Ministry of Rural Development
Railways are part of our economy and our identity: MoS Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
Redeveloped Sullurupeta Railway station in Andhra Pradesh inaugurated
22 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani has said the Indian railways are not just a part of our economy but also a part of our identity. Speaking after the virtual inauguration of the Sullurupeta railway station (redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme) in Andhra Pradesh by the Prime Minister today, the Union Minister said the Indian Railways carry over two crore passengers everyday and it is the largest employers in the world.
Stating that in today’s India, infrastructure is not just about convenience—it is about confidence, the Minister said we need stations that are accessible, efficient, and reflective of our national pride. “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the railways have been placed at the heart of India’s development agenda. His approach has been clear: transform railway infrastructure, enhance passenger experience, and integrate stations with India’s broader urban renewal”, the Minister said.
The Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was conceptualised to reimagine over 1,300 stations across India, Shri Pemmasani has informed that the redevelopment of Sullurupeta railway station was taken up at a cost Rs.14.5 Crore. This station occupies a distinctive place on the Indian railway map as it lies in the sacred district of Tirupati and serves as the nearest station to Sriharikota, India’s premier spaceport.
Referring to various railway projects taken up in the state of Andhra Pradesh in the last 11 years, the Minister has elaborated that the budget allocation rose to Rs.9,417 Crore in 2025–26 which is more than 10 times than that allocated in 2009–14. A total of 414 KMs of new rail lines were added, 1,217 KMs doubled and at total of 3,748 KMs line electrified. A total of 41 projects, amounting to Rs 34,700 crore, have been sanctioned in the last 11 years. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme alone, a record breaking 73 stations in Andhra Pradesh are being redeveloped, he added.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રેલવે આપણા અર્થતંત્ર અને ઓળખનો એક ભાગ છે: રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. ચંદ્રશેખર પેમ્માસાની
આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં પુનઃવિકસિત સુલ્લુરુપેટા રેલવે સ્ટેશનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન
22 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. ચંદ્રશેખર પેમ્માસાનીએ કહ્યું છે કે ભારતીય રેલવે ફક્ત આપણા અર્થતંત્રનો એક ભાગ નથી, પણ આપણી ઓળખ પણ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં સુલ્લુરુપેટા રેલવે સ્ટેશન (અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશન યોજના હેઠળ પુનઃવિકસિત)નું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યા પછી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, દરરોજ બે કરોડથી વધુ મુસાફરો ટ્રેનોમાં મુસાફરી કરે છે અને ભારતીય રેલવે વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી રોજગારદાતા છે.
શ્રી પેમ્માસાનીએ કહ્યું કે વર્તમાન ભારતમાં, માળખાગત સુવિધાનો અર્થ ફક્ત સુવિધા જ નહીં પણ આત્મવિશ્વાસ પણ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણને એવા સ્ટેશનોની જરૂર છે, જે સુલભ, કાર્યક્ષમ અને આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, રેલવેને દેશના વિકાસ એજન્ડાના કેન્દ્રમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પાસે રેલવે માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવા, મુસાફરોના અનુભવમાં સુધારો કરવા અને દેશના વ્યાપક શહેરી નવીકરણ સાથે સ્ટેશનોને એકીકૃત કરવાનું સ્પષ્ટ વિઝન છે.
શ્રી પેમ્માસાનીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશન યોજનાનો હેતુ દેશભરમાં 1300થી વધુ સ્ટેશનોનો પુનઃવિકાસ કરવાનો હતો. સુલ્લુરુપેટા રેલવે સ્ટેશનનો પુનઃવિકાસ 14.5 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. સુલ્લુરુપેટા સ્ટેશન તિરુપતિના પવિત્ર જિલ્લામાં સ્થિત હોવાથી અને દેશના મુખ્ય અવકાશ બંદર શ્રીહરિકોટાની સૌથી નજીકનું સ્ટેશન હોવાને કારણે રેલવેમાં એક ખાસ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે.
શ્રી પેમ્મેસાનીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે, છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે બજેટ ફાળવણી 2025-26માં વધીને 9417 કરોડ થઈ ગઈ છે, જે 2009-14માં ફાળવવામાં આવેલી રકમ કરતાં 10 ગણી વધારે છે. કુલ 414 કિમી નવી રેલ લાઇન ઉમેરવામાં આવી, 1217 કિમી બમણી કરવામાં આવી અને કુલ 3748 કિમી રેલ લાઇનનું વીજળીકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું. છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં 34700 કરોડ રૂપિયાના કુલ 41 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશન યોજના હેઠળ આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં 73 સ્ટેશનોનો પુનર્વિકાસ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.