आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
त्रिपुरा में कमालपुर नगर पंचायत ने एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के विकल्प के रूप में पीबीएटी से बने कम्पोस्टेबल बैग प्रस्तुत कर स्थिरता की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है
21 MAY 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
शहरी इलाकों में प्लास्टिक कचरे का ढेर बढ़ता जा रहा है। ऐसे में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के तहत अभिनव पहल न केवल चुनौती का समाधान कर रहे हैं, बल्कि इसे अवसर में बदल रहे हैं। शहरी भारत, प्लास्टिक मुक्त विकल्पों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, नागरिक भागीदारी और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल को अपना रहा है।
प्लास्टिक, जो कभी सुविधा का प्रतीक था, अब पर्यावरण के लिए एक बड़ी चिंता बन गया है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के तहत, भारत भर के शहर आरआरआर मॉडल के तहत अभिनव समाधानों - रीसाइक्लिंग, रियूज यानी पुनः उपयोग और रिकवरी पुनर्प्राप्ति के माध्यम से प्लास्टिक कचरे से निपट रहे हैं। इससे चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिल रही है। शहरी स्थानीय निकाय टिकाऊ, प्लास्टिक मुक्त जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी और नागरिक भागीदारी को आपस में जोड़ रहे हैं। स्वभाव, स्वच्छता, संस्कार द्वारा निर्देशित यह मिशन जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव ला रहा है और भारत के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में मदद पहुंचा रहा है।
त्रिपुरा में कमालपुर नगर पंचायत ने एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के एक स्थायी विकल्प के रूप में बायोडिग्रेडेबल, रसायन-मुक्त पॉलिमर, पीबीएटी से बने कम्पोस्टेबल बैग पेश करके स्थिरता की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। कम्पोस्टेबिलिटी और बायो-डिग्रेडेबिलिटी मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए सीआईपीईटी द्वारा प्रमाणित, ये पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बैग 180 दिनों के भीतर विघटित हो जाते हैं। नष्ट होने में सदियां लग सकने वाली पारंपरिक प्लास्टिक के लिए ये बैग एक व्यावहारिक विकल्प प्रदान करते हैं। 145 रुपए प्रति किलोग्राम थोक और 160 रुपए प्रति किलोग्राम खुदरा मूल्य पर ये उपलब्‍ध हैं। वे कम्पोस्टेबल बैग के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने, प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को कम करने और एक स्थायी भविष्य के लिए जिम्मेदार अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए समुदाय के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रहे हैं।
प्रतिबंध के बावजूद बाजारों में लगातार सिंगल-यूज प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) के उपयोग से निपटने के लिए, त्रिची सिटी कॉरपोरेशन ने जीआईजेड इंडिया के सर्कुलर वेस्ट सॉल्यूशंस प्रोजेक्ट के साथ मिलकर 2022 में एक लक्षित अभियान शुरू किया। तेन्नूर, केके नगर और वोरैयूर में 220 विक्रेताओं को शामिल करते हुए विशिष्ट किसान बाजारों को गहन भागीदारी के लिए चुना गया। विक्रेताओं को एसयूपी से होने वाले पर्यावरणीय नुकसान के बारे में शिक्षित किया गया और टिकाऊ विकल्प अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। "थुनिप्पई थिरुविझाई" पहल ने खरीदारों के बीच पुन: प्रयोज्य कपड़े के थैलों को और बढ़ावा दिया। तेन्नूर किसान बाजार ने एक साल में 2,200 किलोग्राम एसयूपी, केके नगर ने चार महीनों में 620 किलोग्राम और वोरैयूर ने छह महीनों में 300 किलोग्राम एसयूपी प्रयोग करने से बचे।
मई 2022 में केदारनाथ में शुरू की गई डिजिटल डिपॉज़िट रिफंड प्रणाली (डीआरएस), वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से ज़िम्मेदारी से निपटान को बढ़ावा देकर चार धाम क्षेत्र में प्लास्टिक कचरे से निपटती है। दुकानदार प्लास्टिक की बोतलों और बहुस्तरीय प्लास्टिक (एमएलपी) पर 10 रुपए जमा करते हैं जो कि रिफन्‍डेबल होता है। इसे पंजीकृत दुकानों को वितरित क्‍यूआर कोड के माध्यम से ट्रैक किया जाता है। प्रयुक्त पैकेजिंग को निर्दिष्ट बिंदुओं या रिवर्स वेंडिंग मशीनों (आरवीएम) पर वापस कर दिया जाता है, व्यवस्थित रूप से एकत्र किया जाता है, और रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए मटेरियल रिकवरी सुविधाओं (एमआरएफ) को भेजा जाता है। गंगोत्री, यमुनोत्री और बद्रीनाथ तक विस्तारित इस पहल ने 20 लाख प्लास्टिक की बोतलों को रीसाइकिल किया है, 66 मीट्रिक टन कार्बन-डाई-ऑक्‍साइड (CO) उत्सर्जन को रोका है, 110 से अधिक नौकरियां पैदा की हैं और अनौपचारिक कचरा निपटान श्रमिकों की आय में 37.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है।
बढ़ते प्लास्टिक कचरे से निपटने के लिए, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में इस्तेमाल किए गए प्लास्टिक दूध के पाउच को वापस करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु एक बाय-बैक पहल शुरू की गई थी। एएनआईआईडीसीओ और एसवीपीएमसी के सहयोग से, संग्रह केंद्र स्थापित किए गए थे जहां उपभोक्ता इस्तेमाल किए गए पाउच को ताज़ा दूध या छूट जैसे पुरस्कारों के लिए बदल सकते थे। जन जागरूकता अभियानों ने रीसाइक्लिंग और जिम्मेदार अपशिष्ट निपटान को प्रोत्साहन दिया जिससे स्थिरता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिला। सामुदायिक भागीदारी को मजबूत किया गया जिससे दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरण जागरूकता और जमीनी स्तर पर टिकाऊ नियमों को बढ़ावा मिला। संरचित बाय-बैक प्रणाली ने जिम्मेदार अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करते हुए पुनर्नवीनीकरण सामग्री से राजस्व भी उत्पन्न किया। नवंबर 2024 तक, 17,600 दूध के पाउच एकत्र किए गए, जिसके बदले लोगों को 352 लीटर दूध दिया गया।
पटियाला में सीएसआर के तहत स्थापित प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग सुविधा (पीआरएफ) गर्म और ठंडे दबाव प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से बहुस्तरीय प्लास्टिक (एमएलपी) को टिकाऊ चिपबोर्ड में परिवर्तित करके कम मूल्य वाले प्लास्टिक कचरे का समाधान करती है। प्लाईवुड के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्प के तौर पर ये चिपबोर्ड फर्नीचर, छत और अस्थायी शिविरों में उपयोग किए जाते हैं। रीसाइक्लिंग प्रक्रिया में एमएलपी कचरे को छांटना, साफ करना, टुकड़ों में काटना शामिल है, जिन्हें एक साथ जोड़कर, जल और दीमक-प्रतिरोधी बोर्ड बनाए जाते हैं। 10 टन की दैनिक प्रसंस्करण क्षमता के साथ, यह सुविधा 75 से 100 चिपबोर्ड बनाती है, जो बुनियादी ढांचे और औद्योगिक परियोजनाओं में योगदान देती है। यह पहल लैंडफिल कचरे को कम करके और संसाधन दक्षता को बढ़ावा देकर चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देती है।
भारत में प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन एक सहयोगात्मक व बहु-हितधारक प्रयास बनता जा रहा है। राज्य, शहर, स्टार्टअप और नागरिक पर्यावरण अनुकूल व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को अपना रहे हैं और रीसाइक्लिंग को मजबूत कर रहे हैं जिससे चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी मजबूती मिल रही है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Kamalpur Nagar Panchayat in Tripura takes a major step toward sustainability by introducing compostable bags made from PBAT, a biodegradable, chemical-free polymer, as a sustainable alternative to single-use plastic
21 MAY 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
As plastic waste continues to pile up across urban landscapes, innovative interventions under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban are not just addressing the challenge—but transforming it into an opportunity. Urban India is embracing technology, citizen participation, and circular economy models to pave the way for plastic-free alternatives.
Plastic, once a symbol of convenience, is now a major environmental concern. Under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, cities across India are tackling plastic waste through innovative solutions - recycling, reuse, and recovery under the RRR model - strengthening the circular economy. Urban Local Bodies are combining infrastructure, technology, and citizen engagement to promote sustainable, plastic-free lifestyles. Guided by Swabhav, Swachhata, Sanskar, the Mission is driving grassroots change and supporting India’s Sustainable Development Goals.
Kamalpur Nagar Panchayat in Tripura has taken a major step toward sustainability by introducing compostable bags made from PBAT, a biodegradable, chemical-free polymer, as a sustainable alternative to single-use plastic. Certified by CIPET for meeting compostability and bio-degradability standards, these eco-friendly bags decompose within 180 days, offering a practical alternative to conventional plastics that can take centuries to break down. Priced at ₹145/kg wholesale and ₹160/kg retail, they are both affordable and accessible. They are also actively engaging with the community to promote the use of compostable bags, reduce plastic pollution, and encourage responsible waste management for a sustainable future.
To tackle persistent Single-Use Plastic (SUP) use in markets despite the ban, Trichy City Corporation, with GIZ India’s Circular Waste Solutions project, launched a targeted campaign in 2022. Specific farmer markets in Tennur, K.K. Nagar, and Woraiyur, covering 220 vendors, were chosen for intensive engagement. Vendors were educated on the environmental harm caused by SUPs and encouraged to adopt sustainable alternatives. The "Thunippai Thiruvizhai" initiative further promoted reusable cloth bags among shoppers. The Tennur farmers market avoided 2,200 kg of SUPs in a year, KK Nagar 620 kg in four months, and Woraiyur 300 kg in six months.
The Digital Deposit Refund System (DRS), launched in Kedarnath in May 2022, tackles plastic waste in the Char Dham region by promoting responsible disposal through financial incentives. Shoppers pay a refundable ₹10 deposit on plastic bottles and multilayered plastics (MLPs), tracked via QR codes distributed to registered shops. Used packaging is returned at designated points or Reverse Vending Machines (RVMs), collected systematically, and sent to Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) for recycling. Expanded to Gangotri, Yamunotri, and Badrinath, the initiative has recycled 20 lakh plastic bottles, prevented 66 MTs of CO₂ emissions, created over 110 jobs, and boosted informal waste workers' earnings by 37.5%.
To tackle rising plastic waste, a buy-back initiative was launched to encourage the return of used plastic milk pouches in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. In collaboration with ANIIDCO and SVPMC, collection points were set up where consumers could exchange used pouches for rewards like fresh milk or discounts. Public awareness campaigns promoted recycling and responsible waste disposal, fostering a culture of sustainability. Community participation was strengthened, fostering long-term environmental awareness and grassroots sustainable practices. The structured buy-back system also generated revenue from recycled materials while offering economic incentives for responsible waste management. By Nov 2024, 17,600 milk pouches were collected, rewarding residents with 352 litres of milk.
The Plastic Recycling Facility (PRF) in Patiala, set up under CSR, addresses low-value plastic waste by converting multilayered plastics (MLP) into durable chipboards through a hot and cold pressing technology. These chipboards, an eco-friendly alternative to plywood, are used in furniture, roofing, and temporary shelters. The recycling process involves sorting, cleaning, shredding MLP waste into flakes, which are bonded to form cohesive, water- and termite-resistant boards. With a daily processing capacity of 10 tonnes, the facility produces 75 to 100 chipboards, contributing to infrastructure and industrial projects. This initiative supports a circular economy by reducing landfill waste and promoting resource efficiency.
India’s plastic waste management is becoming a collaborative, multi-stakeholder effort. States, cities, startups, and citizens are driving scalable solutions, shifting to sustainable practices, and strengthening recycling to support a circular economy.