Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 14.58 Lakh Net Members during March 2025
7.54 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO.
21 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for March 2025, revealing a net addition of 14.58 lakh members. The year-on-year analysis reveals an increase of 1.15% in net payroll additions compared to March 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (March 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 7.54 lakh new subscribers in March 2025, representing a 2.03% increase over February 2025 and 0.98% year over year growth compared to the previous year in March 2024. This growth in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, 4.45 lakh new subscribers added in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 58.94% of the total new subscribers added in March 2025. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month show an increase of 4.21% compared to the previous month of February 2025. It also depicts a growth of 4.73% from the previous year in March 2024.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for March 2025 is approximately 6.68 lakh reflecting a growth of 6.49% from the previous year in March 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 13.23 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in March 2025. This figure depicts a 0.39% increase over February 2025. It also shows a significant 12.17% year-over-year growth compared to March 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 2.08 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in March 2025. It reflects an increase of 0.18% compared to the previous month of February 2025. It also depicts year-over-year growth of 4.18% compared to March 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 2.92 lakh, with a year over year growth of 0.78% compared to March 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.67% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 8.70 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.24% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Haryana, Gujarat, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. RESTAURANTS
2. CEMENT
3. GENERAL INSURANCE
4. CANTEENS
5. FORWARDING AGENCY
6. TRAVEL AGENCIES
7. HOTEL.
Of the total net payroll addition, around 45.59% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
માર્ચ 2025 દરમિયાન EPFO એ 14.58 લાખ નવા સભ્યો ઉમેર્યા
EPFOમાં 7.54 લાખ નવા સભ્યો નોંધાયા
21 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારી ભવિષ્ય નિધિ સંગઠન (EPFO) એ માર્ચ 2025 માટે કામચલાઉ પગારપત્રક ડેટા જાહેર કર્યો છે, જેમાં 14.58 લાખ સભ્યોનો ચોખ્ખો ઉમેરો થયો છે. વાર્ષિક વિશ્લેષણ દર્શાવે છે કે, માર્ચ 2024ની સરખામણીમાં ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રકમાં 1.15%નો વધારો થયો છે. જે EPFO​​ની અસરકારક આઉટરીચ પહેલ દ્વારા વધેલી રોજગાર તકો અને કર્મચારી લાભો વિશે વધેલી જાગૃતિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
EPFO પેરોલ ડેટા (માર્ચ 2025)ના મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ આ પ્રકારે છે:
ન્યૂ સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ:
માર્ચ 2025માં EPFO ​​એ લગભગ 7.54 લાખ નવા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ નોંધાવ્યા, જે ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025ની સરખામણીમાં 2.03%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે અને માર્ચ 2024માં પાછલા વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં 0.98%નો વાર્ષિક વધારો દર્શાવે છે. નવા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સમાં આ વધારો રોજગારની વધતી તકો, કર્મચારી લાભો વિશે વધતી જાગૃતિ અને EPFO​​ના સફળ આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમોને કારણે હોઈ શકે છે.
18-25 વર્ષની વય જૂથના લોકો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા મોટાભાગના પગાર વધારા:
ડેટાનું એક નોંધપાત્ર પાસું 18-25 વય જૂથનું વર્ચસ્વ છે, જેમાં 18-25ના વય જૂથમાં 4.45 લાખ નવા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ ઉમેરાયા છે, જે માર્ચ 2025માં ઉમેરાયેલા કુલ નવા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સના 58.94% છે. આ મહિને ઉમેરાયેલા 18-25 વય જૂથમાં નવા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સની સંખ્યામાં ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025ના પાછલા મહિનાની તુલનામાં 4.21%નો વધારો જોવા મળે છે. આ માર્ચ 2024માં પાછલા વર્ષના તુલનામાં 4.73%નો વધારો પણ દર્શાવે છે.
વધુમાં માર્ચ 2025 માટે 18-25 વય જૂથ માટે ચોખ્ખો પગાર વધારો લગભગ 6.68 લાખ છે, જે માર્ચ 2024માં પાછલા વર્ષ કરતાં 6.49%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. આ અગાઉના વલણો સાથે સુસંગત છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે સંગઠિત કાર્યબળમાં જોડાતા મોટાભાગના વ્યક્તિઓ યુવાનો છે, મુખ્યત્વે પહેલી વાર નોકરી શોધનારાઓ છે.
ફરી જોડાયેલા સભ્યો:
લગભગ 13.23 લાખ સભ્યો જેઓ અગાઉ બહાર નીકળી ગયા હતા. તેઓ માર્ચ 2025માં EPFO​​માં ફરી જોડાયા છે. આ આંકડો ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025ની સરખામણીમાં 0.39%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. આ માર્ચ 2024ની સરખામણીમાં વાર્ષિક ધોરણે 12.17%નો નોંધપાત્ર વધારો પણ દર્શાવે છે. આ સભ્યોએ તેમની નોકરીઓ બદલી અને EPFO ​​દ્વારા આવરી લેવામાં આવતી સંસ્થાઓમાં ફરી જોડાયા અને અંતિમ સમાધાન માટે અરજી કરવાને બદલે તેમના સંચયને સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવાનું પસંદ કર્યું, જેનાથી તેમની લાંબા ગાળાની નાણાકીય સુખાકારીનું રક્ષણ થયું અને તેમના સામાજિક સુરક્ષા રક્ષણનો વિસ્તાર થયો છે.
મહિલા સભ્યપદમાં વધારો:
માર્ચ 2025માં લગભગ 2.08 લાખ નવી મહિલા સભ્યો EPFOમાં જોડાઈ છે. આ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025ના પાછલા મહિનાની સરખામણીમાં 0.18%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. આ માર્ચ 2024 સુધીમાં વાર્ષિક ધોરણે 4.18%ની વૃદ્ધિને પણ દર્શાવે છે.
વધુમાં, મહિના દરમિયાન ચોખ્ખી મહિલા પેરોલ વૃદ્ધિ લગભગ 2.92 લાખ હતા. જે માર્ચ 2024ની સરખામણીમાં વાર્ષિક ધોરણે 0.78%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. મહિલા સભ્યોની સંખ્યામાં વધારો વધુ સમાવિષ્ટ અને વૈવિધ્યસભર કાર્યબળ તરફના વ્યાપક પરિવર્તનનો સંકેત આપે છે.
રાજ્યવાર યોગદાન:
રાજ્યવાર પગારપત્રક ડેટાના વિશ્લેષણ દર્શાવે છે કે, ટોચના પાંચ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રક ઉમેરામાં લગભગ 59.67% હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે, જે મહિના દરમિયાન કુલ 8.70 લાખ ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રક ઉમેરે છે. બધા રાજ્યોમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર મહિના દરમિયાન 20.24% ચોખ્ખા પગાર વધારા સાથે આગળ રહ્યું. મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તમિલનાડુ, કર્ણાટક, હરિયાણા, ગુજરાત, દિલ્હી, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને તેલંગાણાના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ મહિના દરમિયાન કુલ ચોખ્ખા પગારમાં વ્યક્તિગત રીતે 5%થી વધુનો વધારો નોંધાવ્યો છે.
ઉદ્યોગવાર વલણો:
ઉદ્યોગવાર ડેટાની માસિક સરખામણી દર્શાવે છે કે ઉદ્યોગોમાં રોકાયેલા તમામ સંસ્થાઓમાં ચોખ્ખા પગાર વધારામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે.
1. રેસ્ટોરન્ટ
2. સિમેન્ટ
3. સામાન્ય વીમો
4. કેન્ટીન
5. ફોરવર્ડિંગ એજન્સી
6. ટ્રાવેલ એજન્સીઓ
7. હોટેલ.
કુલ ચોખ્ખા પગાર વધારામાંથી, લગભગ 45.59% વધારો નિષ્ણાત સેવાઓ (માનવ સંસાધન સપ્લાયર્સ, સામાન્ય ઠેકેદારો, સુરક્ષા સેવાઓ, વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વગેરે સહિત)માંથી આવ્યો હતો.
ઉપરોક્ત પેરોલ ડેટા કામચલાઉ છે કારણ કે ડેટા તૈયાર કરવો એ એક સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે, કેમ કે કર્મચારી રેકોર્ડ અપડેટ કરવાની એક સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે. નીચેના કારણોસર ભૂતકાળનો ડેટા દર મહિને અપડેટ કરવામાં આવે છે:
1. પેરોલ રિપોર્ટ તૈયાર કર્યા પછી, પાછલા મહિનાઓ માટે ECR ફાઇલ કરવામાં આવે છે.
2. પેરોલ રિપોર્ટ તૈયાર થયા પછી અગાઉ ફાઇલ કરાયેલા ECRમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
3. પાછલા મહિનાઓ માટે EPF સબ્સ્ક્રિપ્શનમાંથી બહાર નીકળવાની તારીખ પેરોલ રિપોર્ટ જનરેટ થયા પછી અપડેટ કરવામાં આવશે.
એપ્રિલ 2018થી EPFO ​​સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017થી સમયગાળાને આવરી લેતા પગારપત્રક ડેટા જાહેર કરી રહ્યું છે. માસિક પગારપત્રક ડેટામાં, આધાર માન્ય યુનિવર્સલ એકાઉન્ટ નંબર (UAN) દ્વારા પહેલીવાર EPFO​​માં જોડાતા સભ્યોની સંખ્યા, EPFO ​​કવરેજમાંથી બહાર નીકળેલા હાલના સભ્યો અને જેઓ બહાર નીકળી ગયા હતા. પરંતુ સભ્ય તરીકે ફરીથી જોડાયા હતા, તેમને ચોખ્ખા માસિક પગારપત્રક પર પહોંચવા માટે લેવામાં આવે છે.