वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने जकार्ता में एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन की 67वीं प्रबंध निकाय बैठक की अध्यक्षता संभाली
भारत 2025-26 के लिए एपीओ के रणनीतिक एजेंडे का नेतृत्व करेगा, जिसमें नवाचार, स्थिरता और डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
भारत ने एपीओ दृष्टिकोण 2030 और ग्रीन उत्पादकता 2.0 के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
21 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 20-22 मई 2025 को इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता में आयोजित एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन (एपीओ) की गवर्निंग बॉडी मीटिंग (जीबीएम) के 67वें सत्र के दौरान 2025-26 के कार्यकाल के लिए औपचारिक रूप से इसकी अध्यक्षता संभाली है। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व आईएएस, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव और भारत के एपीओ निदेशक श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया कर रहे हैं।
एपीओ के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, भारत ने एपीओ विजन 2030 को आगे बढ़ाने और ग्रीन उत्पादकता 2.0 ढांचे का विस्तार करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। भारत ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन, स्थिरता, नवाचार और उद्यमिता को आगे बढ़ाने में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। इसने समावेशी, उत्तरदायी और परिणाम-संचालित एपीओ कार्यक्रमों में योगदान करने की अपनी इच्छा भी व्यक्त की जो एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में उभरती उत्पादकता और विकास चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हैं।
हर साल, 100 से ज़्यादा भारतीय पेशेवर डीपीआईआईटी के तहत राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) के जरिए एपीओ के नेतृत्व वाली क्षमता निर्माण पहलों में भाग लेते हैं। ये कार्यक्रम भारत के औद्योगिक, सेवा और कृषि क्षेत्रों में उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। एमएसएमई के लिए ग्रीन उत्पादकता और उद्योग 4.0 अनुप्रयोगों पर केंद्रित कई प्रदर्शन परियोजनाएं भी पूरे देश में लागू की गई हैं।
प्रबंध निकाय एपीओ का सर्वोच्च निर्णय लेने वाला प्राधिकरण है और संगठन की रणनीतिक दिशा निर्धारित करने, प्रमुख प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी देने और सचिवालय के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करने के लिए वार्षिक आधार पर बैठक करता है। 67वीं जीबीएम की मेज़बानी इंडोनेशिया सरकार कर रही है।
1961 में स्थापित एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन टोक्यो स्थित एक अंतर-सरकारी निकाय है जो आपसी सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देता है। एपीओ में वर्तमान में 21 सदस्य शामिल हैं, जिनमें बांग्लादेश, कंबोडिया, ताइवान, फिजी, हांगकांग (निष्क्रिय), भारत, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, लाओ पीडीआर, मलेशिया, मंगोलिया, नेपाल, पाकिस्तान, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, तुर्किये और वियतनाम शामिल हैं। इसके संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक के रूप में, भारत ने संगठन के दृष्टिकोण को आकार देने और इसकी पहलों का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Assumes Chairmanship of Asian Productivity Organization at 67th Governing Body Meeting in Jakarta
India to lead APO’s strategic agenda for 2025–26, focusing on innovation, sustainability and digital transformation
India reaffirms commitment to APO Vision 2030 and Green Productivity 2.0
21 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has formally assumed the Chairmanship of the Asian Productivity Organization (APO) for the 2025–26 term during the ongoing 67th Session of the Governing Body Meeting (GBM) of the APO, being held from 20–22 May 2025 in Jakarta, Indonesia. The Indian delegation is led by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), and APO Director for India, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, IAS.
As Chair of the APO, India reiterated its commitment to advancing the APO Vision 2030 and expanding the Green Productivity 2.0 framework. India emphasized the importance of regional collaboration in driving digital transformation, sustainability, innovation, and entrepreneurship. It also expressed its intent to contribute to inclusive, responsive, and results-driven APO programs that address evolving productivity and development challenges in the Asia-Pacific region.
Each year, over 100 Indian professionals participate in APO-led capacity-building initiatives through the National Productivity Council (NPC) under DPIIT. These programs contribute significantly to productivity improvements in India's industrial, services, and agricultural sectors. Several demonstration projects, including those focused on Green Productivity and Industry 4.0 applications for MSMEs, have also been implemented across the country.
The Governing Body is the APO’s highest decision-making authority and meets annually to set the organization’s strategic direction, approve major proposals, and review Secretariat performance. The 67th GBM is being hosted by the Government of Indonesia.
Established in 1961, the Asian Productivity Organization is a Tokyo-based intergovernmental body that promotes productivity enhancement across the Asia-Pacific region through mutual cooperation and capacity building. The APO currently comprises 21 member economies, including Bangladesh, Cambodia, Taiwan, Fiji, Hong Kong (dormant), India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Republic of Korea, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, the Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Turkiye, and Vietnam. As one of its founding members, India has played a pivotal role in shaping the organization’s vision and supporting its initiatives.