Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Assumes Chairmanship of Asian Productivity Organization at 67th Governing Body Meeting in Jakarta
India to lead APO’s strategic agenda for 2025–26, focusing on innovation, sustainability and digital transformation
India reaffirms commitment to APO Vision 2030 and Green Productivity 2.0
21 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has formally assumed the Chairmanship of the Asian Productivity Organization (APO) for the 2025–26 term during the ongoing 67th Session of the Governing Body Meeting (GBM) of the APO, being held from 20–22 May 2025 in Jakarta, Indonesia. The Indian delegation is led by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), and APO Director for India, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, IAS.
As Chair of the APO, India reiterated its commitment to advancing the APO Vision 2030 and expanding the Green Productivity 2.0 framework. India emphasized the importance of regional collaboration in driving digital transformation, sustainability, innovation, and entrepreneurship. It also expressed its intent to contribute to inclusive, responsive, and results-driven APO programs that address evolving productivity and development challenges in the Asia-Pacific region.
Each year, over 100 Indian professionals participate in APO-led capacity-building initiatives through the National Productivity Council (NPC) under DPIIT. These programs contribute significantly to productivity improvements in India's industrial, services, and agricultural sectors. Several demonstration projects, including those focused on Green Productivity and Industry 4.0 applications for MSMEs, have also been implemented across the country.
The Governing Body is the APO’s highest decision-making authority and meets annually to set the organization’s strategic direction, approve major proposals, and review Secretariat performance. The 67th GBM is being hosted by the Government of Indonesia.
Established in 1961, the Asian Productivity Organization is a Tokyo-based intergovernmental body that promotes productivity enhancement across the Asia-Pacific region through mutual cooperation and capacity building. The APO currently comprises 21 member economies, including Bangladesh, Cambodia, Taiwan, Fiji, Hong Kong (dormant), India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Republic of Korea, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, the Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Turkiye, and Vietnam. As one of its founding members, India has played a pivotal role in shaping the organization’s vision and supporting its initiatives.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت نے 67ویں گورننگ باڈی اجلاس میں جکارتہ میں ایشین پروڈکٹیوٹی آرگنائزیشن (اے پی او) کی صدارت سنبھالی
بھارت 26–2025 کے لیے اے پی او کے اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈے کی قیادت کرے گا، جس میں اختراعات، پائیداری اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی
بھارت نے اے پی او وژن 2030 اور گرین پروڈکٹیوٹی 2.0 کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
21 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے انڈونیشیا کے جکارتہ میں20 سے 22 مئی 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والے اے پی او کی گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ (جی بی ایم) کے جاری 67ویں اجلاس میں باضابطہ طور پر 26–2025 کی مدت کے لیے ایشین پروڈکٹیوٹی آرگنائزیشن (اے پی او) کی صدارت سنبھال لی ہے۔ بھارتی وفد کی قیادت آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری،محکمہ صنعت و داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور بھارت کے لیے اے پی او ڈائریکٹر، جناب امر دیپ سنگھ بھاٹیا کر رہے ہیں۔
اے پی او کی صدارت کے طور پر، بھارت نے اے پی او وژن 2030 کو آگے بڑھانے اور گرین پروڈکٹیوٹی 2.0 فریم ورک کو توسیع دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ بھارت نے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، پائیداری، اختراعات اور کاروباریت کو فروغ دینے میں علاقائی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس نے یہ بھی ظاہر کیا کہ وہ ایسے جامع، جوابدہ اور نتائج پر مبنی اے پی او پروگراموں میں حصہ لے گا، جو ایشیا-پیسیفک خطے میں بدلتے ہوئے پیداواری اور ترقیاتی چیلنجز کو حل کریں۔
ہر سال، 100 سے زائد بھارتی پیشہ ور افراد ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تحت نیشنل پروڈکٹیوٹی کونسل (این پی سی) کے ذریعے اے پی او کی قیادت میں ہونے والی صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام بھارت کے صنعتی، خدماتی اور زرعی شعبوں میں پیداواریت میں نمایاں بہتری میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں کئی نمایاں منصوبے بھی نافذ کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں گرین پروڈکٹیوٹی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے انڈسٹری 4.0 کی ایپلیکیشنز پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
گورننگ باڈی اے پی او کا سب سے اعلیٰ فیصلہ ساز ادارہ ہے، جو سالانہ اجلاس منعقد کرتا ہے، تاکہ تنظیم کی حکمت عملی کا تعین کیا جا سکے، اہم تجاویز کی منظوری دی جائے اور سکریٹریٹ کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ 67واں گورننگ باڈی اجلاس حکومت انڈونیشیا کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
ایشین پروڈکٹیوٹی آرگنائزیشن (اے پی او) کا قیام 1961 میں ہوا تھا۔ یہ ٹوکیو میں قائم ایک بین حکومتی ادارہ ہے جو ایشیا-پیسیفک خطے میں باہمی تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے پیداواریت میں بہتری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ فی الحال اے پی او کے 21 رکن ممالک ہیں، جن میں بنگلہ دیش، کمبوڈیا، تائیوان، فجی، ہانگ کانگ، بھارت، انڈونیشیا، ایران، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریا، لاؤس، ملیشیا، منگولیا، نیپال، پاکستان، فلپائن، سنگاپور، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، ترکیہ اور ویتنام شامل ہیں۔ اس تنظیم کے بانی اراکین میں شامل بھارت نے اے پی او کے وژن کی تشکیل اور اس کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کی حمایت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔