Vice President's Secretariat
People are waiting with bated breath, the money trail, its source, its purpose, did it pollute the judicial system? Who are the bigger sharks, asks VP om justice verma cash recovery case
The rule of law is the very foundation of society; VP questions delay in FIR
Time has come to revisit K. Veeraswami Judgement, a Judicial Legerdemain -VP
Judicial landscape is changing for the better-VP expresses hope
3 member Committee has no constitutional premise or legal sanctity-VP on Justice verma cash recovery case
We must believe in protocol, really beholden to the present Chief Justice for inviting attention to protocol-VP
I am also a sufferer-VP on protocol breach
19 MAY 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has today stated that it is time to revisit the K Veeraswamy judgement of 1991. In his address he stated, “ The genesis of this impregnable cover is a judgment imparted by the Supreme Court in K. Veeraswami case 1991. If I may put it…..Judicial Legerdemain. Normally it is used for legislature. Am I right? Erected scaffolding of impunity, paring neutralising all salvos of accountability and transparency. Time for us now to change. And I have full trust and confidence in the present Supreme Court, which is of eminent people, people of integrity. In a short time the present Chief Justice has shown that things are soothing for people at large.”
In his address he further added, “ There is need to protect judiciary. We have to ensure our judges are not made vulnerable because they decide fearlessly. They do the most difficult job. They deal with powers in the executive. They deal with powers in industry. They deal with mighty power that has great economic strength and institutional authority. And therefore, we must protect them. We must evolve our mechanism. Not for a moment I will see. I will indicate that we must make our judges vulnerable. No. We have to provide judges with something like impregnability when it comes to challenge to the judges on sinister premise by pernicious design by forces that cannot digest independence of judiciary. But that requires in-house regulatory mechanism which is transparent, accountable expeditious and which should not have peer concern. We all are victims of it. For example, in Parliament, a breach of privilege is determined by the same people who sit alongside but we have to be ruthless”.
Speaking at the book release function of the book ‘The Constitution We Adopted (With Artworks)’ edited by Shri Vijay Hansaria at Bharat Mandapam, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “.......a robust Judicial system is quintessential to survival of democracy, to blossoming of democracy. And if that system, for one incident, is clouded somewhat, it is our pious obligation to clear the air at the earliest. And I say so for this reason, that investigation all over the world is domain of the executive, adjudication thereof is the domain of judiciary. I wonder, as Chairman Rajya Sabha, having examined the scenario which obtains in the country for removal of a judge………the committee can be legitimately constituted only either by the Speaker or the Chairman, as the case may be, when requisite number of members of Parliament come with a resolution to remove the judge. Now just imagine how much labor has gone to Chief Justices of two high courts. In one high court, the coverage area is two states and a union territory. They involved with an inquiry which does not have any constitutional premise or legal sanctity but most importantly it will be in consequential. The inquiry report may be sent to anyone under a mechanism evolved by the court on the administrative side. Can in this country we afford to invest so much time at the cost of administrative work of the chief justice of High Court? A judicial work of the High Court? And I still wonder, while investigating, or so-called investigation, the Three Judge Committee recovered electronic equipments from people. This is a serious issue. How can this be done? All I am suggesting to you is, with that caveat, I'm a foot soldier of judiciary. We have to set highest standards, exemplary standards indicating adherence to rule of law”.
Emphasizing on the significance of rule of law in a democracy, the Vice-President stated, “ We’re confronted with the jarring reality. A judge’s residents in lutyens Delhi had burnt notes, cash. There is no FIR till date. We have in the country rule of law, criminal justice system. And if I go to the legal field which is occupied by legislation, there can be no occasion whatsoever to delay even for a moment because that is ordainment of law. The rule of law is the very foundation of society. Democracy has to be defined primarily by three aspects. expression. Second, dialogue. Third, accountability……The surest way to degenerate an individual or bring down an Institution is to keep it away from probe, keep it away from scrutiny…..And therefore, if we have to really nurture democracy, ensure that democracy blossoms, it is inescapable that we hold every institution accountable and every individual accountable and in accordance with law.”
“Today I am reflecting not as a by standing detector but as a foot soldier of judiciary. I have given my best life in judiciary and I was extremely lucky. I can never envisage that I will do anything which in the remotest form will compromise dignity of judiciary. I started with that, protocol. But I have raised issues consistently because a robust independent judicial system is the safest guarantee for the citizen and also for survival of democracy. Now, I find at the moment a big change taking place. Judicial landscape is changing for the better. The outgoing Chief Justice, Justice Khanna, set very high standards in accountability, transparency. He needs to be commended that the incident to which I referred at the residence of a judge. And please don't mistake me. I give highest premium and value to innocence of a person. We are supposed to be innocent till proved otherwise. I am casting no aspersions. But all I say is that when it comes to national interest, we cannot divide into compartments, insiders or outsiders. We all are united in nurturing constitutional sense and spirit. I am the one who held the fort that because of legacy issues mechanism evolved by a judgement in early 90s. The present Supreme Court did what it could to the maximum extent. But time has come now for revisitation because the scenario is indeed one. for which every person in the country is waiting. They want nothing but absolute truth to come out”, he added.
Stressing further on the need for a scientific criminal investigation, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Everyone in the country is now thinking whether this will be washed off, whether it will fade with time, and they are really concerned. How come criminal justice system was not operationalised as it would have done for every other individual? Even with respect to the Hon'ble President and the Governor, only the two functionaries. The coverage of immunity is only while they hold the office. And therefore, being integral part of this institution, that has defined what we are today and that defines what our democracy is today. This issue for which people are waiting with bated breath, the money trail, its source, its purpose, did it pollute the judicial system? Who are the bigger sharks. We need to find out. Already two months have gone by, and no one knows better than people before me. Investigation is required to be with expedition. So is the case with the registration of an FIR. I do hope and believe that the Supreme Court acted the very best so far because it had a legacy issue of judgments imparted in 90s. But now is the time to take a call. Partly the confidence has been restored by Justice Khanna. When you put in public domain documentation which people thought will never be shown to them. That was a big step by him to project accountability and transparency. If democratic values have to prosper, I am sure this is a test case. There must be swift investigation by those concerned with investigation. We must use scientific material. People in the front line particularly know, not many things are happening. And these days, tough times. Most guarded secret is an open secret on the street. Everyone knows it. Names are floating. Several reputations have become fragile. People think the system has really suffered something like a great challenge. The system will get purified. It will get image makeover once the culprits are brought to book and not for a moment I am indicating anyone as a culprit. Everyone is innocent till proved otherwise.”
“The entire nation was worried. An incident took place on the night intervening 14th and 15th of March. A nation of 1.4 billion did not come to know about it. Till after a week. Just imagine how many such other incidents may have taken place of which we are not in the know of because every such transgression of integrity impacts common man, impacts those who believe in rule of law, in merit and therefore we have to be unsparing about it. The motto of the Supreme Court, which you must have seen number of times, I saw it every time–यतो धर्मः ततो जयः Where there is dharma, there is victory. सत्यमेव जयते Truth has to triumph in this case”, he added
Inviting attention to the recent remarks by the CJI regarding protocol, Shri Dhankhar today stated, “This morning I was reminded of something which is very critical in the country and that is not for oneself. What the present Chief Justice said, we must believe in protocol. Chief Justice of the country and protocol is placed very high. When he indicated this, it was not personal, first for the position he holds and I am sure this will be kept in mind by one and all. In a sense, I am also a sufferer, you have seen the photograph of the President and the Prime Minister but not of the Vice-President. Once I demit the office, I’ll ensure that my successor has a photograph but I am really beholden to the present Chief Justice for inviting attention to the people in bureaucracy adherence to protocol is fundamental.”

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ജനങ്ങൾ ശ്വാസമടക്കി കാത്തിരിക്കുകയാണ്, പണം വന്ന വഴി, അതിന്റെ ഉറവിടം, അതിന്റെ ഉദ്ദേശ്യം, അത് നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയെ മലിനമാക്കിയോ? ആരാണ് വമ്പൻ സ്രാവുകൾ ? എന്നീ കാര്യങ്ങൾ അറിയാൻ
ജസ്റ്റിസ് വർമ്മയുടെ വീട്ടിൽ പണം കണ്ടെത്തിയ സംഭവത്തിൽ ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
നിയമവാഴ്ചയാണ് സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ ആധാരശില; എഫ്‌ഐആർ ഇടുന്നതിലെ കാലതാമസം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചോദ്യം ചെയ്തു.
19 MAY 2025 8:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1991-ലെ കെ. വീരസ്വാമിക്കേസിലെ വിധി പുനഃപരിശോധിക്കാൻ സമയമായെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു, "ഈ അപ്രതിരോധ്യമായ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ തുടക്കം 1991-ലെ കെ. വീരസ്വാമി കേസിൽ സുപ്രീം കോടതി പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച ഒരു വിധിന്യായത്തിൽ നിന്നാണ്. ഞാൻ വിനയപൂർവ്വം പറയുകയാണ് ….. ഇത് നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ അതിവിദഗ്ദ്ധമായ ഒഴിഞ്ഞുമാറലാണ്. സാധാരണയായി നിയമനിർമ്മാണ മേഖലയാണ് ഇങ്ങനെ ചെയ്യാറുള്ളത്. ഞാൻ പറയുന്നത് ശരിയല്ലേ ? ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിന്റെയും സുതാര്യതയുടെയും എല്ലാ ശബ്ദങ്ങളെയും നിർവീര്യമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ശിക്ഷയില്ലായ്മയുടെ അനിശ്ചിതത്വം തുടരുന്നു. ഇപ്പോൾ നാം മാറേണ്ട സമയമായിരിക്കുന്നു."
"നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥ സംരക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയുണ്ട്. നമ്മുടെ ജഡ്ജിമാർ നിർഭയമായി തീരുമാനമെടുക്കേണ്ടവരായതിനാൽ അവർ ദുർബലരാകുന്നില്ലെന്ന് നാം ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ജുഡീഷ്യറിയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ആഗ്രഹിക്കാത്ത ശക്തികൾ ദുരപദിഷ്ടമായ പരികൽപ്പനകളിലൂടെ ജഡ്ജിമാരെ വെല്ലുവിളിക്കുമ്പോൾ, ജഡ്ജിമാർക്ക് അജയ്യമായ സംരക്ഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നത് ശരിയാണ്. എന്നാൽ അത് സുതാര്യവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂർണ്ണവും ത്വരിതവും തുല്യനീതിയെ വെല്ലുവിളിക്കാത്തതുമാകണം. ആശങ്കകൾ ദൂരീകരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ആന്തരിക നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനം അനിവാര്യമാണ്."
ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ ശ്രീ വിജയ് ഹൻസാരിയ എഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്ത 'ദി കോൺസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂഷൻ വി അഡോപ്റ്റഡ് (വിത്ത് ആർട്ട്‌വർക്സ്)' എന്ന പുസ്തകത്തിന്റെ പ്രകാശന ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിക്കവെ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഇപ്രകാരം വ്യക്തമാക്കി, ".......ജനാധിപത്യം നിലനിൽക്കാനും ജനാധിപത്യം പൂവിടാനും ശക്തമായ ഒരു നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥ അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണ്. ഒരു ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ട സംഭവം, മൊത്തം സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ശോഭ കെടുത്തുന്നതാണെങ്കിൽ, എത്രയും വേഗം അനിശ്ചിതത്വം നിവാരണം ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് നമ്മുടെ ധാർമ്മികമായ കടമയാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഞാൻ ഇങ്ങനെ പറയുന്നത്. ലോകത്തെമ്പാടും അന്വേഷണം ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണ വിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണ്. വിധിനിർണ്ണയമാകട്ടെ ജുഡീഷ്യറിയുടെ അധികാരപരിധിയിൽപ്പെടുന്ന മേഖലയാണ്.
ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൽ നിയമവാഴ്ചയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു, "നാം ഒരു ഞെട്ടിക്കുന്ന യാഥാർത്ഥ്യത്തെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഡൽഹിയിലെ ലുട്ട്യൻസിൽ ഒരു ജഡ്ജിയുടെ വസതിയിൽ നോട്ടുകെട്ടുകളും പണവും കത്തി നശിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ ഒരു എഫ്‌ഐആർ പോലും രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്ത് നിയമവാഴ്ചയും ക്രിമിനൽ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയും ഉണ്ട്. നിയമനിർമ്മാണം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നിയമ മേഖല പരിശോധിച്ചാൽ, ഒരു നിമിഷം പോലും വൈകിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഒരു സാധ്യതയും കാണുന്നില്ല. കാരണം അതാണ് നിയമം നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത്. നിയമവാഴ്ചയാണ് സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ നിലനിൽപ്പിന് അടിസ്ഥാനം. ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ പ്രധാനമായും മൂന്ന് തലങ്ങളിൽ നിർവചിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ആവിഷ്കാരം, സംവാദം, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം…… ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ ശരിക്കും പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കണമെങ്കിൽ, ജനാധിപത്യം അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കണമെങ്കിൽ, എല്ലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയെയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളവരായും നിയമത്തിന് വിധേയപ്പെടേണ്ടവരായും നാം കണക്കാക്കുകയെന്നത് അനിവാര്യമാണ്."
"ഇന്ന് ഞാൻ ഏക ആധികാരിക വ്യക്തി അഥവാ സ്റ്റാൻഡിങ് ഡിറ്റക്ടർ എന്ന നിലയിലല്ല, മറിച്ച് നീതിന്യായവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഒരു കാലാൾപ്പടയാളി എന്ന നിലയിലാണ് ചിന്തിക്കുന്നത്. എന്റെ ജീവിതത്തിലെ നല്ല കാലം മുഴുവൻ ഞാൻ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടാണ് ചെലവഴിച്ചത്. ഞാൻ അങ്ങേയറ്റം ഭാഗ്യവാനാണ്. ജുഡീഷ്യറിയുടെ അന്തസ്സിനെ അനതിവിദൂരഭാവിയിൽ ബാധിക്കുന്ന എന്തെങ്കിലും ചെയ്യുകയെന്നത് എനിക്ക് ഒരിക്കലും സങ്കൽപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല. ആ കീഴ്വഴക്കങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഞാൻ പറയുന്നത്. ഞാൻ നിരന്തരം പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്, കാരണം ശക്തമായ ഒരു സ്വതന്ത്ര നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥ പൗരനും ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ നിലനിൽപ്പിനും ഏറ്റവും സുരക്ഷിതമായ ഉറപ്പാണ്. ... ദേശീയ താൽപ്പര്യത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, നമുക്ക് അകത്തുള്ളവരോ പുറത്തുള്ളവരോ ആയി വിഭജിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല. ഭരണഘടനാ ബോധവും ചൈതന്യവും വളർത്തുന്നതിൽ നാമെല്ലാവരും ഐക്യപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു, ”അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു..
ശാസ്ത്രീയമായ ഒരു ക്രിമിനൽ അന്വേഷണത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, “ഇത് വെള്ള പൂശപ്പെടുമോ, കാലക്രമേണ ഇല്ലാതാകുമോ എന്നെല്ലാം രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാവരും ഇപ്പോൾ ചിന്തിക്കുന്നു. അവർ ശരിക്കും ആശങ്കാകുലരാണ്. മറ്റെല്ലാ വ്യക്തികളുടെയും കാര്യത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമായിരുന്നതുപോലെ ക്രിമിനൽ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥ എന്തുകൊണ്ട് പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായില്ല ?
ഭരണഘടനാ പദവി വഹിക്കുന്ന ആദരണീയരായ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെയും ഗവർണറെയും സംബന്ധിച്ച് മാത്രമേ പരിരക്ഷയുള്ളൂ. ആ പരിരക്ഷ അവർ പദവി വഹിക്കുന്ന സമയത്ത് മാത്രമാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ട്, ഇന്ന് നാം എന്താണെന്നും നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യം എന്താണെന്നും നിർവചിക്കുന്ന ഈ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാണ്. ആളുകൾ ശ്വാസമടക്കി കാത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ പ്രശ്നത്തിൽ, പണം വന്ന വഴി, അതിന്റെ ഉറവിടം, അതിന്റെ ഉദ്ദേശ്യം, അത് നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയെ മലിനമാക്കിയോ? ആരാണ് വമ്പൻ സ്രാവുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ കാര്യങ്ങൾ നാം കണ്ടെത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.“
“മുഴുവൻ രാജ്യവും ആശങ്കയിലാണ്ടു പോയ ഒരു സംഭവം നടന്നു. മാർച്ച് 14 നും 15 നും ഇടയിലുള്ള രാത്രിയിലായിരുന്നു ആ സംഭവം. 140 കോടി ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം അതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് അജ്ഞരായിരുന്നു. ഒരാഴ്ച മുമ്പ് വരെ. നമുക്ക് അറിയാത്ത മറ്റ് എത്ര സംഭവങ്ങൾ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് സങ്കൽപ്പിക്കുക, കാരണം ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയുടെയും.... സത്യസന്ധതയുടെ അത്തരം ലംഘനങ്ങൾ സാധാരണക്കാരെ ബാധിക്കുന്നു. നിയമവാഴ്ചയിലും അർഹതയിലും വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നവരെ ബാധിക്കുന്നു, അതിനാൽ നാം അതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഒരു മടിയും കാണിക്കരുത്. നിങ്ങൾ എപ്പോഴും ഓർത്തിരിക്കേണ്ട സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ ആപ്ത വാക്യം, ഞാൻ അത് സദാ കാണാനിടയായിട്ടുണ്ട് - യതോ ധർമ്മസ്തതോ ജയഃ; ധർമ്മം എവിടെയുണ്ടോ അവിടെ വിജയമുണ്ട്. സത്യമേവ ജയതേ, ഈ കേസിൽ സത്യം വിജയിക്കണം”, അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ചീഫ് ജസ്റ്റിസ് അടുത്തിടെ നടത്തിയ പരാമർശങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധ ക്ഷണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു, “രാജ്യത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് വളരെ നിർണായകമായ ഒരു കാര്യം ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഞാൻ ഓർക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. അത് എന്നെ ബാധിക്കുന്നതല്ല. നിലവിലെ ചീഫ് ജസ്റ്റിസ് പറഞ്ഞു. നാം പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളിൽ വിശ്വസിക്കണം. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ചീഫ് ജസ്റ്റിസ് പറയുന്നു, പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ വളരെ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ളതാണ് . അദ്ദേഹം ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ, അത് വ്യക്തിപരമായിരുന്നില്ല, അദ്ദേഹം വഹിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാനത്തിന് വേണ്ടിയായിരുന്നു. ഇത് എല്ലാവരും മനസ്സിൽ സൂക്ഷിക്കുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്. ഞാൻ സ്ഥാനമൊഴിയുമ്പോൾ, എന്റെ പിൻഗാമിയുടെ ഫോട്ടോ ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ഞാൻ ഉറപ്പാക്കും. ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥവൃന്ദത്തിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നതിന് നിലവിലെ ചീഫ് ജസ്റ്റിസിനോട് ഞാൻ ശരിക്കും കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു, പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ പാലിക്കുകയെന്നത് അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ കാര്യമാണ്.”