குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ' வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' ஆக இருப்பதே நமது நோக்கம், இதற்கு நமது எல்லைகளில் அமைதி அவசியம் – குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
21 MAY 2025 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தேசமாக இருப்பதே நமது நோக்கமாகும். இதற்கு தனிநபர் வருமானத்தில் எட்டு மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பு தேவைப்படுகிறது. இதற்கு நமது எல்லைகளில் அமைதி நில்லவுவது அவசியமாகும். போர் போன்ற சூழ்நிலைகள் இருந்தால் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி ஏற்படாது. வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு அமைதி அடிப்படையாகும். அமைதி என்பது வலிமையிலிருந்து வருகிறது - பாதுகாப்பில் வலிமை, பொருளாதாரத்தில் வலிமை, வளர்ச்சியில் வலிமை, மற்றும் ஆழ்ந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு, தளராத அர்ப்பணிப்பு, தேசியவாதத்திற்கான நிபந்தனையற்ற அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவை வேண்டும். நான் பல சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் இதை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளேன், இங்கே மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தேசியவாதத்திற்கான அசைக்க முடியாத, தளராத அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் இடைவிடாத தயார்நிலையைக் கோருகிறது. என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜெகதீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
‘ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர்’ செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதைப் பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், “ஏப்ரல் 22 அன்று பஹல்காமில் பாகிஸ்தானின் பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதல்களுக்கு இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் திறம்பட பதிலடி கொடுத்த செயலானது ஜெய்ஷ் இ முகமது மற்றும் முரிட்கே மற்றும் பஹாவல்பூரில் உள்ள லஷ்கர்-இ-தொய்பா தளங்கள் எவ்வளவு துல்லியமாக குறிவைக்கப்பட்டன என்ற உலகளாவிய செய்தியைத் தெரிவித்தது. பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பீகாரின் மையப்பகுதியிலிருந்து முழு உலகிற்கும் அளித்த செய்தி, பயங்கரவாதம் இனி தண்டிக்கப்படாமல் இருக்காது என்ற செய்தியாகும். தண்டனை முன்மாதிரியாக இருந்தது. பயங்கரவாதிகளை மட்டுமே குறிவைப்பது என்ற நமது நெறிமுறைகளை மனதில் கொண்டு, தாக்குதல் சர்வதேச எல்லைக்கு அப்பால் ஆழமாக இருந்தது. யாரும் ஆதாரம் கேட்கவில்லை, ஏனெனில் இலக்கு வைக்கப்பட்ட பயங்கரவாதி முழு உலக சகோதரத்துவத்திற்கும் ஆதாரத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினார், ஏனெனில் சவப்பெட்டிகள் அந்த நாட்டின் ராணுவப் படையால், அந்த நாட்டின் அரசியல் பலத்தால் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதிகளால் சுமந்து செல்லப்பட்டன. ஜனநாயக செயல்பாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் இது நிகரற்ற ஒரு பெரிய சாதனை.” என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
கோவாவின் மர்மகோவா துறைமுகத்தில் இன்று 3 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையம், இரண்டு துறைமுக மொபைல் கிரேன்களின் வணிக செயல்பாடு மற்றும் நிலக்கரி கையாளுதலுக்கான மூடப்பட்ட குவிமாடம் ஆகியவற்றைத் திறந்து வைத்து அர்ப்பணித்த பின்னர் சிறப்புமிக்க கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. தன்கர், தேசத்திற்கு பெருங்கடல்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், “நமது பாரதம் இன்று அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உறுதியளித்த உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாகவும் கடல்சார் சக்தியாகவும் உயர்ந்து வருகிறது. நாம் ஏற்கனவே உலகின் நான்காவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாகவும், இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் நமக்கே உரிய முறையில் தலைமையிடத்துக்கும் வளர்ந்து வருகிறோம்.ஸநமது பெருங்கடல்கள் முன்பை விட இப்போது நமக்கு முக்கியம். பொருளாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பு, நமது வர்த்தகத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கு அவை நமக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியம்” என்று கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசையும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியையும் பாராட்டிய திரு. தன்கர், “சுமார் 300 கோடி நிதி செலவில் மூன்று திட்டங்கள் இன்று அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது எனக்கு ஒரு மகிழ்ச்சியான சந்தர்ப்பம். நரேந்திர மோடி அரசின் ஒரு அம்சம் என்னவென்றால், அவை அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுகின்றன - அதாவது அவை விரைவாக முடிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
பிரதமரின் ஆர்வம் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி என்பதே அவரது நோக்கம். மேலும் அவர் விரைவாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளார் - பேரளவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதில் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளார். பெண்களே, தாய்மார்களே, இன்று அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த மூன்று திட்டங்களும் இந்தியாவின் மாறிவரும் தோற்றத்தை வரையறுக்கின்றன’’ என்று கூறினார்.
சமீபத்தில் திறக்கப்பட்ட விழிஞ்ஞம் துறைமுகத்தைப் பற்றி அவர் சிலாகித்துப் பேசினார். இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் சேவையைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், “கடலோர காவல்படையினரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, செயல்திறனை, மேற்கு வங்க மாநில ஆளுநராக இருந்தபோது நான் கண்டேன். உங்கள் தைரியத்தையும் உறுதியையும் பாராட்ட நான் இங்கு வந்துள்ளேன். கடல்சார் காவலர்கள் என்ற முறையில் உங்கள் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதியை நான் கண்டேன், நீங்கள் ஒரு அற்புதமான பணியைச் செய்கிறீர்கள். அன்புள்ள கடலோர காவல்படையினரே, உங்கள் வாழ்க்கை எளிதானது அல்ல என்பதை நான் அறிவேன். கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் நீங்கள் கடுமையான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்கிறீர்கள். ஆபத்துகள் ஏராளம், ஆனால் உங்கள் கடமைக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு நெருக்கடி காலங்களில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது’’ என்று கூறினார்.
----
(Release ID 2130205)

Vice President's Secretariat
Our aim is to be a ‘Viksit Bharat’ at 2047, this calls for peace on our frontiers-VP
Economic development cannot take place if we have war-like situations-VP
National security demands unshakable, unflinching commitment to nationalism and relentless preparedness-VP
No one is asking for proof …..coffins escorted by military revealed the proof to the entire global fraternity-VP on Operation Sindoor
Prime Minister's passion is for development; he believes in fast execution and execution of a scale-VP
Recently inaugurated Vizhinjam Port a remarkable instance of federalism-VP
Let us be leaders in shipbuilding; important that rules-based order on sea prevails-VP
VP inaugurates and dedicates to the nation various projects at Mormugao Port, Goa
21 MAY 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “.....Our aim is to be a Viksit Nation, Viksit Bharat @ 2047. This requires an eight-fold increase in per capita income. This calls for peace on our frontiers. Economic development cannot take place if we have war-like situations. Peace is fundamental to growth and development. Peace comes from strength — strength in security, strength in economy, strength in development, and deep commitment, unflinching commitment, unqualified commitment to nationalism. I have reiterated on a number of occasions, reiterate here, national security demands unshakable, unflinching commitment to nationalism and relentless preparedness.”
Praising the execution of ‘Operation Sindoor’ Shri Dhankhar stated, “ …When India responded remarkably effectively to Pakistan's terrorist misadventure at Pahalgam on April 22……what a precise targeting of Jaish e Mohammed and Lashkar-e-Taiba bases in Muridke and Bahawalpur, sent a global message, a message that Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave to the entire world from the heartland of Bihar. Message, terrorism will no longer go unpunished. The punishment was exemplary. Strike was deep in the territory, beyond international border, keeping in mind our ethos to target only terrorists…… No one is asking for proof because the terrorist targeted revealed the proof to the entire global fraternity because coffins were escorted by military force of that country, by political force of that country and by terrorists. A great achievement, perhaps unrivaled in the annals of democratic functioning.”
“In rapidly shifting geopolitical realities where global trade, strategic choke points, cyber threats and transnational crimes intersect, enforcing rules-based order at sea is increasingly challenging. It is becoming very important that rules-based order on sea prevails, but securing it is no less a challenge. India's maritime security must be resilient, proactive and future-ready……Let us catch up with shipbuilding. Let us be leaders in shipbuilding. That is essential. The demands will rise. I think if I'm not mistaken, we carry 70 % of our cargo in value by ship, the demand will increase because our economy is not taking leap, it is taking quantum jump, we have to be prepared for it”, he added.
Addressing the distinguished gathering after inaugurating and dedicating 3 MW solar power plant, commercial operation of two harbour mobile cranes and covered dome for coal handling at the Mormugao port in Goa today, Shri Dhankhar underlined the significance of oceans for the nation and said, “Our Bharat today rises as both global economic force and maritime power committed to peace, sustainability and development. We are already the world's fourth largest economy and emerging in the Indo-Pacific sector, a leader in our own right. Our oceans matter to us now more than ever before. They really matter to us for economy, for security, for sustaining our trade.”
Lauding the Union government and Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ It was a delightful occasion for me, when three projects with financial outlay of about 300 crores came to be dedicated today. One facet of Narendra Modi government is, they dedicate — which means they complete fast. The Prime Minister's passion is for development; development is his mission, and he believes in fast execution — and execution of a scale. Ladies and gentlemen, these three projects dedicated today are defining the changing profile of Bharat.
Reflecting on the recently inaugurated Vizhinjam Port, he said, “What I have seen with Kerala, secretary [Ports, Shipping &; Waterways] knows and a remarkable instance of federalism, the Prime Minister being present there, the Chief Ministers of different political parties being present there, and an important private sector group, fructifying it.”
Praising the dedication and service of the Indian Coast Guard the Vice-President said, “ Today is a special occasion for me. For three years as Governor state of West Bengal……A state that is prone to cyclones, super cyclones. I saw the dedication, performance, and commitment of the coast guards. I have come here to salute your courage and conviction. I was witness to your unwavering resolve as maritime sentinels, you are doing a wonderful job. Dear Coast Guards, I know your life is not easy. You face daunting challenges in difficult situations. The risks are many, but your commitment and dedication to duty ensures in times of crisis, there is no mortality on the high seas. In West Bengal, we had zero mortality on high seas, and cyclones were very severe — thanks to your tribe, your uniform. And then, recognition sometimes comes late. Sometimes it doesn't come. But the love the communities have along the seashore for you is remarkable. I have seen myself. You have made a big difference in the lives of people who live alongside our seashores. The nation salutes you…….The Indian Coast Guard is both a force of steel and strategy and also conscience. Our oceans are lungs of mother earth-- regulating climate, supporting housing, life and supporting biodiversity. You [Coast Guards] silently watch over Lakshadweep's coral reefs. You watch …Sundarban's mangroves. Olive Ridley turtles, their site where they nestle, and more important also marine mammal migration paths. You balance marine ecology by enforcing laws against illegal fishing, curbing pollution, and keeping away maritime degradation by patrolling against oil spills and toxic discharges.”
Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai, Hon’ble Governor of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri T.K. Ramachandran IAS, Secretary (Ports, Shipping &; Waterways), officers of the Indian coast guard, port authority and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.