাত্রী পরিবহন করে। এই সংস্থা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম নিয়োগ সংস্থা।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান ভারতে পরিকাঠামো শুধুমাত্র সুবিধার নয়, আত্মবিশ্বাসেরও বিষয়। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের এমন স্টেশন প্রয়োজন যা সহজলভ্য, দক্ষ এবং জাতীয় গর্বের প্রতিফলন ঘটাতে সাহায্য করবে। ডঃ চন্দ্রশেখর পেম্মাসানি বলেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে রেলকে ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী স্পষ্ট। তা হল রেলের পরিকাঠামো পরিবর্তন, যাত্রীদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি এবং দেশের বৃহত্তম শহরগুলির পুনর্নির্মাণের পাশাপাশি স্টেশনগুলিতেও একীকৃত করা।”
শ্রী পেম্মাসানি বলেন, দেশের ১,৩০০ রও বেশি স্টেশনকে পুনরায় সাজিয়ে তুলতে অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল। এই সুলপুরুপেতা রেল স্টেশন সংস্কারে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১৪ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা। এই স্টেশনটির ভারতীয় রেল মানচিত্রে স্বতন্ত্র স্থান রয়েছে। এটি তিরুপতি জেলায় অবস্থিত এবং ভারতের প্রধান মহাকাশ বন্দর শ্রী হরিকোটার নিকটতম স্টেশন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী গত ১১ বছরে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ২০২৫-২৬ সালে রেলের বাজেট বরাদ্দ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯,৪১৭ কোটি টাকা। তিনি বলেন, ৪১৪ কিলোমিটার নতুন রেলপথ যুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং ৩৭৪৮ কিলোমিটার রেলপথ বিদ্যুতায়িত হয়েছে। বিগত ১১ বছরে ৩৪,৭০০ কোটি টাকার ৪১ টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশেই ৭৩ টি স্টেশনের সংস্কার হচ্ছে বলে মন্ত্রী জানান।