Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 14.58 Lakh Net Members during March 2025
7.54 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO.
21 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for March 2025, revealing a net addition of 14.58 lakh members. The year-on-year analysis reveals an increase of 1.15% in net payroll additions compared to March 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (March 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 7.54 lakh new subscribers in March 2025, representing a 2.03% increase over February 2025 and 0.98% year over year growth compared to the previous year in March 2024. This growth in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, 4.45 lakh new subscribers added in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 58.94% of the total new subscribers added in March 2025. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month show an increase of 4.21% compared to the previous month of February 2025. It also depicts a growth of 4.73% from the previous year in March 2024.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for March 2025 is approximately 6.68 lakh reflecting a growth of 6.49% from the previous year in March 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 13.23 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in March 2025. This figure depicts a 0.39% increase over February 2025. It also shows a significant 12.17% year-over-year growth compared to March 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 2.08 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in March 2025. It reflects an increase of 0.18% compared to the previous month of February 2025. It also depicts year-over-year growth of 4.18% compared to March 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 2.92 lakh, with a year over year growth of 0.78% compared to March 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.67% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 8.70 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.24% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Haryana, Gujarat, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. RESTAURANTS
2. CEMENT
3. GENERAL INSURANCE
4. CANTEENS
5. FORWARDING AGENCY
6. TRAVEL AGENCIES
7. HOTEL.
Of the total net payroll addition, around 45.59% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने मार्च 2025 के दौरान 14.58 लाख शुद्ध सदस्य जोड़े
संगठन में 7.54 लाख नए सदस्य पंजीकृत हुए
21 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने मार्च 2025 के लिए अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा जारी किया है। इसमें 14.58 लाख सदस्यों की शुद्ध वृद्धि का खुलासा हुआ है । साल-दर-साल विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि मार्च 2024 की तुलना में शुद्ध पेरोल परिवर्धन में 1.15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। यह रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि और कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता को दर्शाता है। इससे कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन की प्रभावी आउटरीच पहलों से बल मिला है।
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन पेरोल डेटा (मार्च 2025) की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
नये ग्राहक
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने मार्च 2025 में लगभग 7.54 लाख नए ग्राहक नामांकित किए जो फरवरी 2025 की तुलना में 2.03 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और मार्च 2024 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 0.98 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्शाता है। नए ग्राहकों में यह वृद्धि रोजगार के बढ़ते अवसरों, कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के सफल आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के कारण हो सकती है।
18-25 आयु समूह पेरोल एडिशन में प्रभुत्व
आंकड़ों का एक उल्लेखनीय पहलू 18-25 आयु वर्ग का प्रभुत्व है, 18-25 आयु वर्ग में 4.45 लाख नए ग्राहक जुड़े जो मार्च 2025 में जोड़े गए कुल नए ग्राहकों का 58.94 प्रतिशत है। इस महीने में जोड़े गए 18-25 आयु वर्ग के नए ग्राहक पिछले महीने फरवरी 2025 की तुलना में 4.21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाते हैं। यह मार्च 2024 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 4.73 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि भी दर्शाता है।
मार्च 2025 के लिए 18-25 आयु वर्ग के लिए शुद्ध पेरोल वृद्धि लगभग 6.68 लाख है, जो पिछले वर्ष मार्च 2024 की तुलना में 6.49 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। यह पहले की प्रवृत्ति के अनुरूप है। यह दर्शाता है कि संगठित कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले अधिकांश व्यक्ति युवा हैं जो मुख्य रूप से पहली बार नौकरी प्राप्त करने वाले है।
पुनः शामिल हुए सदस्य
लगभग 13.23 लाख सदस्य, जो पहले बाहर निकल गए थे, मार्च 2025 में फिर से कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन में शामिल हो गए। यह आंकड़ा फरवरी 2025 की तुलना में 0.39 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह मार्च 2024 की तुलना में साल-दर-साल 12.17 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि भी दर्शाता है। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरी बदल ली और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के दायरे में आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए। अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय उन्होंने अपने संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना। इस प्रकार दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय और अपनी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संरक्षण का विस्तार किया।
महिला सदस्यता में वृद्धि
मार्च 2025 में लगभग 2.08 लाख नई महिला ग्राहक कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन में शामिल हुईं। यह फरवरी 2025 के पिछले महीने की तुलना में 0.18 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह मार्च 2024 की तुलना में 4.18 प्रतिशत की साल-दर-साल वृद्धि भी दर्शाता है।
इस महीने के दौरान शुद्ध महिला पेरोल वृद्धि लगभग 2.92 लाख रही, जो मार्च 2024 की तुलना में 0.78 प्रतिशत की साल-दर-साल वृद्धि है। महिला सदस्यों में वृद्धि अधिक समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल की ओर व्यापक बदलाव का संकेत है।
राज्यवार योगदान
पेरोल डेटा के राज्यवार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि शीर्ष पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने शुद्ध पेरोल में लगभग 59.67 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है। जिन्होंने महीने के दौरान कुल लगभग 8.70 लाख शुद्ध पेरोल जोड़े हैं। सभी राज्यों में से, महाराष्ट्र महीने के दौरान 20.24 प्रतिशत शुद्ध पेरोल जोड़कर सबसे आगे है। महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, हरियाणा, गुजरात, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से महीने के दौरान कुल शुद्ध पेरोल का 5 प्रतिशत से अधिक जोड़ा।
उद्योग-वार रुझान
उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की माह-दर-माह तुलना उद्योगों में लगे प्रतिष्ठानों में शुद्ध पेरोल वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाती है, जैसे:
1. रेस्तरां
2. सीमेंट
3. सामान्य बीमा
4. कैंटीन
5. फॉर्वर्डिंग एजेंसियां
6. ट्रैवल एजेंसियां
7. होटल
कुल शुद्ध वेतन वृद्धि में से लगभग 45.59 प्रतिशत वृद्धि विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं (मानव संसाधन आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सामान्य ठेकेदारों, सुरक्षा सेवाओं, विविध गतिविधियों आदि सहित) से हुई है।
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डेटा निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। पिछला डेटा हर महीने निम्नलिखित कारणों से अपडेट किया जाता है:
1. पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद पिछले महीनों के लिए ईसीआर दाखिल की जा रही है।
2. पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद संशोधित किया जा रहा है।
3. पिछले महीनों के लिए ईपीएफ सदस्यता से बाहर निकलने की तारीख को पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद अद्यतन किया जाएगा।
अप्रैल 2018 से, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन सितंबर 2017 से आगे की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल डेटा में, आधार मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार संगठन में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती, संगठन के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्य और जो बाहर निकल गए लेकिन फिर से सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हो गए, उन्हें शुद्ध मासिक पेरोल प्राप्त करने के लिए लिया जाता है।