সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে সমবায় ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রের উপর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
20 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ সমবায় ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রের উপর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’ মন্ত্রকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সমবায় ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য তিনটি নতুন বহুপাক্ষিক রাজ্য সমবায় সমিতি প্রতিষ্ঠার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রথম সমিতিটি পশুখাদ্য উৎপাদন, রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও কৃত্রিম প্রজননের উপর নজর দেবে। দ্বিতীয় সমিতিটি গোবর ব্যবস্থাপনার মডেল তৈরি করবে এবং তৃতীয় সমিতিটি মৃত গবাদি পশুর দেহাবশেষ প্রক্রিয়াকরণের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ যোগাবে।
ভাষণে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আমরা শ্বেত বিপ্লব ২.০-এর দিকে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছি। এখন আমাদের লক্ষ্য কেবল মাত্র ডেয়ারি সমবায় সম্প্রসারণ এবং তাদের দক্ষ ও কার্যকর করে তোলা নয়, বরং এমন একটি ডেয়ারি বাস্তুতন্ত্রের পরিমণ্ডল তৈরি করা যা পরিবেশবান্ধব এবং বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতির বিষয়ে উৎসাহ যোগায়। তিনি বলেন, কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করতে হলে আমাদের সমন্বিত সমবায়ের একটি নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করতে হবে, যেখানে বেশিরভাগ কাজ সমবায়গুলির মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সম্পন্ন হবে।
শ্রী শাহ দুগ্ধ সংগঠন ও সমবায় সমিতিগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা এবং ডেয়ারি প্ল্যান্টগুলিতে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ যোগানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। এতে কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি হবে, একইসঙ্গে ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রকে আরও মজবুত এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব করে তোলা সম্ভব হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সমবায় হল গ্রামোন্নয়নের মূল মন্ত্র। লক্ষ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ পরিবারের আয়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎস হল ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্র। তিনি বলেন, ডেয়ারি সমবায় সমিতিগুলি দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন এবং বিপণনের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্রকে মজবুত করে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এই সমিতিগুলি ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের স্থিতিশীল বাজার, ঋণের সুবিধা, পশুদের জন্যে চিকিৎসা প্রদান করে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে। একইসঙ্গে এই ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি করে তাদের ক্ষমতায়নে সাহায্য করেছে।
আমুলের মতো সফল সমবায় মডেলের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’-র দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি আজ বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। সমবায়গুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং অংশীদারদের মধ্যে সমন্বয়সাধন সমবায় মন্ত্রককে সাফল্যের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছে। একইসঙ্গে গ্রাম পর্যায়ের সমবায়গুলিকে অন্যান্য কর্মকাণ্ডের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে তাদের শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সকল প্রয়াস প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উন্নত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সহায়ক হবে।
শ্রী শাহ জানান, সমবায় ও মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রক সকল অংশীদারদের এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে এসেছে। এর ফলে, এখন নীতি নির্ধারণ, অর্থ বরাদ্দ, গ্রাম পর্যায়ে সমবায় গঠন এবং তাদের বহুমুখী করে তোলার কাজ দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। সমবায়ের উন্নয়নে জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন, জাতীয় ডেয়ারি উন্নয়ন বোর্ড, নাবার্ড-এর মতো জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নির্দেশ মেনে পরিচালিত এই সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা, সমবায়গুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে এবং দেশে কৃষক ভিত্তিক প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এদিনের বৈঠকে, কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষ্ণ পাল গুর্জর সহ সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব, নাবার্ড ও ন্যাশনাল ডেয়ারি ডেভলপমেন্ট বোর্ড (এনডিডিবি)-এর চেয়ারম্যানরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs an important meeting on sustainability and circularity in the cooperative dairy sector in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under 'White Revolution 2.0', sustainable development and circular economy should be ensured in the cooperative dairy sector
Taking forward the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided to establish three new multi-state cooperative societies for the cooperative dairy sector
The first society will focus on ‘animal feed production, disease control and artificial insemination’, the second will promote ‘developing cow dung management models’ and the third will promote ‘circular use of dead cattle remains’
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation emphasizes on providing direct benefits of carbon credit to farmers and strengthening the cooperative network
20 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired an important meeting in New Delhi today on sustainability and circularity in the cooperative dairy sector. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Chairman of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Dr. Meenesh Shah, and Chairman of NABARD Shri Shaji KV.
Taking forward the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided to establish three new multi-state cooperative societies for the cooperative dairy sector. The first society will focus on ‘animal feed production, disease control and artificial insemination’, the second will promote ‘developing cow dung management models’ and the third will promote ‘circular use of dead cattle remains’.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that as we move towards White Revolution 2.0, our goal should not only be to expand dairy cooperatives and make them efficient and effective but also to create an ecosystem of dairy that is sustainable and promotes a circular economy. He said that if farmers' income is to be increased, we must create a network of integrated cooperatives where most of the work is done through mutual cooperation and collaboration among cooperatives.
Shri Amit Shah stressed the importance of ensuring that the direct benefits of carbon credits reach farmers through scientific models. He also highlighted the need to strengthen milk unions and cooperative societies and encourage food processing in dairy plants. These efforts will not only increase farmers’ income but also prove to be a significant step toward making the dairy sector more sustainable and environment friendly.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that cooperation is the core mantra of rural development, and the cooperative dairy sector is an excellent example, providing a vital source of livelihood for millions of rural families. He emphasized that dairy cooperative societies play a crucial role in the Indian dairy sector through milk production and marketing. These societies are strengthening the rural economy by providing small farmers with stable markets, credit facilities, veterinary services, and breeding support, while also empowering women by increasing their participation.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have to travel together from 'Sustainability to Circularity' which will be multi-dimensional and the work that the private sector is doing today will be done by the farmers' own cooperatives. This includes technical services, animal feed, artificial insemination, animal disease control, dung management and activities from collection to processing in dairy and agriculture related sectors.
Referring to successful cooperative models like Amul, the Minister of Cooperation said that the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” is being realised today and “Cooperation among Cooperatives” is playing an important role in this. He informed that the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with various ministries and stakeholders, is not only taking this success forward in the dairy sector, but is also expanding and strengthening the village level cooperatives by connecting them with other activities. Shri Shah said that all these efforts will prove helpful in achieving the goal of developed India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in an integrated manner.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying have brought all stakeholders together, so that now the work of policy making, financing, formation of village level cooperatives and making them multipurpose is taking place a fast pace. NDDB has done very important work in the field of sustainability and the biogas and cow dung management program developed by them is being expanded across the country. He said that this needs to be taken further.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation praised the national institutions working for the upliftment of cooperatives like National Cooperative Development Corporation, National Dairy Development Board, NABARD etc. He said that under the guidance of the Central Government, their mutual cooperation will definitely strengthen cooperatives and farmer-centric schemes will be implemented all over India.