গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পদ্ম বঁটা-২০২৬ৰ বাবে মনোনয়নসমূহ ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ জুলাইলৈকে মুকলি থাকিব
20 MAY 2025 3:26PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৬ চনৰ গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে ঘোষণা কৰিবলগীয়া পদ্ম বঁটা-২০২৬ৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৫ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়নৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ হৈছে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ জুলাই। পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ কেৱল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ পৰ্টেলত (https://awards.gov.in) অনলাইনযোগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ'ব।
পদ্মবিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ আৰু পদ্মশ্ৰী বঁটা দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক বঁটাৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। ১৯৫৪ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা এই বঁটা প্ৰতি বছৰে গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। এই বঁটা কলা, সাহিত্য আৰু শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সমাজ সেৱা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, ৰাজহুৱা পৰিক্ৰমা, অসামৰিক সেৱা, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ আদি ক্ষেত্ৰ/শাখাত বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী কৃতিত্ব/সেৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। জাতি, বৃত্তি, পদৰ বৈষম্য নোহোৱাকৈ সকলো যোগ্য ব্যক্তিকে এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। চিকিৎসক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ বাহিৰে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে কাম কৰা লোকসকলক ধৰি চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকল পদ্ম বঁটাৰ বাবে যোগ্য নহয়।
চৰকাৰে পদ্ম বঁটা ‘জনসাধাৰণৰ পদ্ম’লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। সেয়েহে সকলো নাগৰিকক স্ব-মনোনয়নকে ধৰি মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শ দিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে। মহিলা, সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণী, অনুসূচিত জাতি আৰু জনজাতি, দিব্যাংগ ব্যক্তি আৰু সমাজলৈ নিঃস্বাৰ্থ সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰতিভাশালী ব্যক্তিসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰি।
মনোনয়ন/পৰামৰ্শবোৰত ওপৰোক্ত পৰ্টেলত উপলব্ধ ফৰ্মেটত নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা সকলো প্ৰাসংগিক বিৱৰণ থাকিব লাগিব। যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে এটা উদ্ধৃতিৰ বৰ্ণনা (সৰ্বাধিক ৮০০ শব্দ), যি স্পষ্টভাৱে তেওঁৰ/তেওঁৰ নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্ৰ/শাখাত পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া ব্যক্তিৰ বিশিষ্ট আৰু ব্যতিক্ৰমী সাফল্য/সেৱা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত সবিশেষ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইট (https://mha.gov.in) আৰু পদ্ম বঁটা পৰ্টেল (https://padmaawards.gov.in) ত 'বঁটা আৰু পদক' শীৰ্ষকেৰে উপলব্ধ। এই বঁটা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধি আৰু নিয়মসমূহ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx লিংকৰ সৈতে ৱেবছাইটত উপলব্ধ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
20 MAY 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .